DSpace Repository
Strategic marketing analysis : a case study of Spotify
dc.contributor.advisor Nipit Wongpunya
dc.contributor.author Thanawat Chatsri
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract This individual study explores and discusses the organizational and market aspects connected with creating a management framework that has enabled Spotify to have a disproportionate share of the music streaming industry's total earnings, Therefore, Spotify can continue dominate the market. The research comprises of two studies : one investigates the company's history, performance, and marketing initiatives, and another analyzes the market situation. The paper finds that the company's present shortcomings include its high royalty costs, unique selling proposition, payment to music owners, and current licensing agreements with music rights holders. Apart from that, the threats to Spotify include legal conflicts with multiple parties over contracts and also the fact that Spotify lacks the vast ecosystem strength that Apple and Amazon now possess. In order to move forward, Spotify can make the most of its strong brand recognition and position as the leading audio streaming service based on the number of users to gain customers in both new and established areas by potentially offering unique material that might reduce its cost structure and enhance its distinction by producing unique music content that is only accessible on Spotify, much as the company does now with podcasts.
dc.description.abstractalternative สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นี้จะสำรวจและอภิปรายเกี่ยวกับแง่มุมขององค์กรและการตลาดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างกรอบการจัดการของ Spotify การวิจัยประกอบด้วยการศึกษาสองเรื่อง 1) ศึกษาประวัติของบริษัท ประสิทธิภาพ และความคิดริเริ่มทางการตลาด และ 2) การวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์ตลาด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า Spotify ยังมีข้อจำกัดในด้านต่าง ๆ อาทิ ค่าลิขสิทธิ์ Unique Selling Proposition (USP) และข้อตกลงการอนุญาตให้ใช้สิทธิในปัจจุบันกับผู้ถือสิทธิ์ด้านดนตรี นอกจากนี้ ภัยคุกคามต่อ Spotify ยังรวมถึงความขัดแย้งทางกฎหมายกับหลายฝ่ายในเรื่องสัญญา และ Spotify ขาดความแข็งแกร่งของระบบนิเวศ (Ecosystem) ที่บริษัทคู่แข่ง เช่น Apple และ Amazon สามารถเชื่อมโยงผลิตภัณฑ์และบริการต่าง ๆ เข้าด้วยกัน ข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษาฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นให้ Spotify ใช้ประโยชน์จากการที่บริษัทผลิตเนื้อหาที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ และสามารถเข้าถึงได้จากแพลตฟอร์มของ Spotify เท่านั้น ซึ่งจะสามารถลดโครงสร้างต้นทุนของบริษัทได้
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.23
dc.title Strategic marketing analysis : a case study of Spotify
dc.title.alternative การวิเคราะห์กลยุทธ์การตลาด: กรณีศึกษาบริษัท Spotify Technology S.A.
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Business and Managerial Economics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.23