dc.contributor.advisor |
Pongphisoot Busbarat |
dc.contributor.author |
Vajaris Hemmaphat |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science |
2022-11-03T03:13:12Z |
2022-11-03T03:13:12Z |
dc.date.issued |
2021 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81174 |
dc.description |
Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
dc.description.abstract |
This research seeks to analyze Thai foreign policy’s posture toward the United States and China amid the competition of vaccine diplomacy in the Southeast Asia region between 2020 and 2021. This research focuses on the conduct of Thai foreign policy by applying ‘hedging strategy’ as a main theoretical framework in explaining how Thailand managed to diversify its COVID-19 vaccine portfolios, in order to have a clearer understanding of whether Bangkok can perform a well-crafted hedging strategy or Thai’s traditional diplomacy has lost ground in its default setting. This research has been done by examining official documents from the Thai government, the People’s Republic of China government, and the United States government. These documents include official statements and speeches from all governments and high-level officials concerned. This research extracts empirical information from reputable media and op-ed articles in order to analyze the background and motives of Thai’s foreign policy-making at a particular time. By analyzing Thai foreign policy throughout the period of the COVID-19 pandemic, this reveals that Thailand has been drawn into a highly dependent relationship with China and to the extent created an inflexible diplomacy and imbalance stance towards the major powers. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์การดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศไทยท่ามกลางสมรภูมิ ‘การทูตวัคซีน’ ระหว่างสหรัฐอเมริกาและจีนในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 2020 – 2021 โดยมุ่งศึกษาถึงการดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศไทย ผ่านกรอบการวิเคราะห์ ‘การประกันความเสี่ยง’ (Hedging) เพื่อนำมาใช้อธิบายถึงสภาวการณ์ของรัฐไทยในการถ่วงดุลอำนาจ ผ่านนโยบายการจัดหาวัคซีนโควิด-19 โดยมีเป้าหมายเพื่อทำความเข้าใจถึงปัจจัยประการต่าง ๆ ที่ส่งผลกระทบถึงความสามารถในการถ่วงดุลอำนาจของการดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศไทย งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จัดเก็บข้อมูลผ่านการศึกษาเอกสารราชการจากฝ่ายรัฐบาลไทย รัฐบาลจีน และรัฐบาลสหรัฐฯ ซึ่งครอบคลุมตั้งแต่แถลงการณ์และสุนทรพจน์อย่างเป็นทางการ ทั้งจากฝ่ายผู้นำรัฐบาลและเจ้าหน้าที่ระดับสูงของทุกฝ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้อง นอกไปจากนั้น งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ยังได้มีการศึกษาข้อมูลผ่านสื่อและบทความทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศ เพื่อนำข้อเท็จจริงที่ได้ไปวิเคราะห์ถึงภูมิหลังและแรงจูงใจที่เข้ามามีอิทธิพลต่อผู้กำหนดนโยบายต่างประเทศไทยในช่วงเวลาข้างต้น ดังนั้น การวิเคราะห์นโยบายการต่างประเทศไทย โดยเฉพาะประเด็นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดหาวัคซีนโควิด-19 จึงสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงแนวทางการดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศที่โอนเอียงเข้าหาฝ่ายรัฐบาลจีนมากขึ้น อันส่งผลให้เกิด ‘ความไม่ยืดหยุ่น’ (Inflexible) และ ‘ความไม่สมดุล’ (Imbalance) ในการถ่วงดุลอำนาจระหว่างประเทศมหาอำนาจ ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติของไทยอย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.102 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Social Sciences |
dc.title |
Thai Foreign Policy amid the US-China Competition of Vaccine Diplomacy between 2020 and 2021 |
dc.title.alternative |
การดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศไทยท่ามกลางสมรภูมิ 'การทูตวัคซีน' ระหว่างสหรัฐอเมริกาและจีน ตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 2020 - 2021 |
dc.type |
Independent Study |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Arts |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
International Relations |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.102 |