DSpace Repository
The emergence of the non-aligned foreign policy of Burma from the end of the second world war to Bandung conference
dc.contributor.advisor Sunait Chutintaranond
dc.contributor.author Aung Kyaw Min
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract Burma has been practicing non-aligned foreign policy since its independence. Most of the literature studied on Burma's foreign policy argued that Burma's non-aligned foreign policy was initiated around 1950. As Burma became a colony under the British Empire from 1886 to 1948, the experience of colonialism might also play an essential role in foreign relations in Burma. After independence, Burma also faced numerous challenges, such as insurgency problems. Therefore, the primary objective of this study is to examine the emergence of the ideological foundation of the non-aligned foreign policy of Burma after the Second World War. Moreover, this study will also find out the internal and external factors shaping this policy. To fulfil its primary objective, this paper will also try to analyze how the situations after the Second World War brought internal and external challenges for Burma and how these impacted the emergence of the ideological foundation of the non-aligned foreign policy of Burma after the Second World War. This study applied qualitative research method and documentary research methodology to find out the history factors, external and internal influences of Burmese foreign policy. The influence of the external factors of the world, such as the changing of the world order after the Second World War and internal challenges, factors, and conflicts happening within the countries, might force Burma to look for ways for the survival of the country and this might later lead to the involvement of Burma in the Non-Aligned Movement and the establishment of the Non-Aligned Foreign Policy of Burma.
dc.description.abstractalternative ประเทศพม่าดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศที่ไม่ฝักใฝ่ฝ่ายใดตั้งแต่ได้รับเอกราช งานศึกษาเกี่ยวกับนโยบายต่างประเทศของพม่าที่ผ่านมา ส่วนใหญ่แสดงข้อโต้แย้งว่านโยบายต่างประเทศที่ไม่ฝักใฝ่ฝ่ายใดของพม่าริเริ่มขึ้นในราวปี 1950 เนื่องจากประเทศพพม่ากลายเป็นอาณานิคมภายใต้จักรวรรดิอังกฤษในช่วงปี 1886 ถึง 1948 ประสบการณ์ของลัทธิล่าอาณานิคมก็อาจมีบทบาทสำคัญในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศในประเทศพม่า ภายหลังได้รับเอกราช พม่ายังเผชิญกับความท้าทายหลายประการ อาทิ ปัญหาการก่อความไม่สงบ ดังนั้น วัตถุประสงค์หลักงานศึกษานี้ จึงมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อตรวจสอบการเกิดขึ้นของรากฐานทางอุดมการณ์ของนโยบายต่างประเทศที่ไม่ฝักใฝ่ฝ่ายใดของพม่าหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 นอกจากนี้ งานศึกษานี้ยังจะค้นหาปัจจัยภายในและภายนอกที่มีส่วนกำหนดนโยบายนี้ ทั้งนี้เพื่อตอบวัตถุประสงค์หลัก บทความนี้ได้วิเคราะห์ว่าสถานการณ์หลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 นำความท้าทายภายในและภายนอกมาสู่พม่าอย่างไร และสิ่งเหล่านี้ส่งผลต่อการเกิดขึ้นของรากฐานทางอุดมการณ์ของนโยบายต่างประเทศที่ไม่ฝักใฝ่ฝ่ายใดของพม่าหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 การศึกษานี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงเอกสารเพื่อค้นหาปัจจัยทางประวัติศาสตร์ อิทธิพลภายนอกและภายในของนโยบายต่างประเทศของพม่า อิทธิพลของปัจจัยภายนอกโลก เช่น การเปลี่ยนแปลงของระเบียบโลกหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 และความท้าทาย ปัจจัยภายใน และความขัดแย้งที่เกิดขึ้นภายในประเทศ อาจบีบให้พม่าต้องหาทางรอดของประเทศและสิ่งนี้อาจนำไปสู่การมีส่วนร่วมของพม่าในการเคลื่อนไหวที่ไม่ฝักใฝ่ฝ่ายใดและ การจัดตั้งนโยบายต่างประเทศที่ไม่ฝักใฝ่ฝ่ายใดของพม่าในภายหลัง
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.329
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.title The emergence of the non-aligned foreign policy of Burma from the end of the second world war to Bandung conference
dc.title.alternative การปรากฏของนโยบายไม่ฝักใฝ่ฝ่ายใดของพม่าในช่วงหลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 ถึง การประชุมบันดุง
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Southeast Asian Studies
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.329