dc.contributor.advisor |
Vorasuk Shotelersuk |
dc.contributor.author |
Wanna Chetruengchai |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
2023-02-03T03:53:55Z |
2023-02-03T03:53:55Z |
dc.date.issued |
2022 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81477 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 |
dc.description.abstract |
Background: Understanding the animal genome structure and function is pivotal for expanding our current knowledge of evolution, biodiversity, cosmeceutical and medical applications. Each species has a unique characteristic feature. Varanus salvator is a reptile (vertebrate) prevalent in Thailand. It has evolved over millions of years to adapt and survive in urban environments, polluted canals, and garbage dumps. It still survives without noticeable effects. Megaustenia siamensis, an invertebrate, is famous for its ability to produce biological adhesive substances enabling it to stick to trees’ leaves even in heavy rain. However, there is very little genomics or transcriptomics data for V. salvator and M. siamensis. Herein, High-throughput whole-genome assembly would serve as a genomic reference of V. salvator and M. siamensis. The transcriptomics would lead to the discovery of proteins involving in bioactive compound syntheses, which may have high potential in cosmeceutical and medical applications. Method: We generated reference genomes using a hybrid approach of short-read and long-read sequencing platforms. Performing comparative genomics within and between species to understand the evolution and adaptation. We also studied positively selected genes which were associated with V.salvator-specific traits and M.siamensis-specific traits. Furthermore, we sought for potential bioactive compounds, antimicrobial peptides, and differential expression between foot and mantle from transcriptomic data. Result: The final size of the reference genome assembly of V. salvator was 1.7 Gb with an N50 scaffold size of 71Mb featuring 87.5% completeness of the genome assembly. Our comparative genomic analysis revealed that V. salvator is closely related to V. komodoensis. We also found a positive selection in V. salvator genome within the genes controlling blood clotting and innate immunity genes. The final size of the reference genome assembly of M. siamensis was 2.59 Gb with an N50 scaffold size of 84.3Mb featuring 85.9% completeness of the genome assembly. The phylogenetic tree showed that M. siamensis was most closely to A. vulgaris, which is a group of land snails. Positive selection was found in pathways related to ubiquitin-proteasome. Moreover, RNA from foot and mantle tissues suggested the major components of the glue, which comprised lectin-like proteins (C-lectin, H-lectin, and C1q) and matrilin-like proteins (VWA and EGF). The result also reveals 44 potential antimicrobial peptides (AMPs). Conclusion: The draft genome data are expected to provide useful information for future studies and contribute significantly to understanding the biological insight. Furthermore, the transcriptome data reveal the highest protein composition and bioactive compounds, which might be useful for medical applications. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การเข้าใจโครงสร้างและหน้าที่ของจีโนมสัตว์เป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับการต่อยอดความรู้ในปัจจุบันทั้งทางด้านวิวัฒนาการ ความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพ และการประยุกต์ใช้ด้านเวชสำอางและทางการแพทย์ แต่ละสายพันธุ์มีลักษณะเฉพาะที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ Varanus Salvator เป็นสัตว์เลื้อยคลานชนิดหนึ่งอยู่ในกลุ่มสัตว์มีกระดูกสันหลัง ซึ่งพบแพร่หลายในประเทศไทยและเป็นจิ้งจกที่ใหญ่เป็นอันดับสองของโลก มีวิวัฒนาการมาเป็นเวลาหลายล้านปีเพื่อปรับตัวและอยู่รอดในสภาพแวดล้อมในเมือง คลองที่มีมลพิษ และขยะมูลฝอย นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นสัตว์ที่มีคุณค่าทางเศรษฐกิจโดยเฉพาะหนังซึ่งถูกนำไปใช้ในการผลิตเครื่องหนัง Megaustenia siamensis เป็นกลุ่มสัตว์ไม่มีกระดูกสันหลังที่น่าสนใจ มีชื่อเสียงในด้านความสามารถในการผลิตสารยึดเกาะทางชีวภาพ ทำให้สามารถเกาะติดกับใบของต้นไม้ได้แม้ในฝนตกหนัก มีความสำคัญในการประยุกต์ใช้ทางเศรษฐกิจ ชีวภาพ เครื่องสำอางและทางการแพทย์ อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลจีโนมหรือทรานสคริปโตมของสัตว์ทั้งสองชนิดยังมีการศึกษาน้อย ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เราจึงประกอบจีโนม(assembly) ที่มีลำดำเบสปริมาณมาก (High-throughput) เพื่อให้ทราบลำดำเบสทั้งหมดของจีโนมโดยไม่มีข้อมูลลำดับเบสอ้างอิงก่อนหน้า (de novo) ผลที่ได้สามารถเป็นข้อมูลอ้างอิงจีโนมของ V. salvator และ M. siamensis เพื่อเปิดเผยลักษณะทางพันธุกรรม เข้าใจวิวัฒนาการและการปรับตัวของแต่ละสปีชีส์ นอกจากนี้การศึกษาระดับทรานสคริปโตมนำไปสู่การค้นพบโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพซึ่งมีศักยภาพสูงในการใช้งานด้านเวชสำอางและการแพทย์ ดังนั้นเราสร้างจีโนมโดยการใช้ข้อมูล short-read และ long-read มาวิเคราะห์ร่วมกัน (Hybrid) เพื่อให้ได้จีโนมที่มีคุณค่า นำไปสู่ความเข้าใจทางด้านวิวัฒนาการและการปรับตัว รวมไปถึงยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับลักษณะเฉพาะของ V.salvator และ M.siamensis. นอกจากนี้เรายังศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างเนื้อเยื่อเท้าและเมนเทิลด้วยเทคนิคทรานสคริปโตม ผลที่ได้พบว่า จีโนมของ V.salvator มีขนาด 1.7 Gb N50 71 Mb และ 87.5% ความสมบูรณ์ของการประกอบจีโนม จากการวิเคราะห์จีโนมเปรียบเทียบพบว่า V.salvator มีวิวัฒนาการใกล้เคียงกับ V.komodoensis เรายังพบยีนที่ควบคุมการแข็งตัวของเลือดและยีนภูมิคุ้มกันโดยกำเนิดซึ่งเป็นลักษณะเฉพาะที่พบใน V.salvator จีโนมของ M.siamensis มีขนาด 2.59 Gb N50 84.3 Mb และ 85.9% ความสมบูรณ์ของการประกอบจีโนม M.siamensis มีวิวัฒนาการใกล้เคียงกับ Arion vulgaris ซึ่งจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มหอยทากบก เนื้อเยื่อเท้าและเมนเทิลพบโปรตีนที่เป็นส่วนประกอบหลักของกาว 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ โปรตีนกลุ่ม lectin (C-lectin, H-lectin, and C1q) และ โปรตีนกลุ่ม matrilin-like proteins (VWA and EGF) นอกจากนี้ค้นพบ 44 เปปไทด์ต้านจุลชีพ ดังนั้นข้อมูลจีโนมที่ประกอบได้คาดว่าจะให้ข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์สำหรับการศึกษาในอนาคตและมีส่วนอย่างมากในการทำความเข้าใจข้อมูลเชิงลึกทางชีววิทยา นอกจากนี้ข้อมูลทรานสคริปยังเผยให้เห็นองค์ประกอบโปรตีนและสารประกอบออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพซึ่งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ทางการแพทย์ต่อไปได้ |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.23 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Agricultural and Biological Sciences |
dc.subject.classification |
Computer Science |
dc.title |
Whole genome sequencing, de novo assembly, and comparative analysis of varanus salvator and megaustenia siamensis |
dc.title.alternative |
การถอดลําดับสารพันธุกรรมทั้งจีโนม การประกอบขึ้นใหม่ และการวิเคราะห์เชิงเปรียบเทียบของตัวเงินตัวทองและหอยทากบก |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Biomedical Sciences |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.23 |