DSpace Repository
The potential risk and occupational exposure of pesticides among rice farmers in delta Ayeyarwady division, Myanmar
dc.contributor.advisor Wattasit Siriwong
dc.contributor.advisor Mark G. Robson
dc.contributor.author Moe Thu Khin
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract This study aims to assess the potential risk and occupational exposure of pesticides among rice farmers in the Delta Ayeyarwady Region, Myanmar. A cross-sectional study was carried out with 454 rice farmers from March-April 2022. Data collection was done through face-to-face interviews used with a semi-structured questionnaire. The study showed that the mean age of farmers was 44.36 years old while the range was 16 and 74 years old. Rice farmers' average weight (± standard deviation) was 56.86 (± 7.30) kg. In this study, over two-thirds of the rice farmers (77 %) had a moderate level of knowledge regarding environmental awareness related to pesticides, exposure, and toxicity of pesticides. Likewise, almost rice farmers in the participants (94 %) had a moderate practice level regarding pesticide handling, management, storage, and hygiene. Regarding potential of risk assessment, in the cross-sectional study of rice farmers in Ayeyarwady, (87%) of the respondents applied insecticides while 73 % and 29% were herbicides and fungicides users, accordingly. For determination of health risk assessment, inhaling a large amount of organophosphate group (acephate, chlorpyrifos, and dimethoate, pyrethroids group (Lambda-Cyhalothrin and cypermethrin) and carbonate group (carbofuran and cartap hydrochloride) during loading, mixing, and spraying of these pesticides without proper respirators. To evaluate the potential occupational exposure of rice farmers in this community, the mean average daily dose (ADD) of acephate, chlorpyrifos, and dimethoate of the organophosphate group was 8× 10-3 mg/kg-day, 1.53 × 10-3 mg/kg-day and 7.91 × 10-3 mg/kg-day, pyrethroid group of cypermethrin 1.91 × 10-3 mg/kg-day and lambda-cyhalothrin 1.26× 10-4 mg/kg-day, and carbonate group of carbofuran and cartap Hydrochloride of rice farmers at 2.27× 10-3 mg/kg-day and 9.6×10-4 mg/kg-day, respectively. To characterize non-cancer risk, a hazard quotient (HQ) was applied. The HQ for the organophosphate group of chlorpyrifos acute and sub-chronic exposures was 5.1 times while 23.93 times was chronic exposure exceeded the acceptable level (greater than 1) in both short-term and long-term. In conclusion, there has a higher potential of inhalation exposure for rice farmers in Ayeyarwady, Delta Region in Myanmar might be exposed to chlorpyrifos of organophosphate group in pesticide application. Regarding, health adverse effects related to pesticide exposure, most of the rice farmers in the study areas suffered acute symptoms was dizziness accounted for 239 (53%). Likewise, (31.8%) of rice farmers suffered from dizziness as a sub-chronic symptom within one month after application of the pesticide. In addition, subjective signs, and symptoms related to pesticide exposure (14%) of the participants often suffered headaches, and (9%) feeling nervous were the most occurrence symptoms.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงที่อาจเกิดขึ้นและการสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชจากการประกอบอาชีพในชาวนา เขตเดลต้าอิระวดี ประเทศเมียนมาร์ ดำเนินการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางกับชาวนา 454 รายตั้งแต่เดือนมีนาคมถึงเมษายน 2565 การรวบรวมข้อมูลดำเนินการผ่านการสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัวที่ใช้กับแบบสอบถามแบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อายุเฉลี่ยของเกษตรกรคือ 44.36  ปี (ช่วงอายุคือ 16 และ 74 ปี) น้ำหนักเฉลี่ยของชาวนา (± ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) เท่ากับ 56.86 (± 7.30) กก. ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้  มากกว่า 2 ใน 3 ของเกษตรกร (ร้อยละ 77) มีระดับความรู้ ด้านความตระหนักต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม การสัมผัส และ พิษจากสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง  และ เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่ ร้อยละ 94 มีระดับการปฏิบัติตนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืช การจัดการ การจัดเก็บ และ สุขอนามัย อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง  นอกจากนี้  ร้อยละ 87 ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม (ชาวนาในอิระวดี) มีการใช้สารกำจัดแมลง ร้อยละ 73  ใช้สารกำจัดวัชพืช และ ร้อยละ 29 ใช้สารกำจัดเชื้อรา สำหรับการประเมินความเสี่ยงด้านสุขภาพเกี่ยวกับการสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชโดยการสูดดม ในระหว่างการผสมและการฉีดพ่นสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชเหล่านี้ พบว่ามีการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชในปริมาณสูงในกลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟต (อะซีเฟต คลอร์ไพริฟอส และไดเมโทเอต กลุ่มไพรีทรอยด์ (แลมบ์ดา-ไซฮาโลทรินและไซเปอร์เมทริน) และกลุ่มคาร์บอเนต (คาร์โบฟูรานและคาร์แทปไฮโดรคลอไรด์) และปริมาณการได้รับสัมผัสจากการประกอบอาชีพของชาวนาในชุมชนนี้ พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยปริมาณการรับสัมผัสต่อวัน (Average Daily Dose, ADD) ของ อะซิเฟต คลอร์ไพริฟอส และไดเมโทเอตของกลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟตเท่ากับ 8× 10-3 มก./กก. วัน 1.53 × 10-3 มก. /กก.วัน และ 7.91 × 10-3 มก./กก.-วัน,กลุ่มไพรีทรอยด์ของไซเปอร์เมทริน 1.91 × 10-3 มก./กก.-วัน และแลมบ์ดา-ไซฮาโลทริน 1.26× 10-4 มก./กก.-วัน และกลุ่มคาร์บอเนตของคาร์โบฟูราน และคาร์แทปไฮโดรคลอไรด์ของเกษตรกรข้าว 2.27× 10-3 มก./กก.-วัน และ 9.6×10-4 มก./กก.-วัน ตามลำดับ ในการระบุลักษณะความเสี่ยงของสารที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดมะเร็ง โดยใช้ค่าดัชนีความเป็นอันตราย(Hazard Quotient, HQ)  สำหรับกลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟตแบบเฉียบพลันและแบบกึ่งเรื้อรังของคลอร์ไพริฟอส HQ เท่ากับ 5.1 เท่า ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่ได้รับสัมผัสเรื้อรัง HQ  เท่ากับ 23.93  ซึ่งเกินระดับที่ยอมรับได้ (HQ ≤ 1)  สรุปการศึกษานี้ เกษตรกรผู้ปลูกข้าว เขตสามเหลี่ยมปากแม่น้ำอิระวดี ในประเทศเมียนมาร์ มีโอกาสได้รับสัมผัสทางการหายใจสูง อาจได้รับคลอร์ไพริฟอสของกลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟตในการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืช ผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพจากการสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืช และเกษตรกรมีอาการเฉียบพลัน คือ อาการวิงเวียนศีรษะ 239 (53%) ในทำนองเดียวกัน ร้อยละ 31.8% มีอาการวิงเวียนศีรษะเป็นอาการกึ่งเรื้อรังหลังการใช้สารกำจัดศัตรูพืชภายใน 1 เดือน รวมทั้ง อาการปวดศรีษะร้อยละ 9 และ ความรู้สึกสั่นร้อยละ 9 ซึ่งเป็นอาการพบบ่อย
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.186
dc.subject.classification Environmental Science
dc.title The potential risk and occupational exposure of pesticides among rice farmers in delta Ayeyarwady division, Myanmar
dc.title.alternative การประเมินความเสี่ยงสุขภาพจากการได้รับสัมผัสสารกำจัดศัตรูพืชจากการประกอบอาชีพเกษตรกรนาข้าว เขตสามเหลี่ยมปากแม่น้ำอิระวดี ประเทศพม่า
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.186