DSpace Repository
Feasibility study of portable spirometer development
dc.contributor.advisor Pattarasinee Bhattarakosol
dc.contributor.author Chawanrat Trekarnjanavong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Graduate School
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Independent Study (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract The peak flow meter is suggested by WHO and GINA for daily use by asthma patients in order to monitor symptoms and manage exacerbations. Even though the peak flow meter is compact, affordable, and portable, it only provides PEFR information. In comparison, the spirometer delivers more thorough lung information. However, it is expensive and difficult to carry, especially the conventional spirometer used in hospitals. The patient must visit the hospital to use it. This research aims to study the functionalities requires for developing the portable spirometer, targeted user and acceptable price in Thai market. Users place a high value on hygiene; hence, the device must be easily detachable in order to replace or clean its components. The portable spirometer should not cost more than 1,000 Thai Baht. With a device that is easily portable and monitors with the same accuracy as a spirometer, the patient may carry it without burden or difficulty. This will allow patients to check their lung function regularly. As a result of having complete information, the doctor will be able to effectively monitor the patient's status and alter the treatment. The size and market trend of this lung monitoring device comprises a worldwide market with a large number of respiratory patients. However, knowledge of lung monitoring devices is minimal on the Thai market. The significance of spirometry should be conveyed to the users.
dc.description.abstractalternative Peak flow meter เป็นอุปกรณ์ที่ WHO และ GINA แนะนำให้ผู้ป่วยโรคหอบหืดใช้เป็นประจำ เพื่อสังเกตอาการของผู้ป่วย และทำให้ผู้ป่วยสามารถรับมือกับการกำเริบของโรคได้อย่างถูกต้อง Peak flow meter เป็นอุปกรณ์ที่มีขนาดเล็ก พกพาง่าย และมีราคาไม่แพง สามารถวัดสุขภาพปอดออกมาเป็นตัวเลข คือ ค่า PEFR เมื่อเทียบกับ Spirometer ซึ่งเป็นเครื่องมือตรวจวัดประสิทธิภาพปอดที่ใช้ในโรงพยาบาล Spirometer สามารถให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับปอดได้ครบถ้วนกว่า แต่ก็แลกมาด้วยขนาดของตัวเครื่อง ซึ่งมีขนาดใหญ่ ไม่สามารถเคลื่อนย้ายได้ง่าย ผู้ป่วยจึงต้องเป็นฝ่ายเดินทางไปโรงพยาบาลเพื่อใช้งาน งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อทำการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนา Spirometer แบบพกพา โดยมีการศึกษาคุณสมบัติที่ผู้บริโภคมีความเห็นว่าควรจะมีในอุปกรณ์ และราคาที่ผู้บริโภคยอมรับได้ รวมไปถึงมีการศึกษาความเป็นได้เชิงพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้บริโภคชาวไทยให้ความสำคัญเป็นอย่างยิ่งกับสุขอนามัยของการใช้อุปกรณ์ รองลงมาเป็นการให้ความสำคัญถึงคุณสมบัติที่เกี่ยวข้องการความสะอาดของอุปกรณ์ เช่น สามารถถอดชิ้นส่วนเพื่อเปลี่ยน หรือ ทำความสะอาดได้ โดยผู้บริโภคยอมรับราคาได้ไม่เกิน 1,000 บาทต่อชิ้น เนื่องจากมีประชากรจำนวนมากเป็นผู้ป่วยโรคหอบหืด หากสินค้านี้ได้ออกสู่ตลาด คาดว่าจะทำให้เกิดความสะดวกสบายกับผู้ป่วยโรคหอบหืด และนำไปสู่การใช้อุปกรณ์อย่างสม่ำเสมอ ซึ่งจะช่วยให้แพทย์ได้รับข้อมูลที่ครบถ้วน และสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนการรักษาให้สอดคล้องกับอาการของโรคได้ดียิ่งขึ้น แต่เนื่องจากผู้ป่วยยังขาดความรู้ ความเข้าใจในความสำคัญของการตรวจสุขภาพปอด จึงอาจจะต้องมีการให้ความรู้เพิ่มเติม เพื่อให้การนำสินค้าออกสู่ตลาดประสบความสำเร็จ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.128
dc.subject.classification Health Professions
dc.title Feasibility study of portable spirometer development
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาเครื่องมือตรวจวัดประสิทธิภาพปอดชนิดพกพา
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Technopreneurship and Innovation Management
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.128