DSpace Repository
Impact of COVID-19 outbreak on export values of industrial products from Thailand to China
dc.contributor.advisor Doungdao Mahakitsiri
dc.contributor.author Burapas Yotwilai
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract The study of impact of COVID-19 outbreak on export values of industrial product from Thailand to China focused on illustrating how large the effect is and investigating the influencing factors. The monthly data during 2017 to 2021 were used in the multiple regression model to analyze factors affecting Thailand export values to China especially industrial product. This study also indicated the impact of COVID-19 pandemic on other main exported products. The findings of this study showed that the COVID-19 pandemic had no statistically significant impact on export vales for all sectors. However, the result of this study also found real broad effective exchange rate has a negative impact on export values of agricultural product and Thailand's interest rate policy has a negative impact on export values of industrial product and Argo-industrial product.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษาผลกระทบของการระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อโควิด-19 ต่อการมูลค่าการส่งออกของสินค้าอุตสาหกรรมจากประเทศไทยไปยังสาธารรัฐจีนอย่างไรและปัจจัยอื่น ๆ ที่มีผลกระทบต่อมูลค่าการส่งออก โดยใช้ข้อมูลรายเดือนในช่วงปี 2560 ถึง 2564 หลังจากนั้นใช้ Multiple regression ในการวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อมูลค่าการส่งออกโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสินค้าอุตสาหกรรม และงานศึกษานี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบของการระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อโควิด-19 ในระดับเศรษฐศาสตร์มหภาค ต่อมูลค่าการส่งออกของสินค้าส่งออกในแต่ละอุตสาหกรรม แต่หลังจากที่ทำการวิเคราะห์พบว่า การระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อโควิด-19 ไม่มีกระทบเชิงลบกับมูลค่าการส่งออกของสินค้าอุตสาหกรรม และผลการศึกษายังพบว่า อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนแท้จริงของประเทศไทยมีผลกระทบในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับมูลค่าการส่งออกของสินค้าเกษตรกรรม และอัตราดอกเบี้ยนโยบายของไทยมีผลกระทบในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับมูลค่าการส่งออกของสินค้าอุตสาหกรรมและสินค้าอุตหกรรมการเกษตร
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.8
dc.title Impact of COVID-19 outbreak on export values of industrial products from Thailand to China
dc.title.alternative ผลกระทบการระบาดของโควิด 19 ต่อมูลค่าการส่งออกสินค้าอุตสาหกรรมจากประเทศไทยไปสาธารณรัฐจีน
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Business and Managerial Economics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.8