dc.contributor.advisor |
Apasara Chinwonno |
dc.contributor.author |
Tayaporn Nakornsut |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
2023-02-03T03:53:55Z |
2023-02-03T03:53:55Z |
dc.date.issued |
2022 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81478 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 |
dc.description.abstract |
The popularity of English as an International Language has been rapidly growing, contributing EIL materials to have become more widespread in learning. This study discusses students’ reading engagement and their perception of EIL materials, which aims to (1) investigate students’ engagement in reading EIL materials, (2) explore student perception of EIL materials, and (3) explore the relationship between students’ level of reading engagement and their perception of EIL materials. 113 undergraduate students at one private college who use English as a medium for their instruction were participated in this study. A mixed-method study which Reading Engagement Questionnaire and EIL Perception Questionnaire were adopted and constructed to explore the findings and an interview protocol was designed to triangulate with the questionnaires’ findings.
The study revealed that students engaged in reading EIL materials in a neutral level and perceived EIL materials positively. Students possessed all four constructs of reading engagement in EIL materials: competence-related beliefs, task values, behavioral engagement in reading texts, and engaged readers. Furthermore, students perceived positively with four principles of EIL: current status of English, varieties of English, strategies for multilingual/multicultural communication and English reader’s identities. Interestingly, there was a positive relationship between students’ reading engagement and their perception of EIL materials. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ความนิยมของภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษานานาชาติได้เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว ส่งผลให้สื่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษานานาชาติได้รับความแพร่หลายมากขึ้นในการศึกษา งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ตรวจสอบการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ในการอ่านของนักเรียนที่มีต่อสื่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษานานาชาติ 2) เพื่อสำรวจมุมมองของนักเรียนที่มีต่อสื่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษานานาชาติ 3) เพื่อค้นหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ของนักเรียนและมุมมองที่มีต่อสื่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษานานาชาติ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างในงานวิจัยนี้คือนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีผู้ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาในการเรียนการสอนที่วิทยาลัยเอกชนแห่งหนึ่ง จำนวน 113 คน ซึ่งผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสถิติเบื้องต้น การวิเคราะห์ค่าสหสัมพันธ์ และการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหาถูกวิเคราะห์บนพื้นฐานของแบบสอบถามการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ในการอ่านและแบบสอบถามมุมมองของนักเรียนที่มีต่อสื่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ และการสัมภาษณ์แบบปลายเปิด
ผลการศึกษาพบว่านักเรียนมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ในการอ่านสื่อภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษานานาชาติในระดับกลางและมีมุมมองต่อสื่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษานานาชาติในทางที่ดี และค่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ในการอ่านและมุมมองของนักเรียนที่มีต่อสื่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษานานาชาติมีความสัมพันธ์ที่สูง |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.148 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Arts and Humanities |
dc.title |
A study of students' reading engagement and perception of eil materials |
dc.title.alternative |
การศึกษาการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ในการอ่านและมุมมองของนักเรียนที่มีต่อสื่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษานานาชาติ |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Arts |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
English as an International Language |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.148 |