dc.contributor.advisor |
Watcharapong Ratisukpimol |
dc.contributor.author |
Panipuk Maneethai |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics |
2022-11-03T03:40:31Z |
2022-11-03T03:40:31Z |
dc.date.issued |
2021 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81249 |
dc.description |
Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
dc.description.abstract |
Increasing income inequality has negative effects on human well-being and the nation's economic development. Understanding how income inequality is affected by various economic factors is the first step toward alleviating it. Previously, inflation, economic and technology development, and the openness to globalization have been suggested to affect income inequality in various developed nations. In this work, we are interested in developing countries in south-east asia. In Thailand, we found that the inflation rate had a positive impact on income inequality in recent years (2000-2020), yet had the opposite impact in earlier years (1980-1999). On the other hand, we found the negative impact of the business cycle on inequality in south-east asia countries as a whole in earlier years. The opposite (positive) impact was found instead in the OECD countries during the same period. Only openness to international trade was a common significant positive factor between both regions of countries. This work suggests that empirical study of this kind is specific to the countries and periods of study. Generalizations made from the findings may not be warranted.
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ความไม่เท่าเทียมกันของการกระจายรายได้ทำให้เกิดผลด้านลบต่อผู้คนและการเติบโตของเศรษฐกิจโดยรวมในประเทศ เพื่อที่จะลดความเหลื่อมล้ำทางรายได้ การศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความเหลื่อมล้ำเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น ในช่วงที่ผ่านมา ปัจจัยต่างๆ อาธิเช่นเงินเฟ้อ การพัฒนาของเทคโนโลยี การเปิดโลกาภิวัตน์ ถูกนำเสนอขึ้นมาในแง่ของปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อความเหลื่อมล้ำในประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้วทั้งสิ้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราได้มุ่งเน้นความสนใจในประเทศกำลังพัฒนาในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ในประเทศไทย เราได้รับผลลัพธ์ว่าเงินเฟ้อมีปัจจัยบวกต่อความเหลื่อมล้ำในช่วงปีที่ผ่านมา (2000-2020) ทว่ากลับมีปัจจัยลบในช่วงปีก่อนหน้า (1980-1999) เพิ่มเติม สำหรับพื้นที่ในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ เราพบว่าวงจรธุรกิจมีปัจจัยด้านลบต่อความเหลื่อมล้ำ ทว่า ในกลุ่มประเทศ OECD ที่เป็นประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้ววงจรธุรกิจกลับมีผลกระทบด้านบวกต่อความเหลื่อมล้ำ นอกเหนือจากนั้น มีเพียงปัจจัยเดียวที่มีผลกระทบด้านบวกในทั้งกลุ่มประเทศ SEA และ OECD คือการเปิดประเทศเพื่อการค้าขาย งานนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ในลักษณะนี้มีความเฉพาะเจาะจงกับประเทศและระยะเวลาการศึกษา |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.6 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.title |
Does increasing Inflation lead to income inequality in Thailand and south-east Asia? |
dc.title.alternative |
การเพิ่มอัตราเงินเฟ้อทำให้เเกิดความเหลื่อมล้ำในไทยเลยกลุ่มประเทศเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้หรือไม่? |
dc.type |
Independent Study |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Arts |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Business and Managerial Economics |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.6 |