DSpace Repository
Marketing strategy analysis of K.S. plastic works company
dc.contributor.advisor San Sampattavanija
dc.contributor.author Kittiphat Temtavornkul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract This individual paper takes K.S. Plastic Works Company as the research objective. In the first part of the paper, it introduces SME business in Thailand because K.S. Plastic Works Company falls into Thailand's SME business category and the plastic industry at both global and domestic level, then moves on to the history of the case study company. In the past decade, the case study company faced a decrease in sales due to the fact that they could not catch up with the market because it was moving so fast, and they did not have any marketing knowledge to stay competitive against their competitor. Therefore, the researcher steps in and applies three marketing tools, which are PEST theory, 4Ps theory, and SWOT analysis, to analyze the internal and external environments of marketing for the case study company and its existing marketing strategy to help them understand the surrounding environment. After finishing applying all three marketing tools, the researcher proposed four main activities, which are: joining e-commerce platforms; creating new designs and models for company products; increasing social media activities; and finally, using new technology advertising techniques. Furthermore, the case study company should follow the researcher's suggestion because the researcher believes that by doing these four activities, it will improve the company's sales. Also, the cost of all four of the suggested activities is relatively low. Therefore, the case study company should work on them immediately.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยเล่มนี้ได้รวมมือกับบริษัท เค.เอส. พลาสติก เวิร์ค จำกัดเป็นกรณีศึกษา ในบทความส่วนแรกจะเป็นการแนะนำธุรกิจ SME ในประเทศไทย เนื่องจากบริษัท เค.เอส. พลาสติก เวิร์ค จำกัดอยู่ภายใต้ ธุรกิจ SME ในประเทศไทย จากนั้นงานวิจัยได้กล่าวถึงอุตสาหกรรมพลาสติกทั้งระดับโลกและในประเทศ จากนั้นได้อธิบายถึง ประวัติศาสตร์ของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา ในทศวรรษที่ผ่านมาบริษัทกรณีศึกษาประสบกับยอดขายที่ลดลงเนื่องจากไม่สามารถตามตลาดได้ทัน เนื่องจากตลาดได้เคลื่อนที่เร็วมากอีกทั้งบริษัทกรณีศึกษาไม่ได้มีความรู้ทางด้านการตลาดใดๆเลยจึงยึดติดแต่การทำการตลาดแบบเก่าๆทำให้ไม่สามารถที่จะแข่งขันกับคู่แข่งได้ ดังนั้น ผู้วิจัยจึงก้าวเข้ามาช่วยเหลือและใช้เครื่องมือทางการตลาดสามอย่าง ได้แก่ทฤษฎี PEST ทฤษฎี 4Ps และการวิเคราะห์ SWOT เพื่อวิเคราะห์สภาพแวดล้อมทั้งภายในและภายนอกของการตลาดสำหรับบริษัทกรณีศึกษาและกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดที่มีอยู่เพื่อช่วยให้พวกเขาเข้าใจสภาพแวดล้อมโดยรอบของตัวเอง หลังจากใช้เครื่องมือทางการตลาดทั้งสามสำเร็จแล้ว ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอกิจกรรมหลัก สี่ กิจกรรม ได้แก่ การเข้าร่วมแพลตฟอร์มอีคอมเมิร์ซในประเทศไทย การออกแบบและสร้างรูปแบบใหม่ๆของตัวสินค้า การเพิ่มกิจกรรมในโซเชียลมีเดียต่างๆ และสุดท้ายคือการใช้เทคนิคการโฆษณาใหม่ๆ นอกจากนี้บริษัทกรณีศึกษาควรปฏิบัติตามสี่คำแนะนำของผู้วิจัย เนื่องจากผู้วิจัยเชื่อว่าการทำกิจกรรมเหล่านี้จะทำให้ยอดขายของบริษัทดีขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ค่าใช้จ่ายของแต่ละกิจกรรมที่แนะนำทั้งสี่รายการยังค่อนข้างต่ำ ดังนั้นบริษัทกรณีศึกษาจึงควรดำเนินการโดยทันที
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.22
dc.title Marketing strategy analysis of K.S. plastic works company
dc.title.alternative การวิเคราะห์กลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดของบริษัท เค.เอส. พลาสติก เวิร์ค จำกัด
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Business and Managerial Economics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.22