DSpace Repository
Scale up of benzoxazinone derivative synthesis in batch reactor
dc.contributor.advisor Apinan Soottitantawat
dc.contributor.advisor Onsiri Srikun
dc.contributor.author Sumate Boonkird
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract Benzoxazinone derivative is one of starting materials in the synthesis of Deferasirox (a Chelating iron for thalassemia patient). The parameters of Benzoxazinone derivative synthesis were investigated from the condensation of salicylic acid, salicylamide, cyanuric chloride, and triethylamine using toluene as solvent. The mole equivalent ratio of salicylic acid: salicylamide:cyanuric chloride:triethylamine at 1:1:0.67:1 provided the 46.77% yield of Benzoxazinone derivative in laboratory scale. Surprisingly, 4-chloro-2-(2-hydroxyphenyl)-4H-benzo[e][1,3]oxazine-4-ol was observed in the synthesis of Benzoxazinone derivative. In addition, the reaction scheme of Benzoxazinone derivative synthesis was proposed as a model for the study of the chemical kinetic constant.  Furthermore, the scale up of Benzoxaxinone derivative synthesis was studied from laboratory scale to 1-L reactor and 10-L reactor using the mole equivalent ratio from laboratory scale.  The result revealed that the mixing speed at 200 rpm of 10-L reactor gave 43.18 % yield. It was found that the scale-up process involved using a constant tip speed, as the solid was formed in the reaction system. As a result, the same shear force would produce the same size of the solid. Consequently, the solid in the reaction mixture could dissolve and be transformed into the product.
dc.description.abstractalternative อนุพันธ์เบนซอกซาซิโนนเป็นสารตั้งต้นในการสังเคราะห์วัตถุดิบยา Deferasirox ซึ่งเป็นยาสำหรับจับไอออนเหล็กในผู้ป่วยธาลัสซีเมีย ตัวแปรในการสังคราะห์อนุพันธ์เบนซอกซาซิโนนศึกษาจากปฏิกิริยาควบแน่นระหว่างกรดซาลิไซลิก ซาลิไซลาไมด์ ไซยานูริกคลอไรด์ และไตรเอทิลลามีน โดยใช้โทลูอีนเป็นตัวทำละลาย อัตราส่วนโมลสมมูลระหว่างกรดซาลิไซลิก ซาลิไซลาไมด์ ไซยานูริกคลอไรด์ และ ไตรเอททิลลามีน ที่ 1:1:0.67:1 ให้ร้อยละผลิตภัณฑ์ของอนุพันธ์เบนซอกซาซิโนน 46.77% ในการสังเคราะห์ระดับปฏิบัติการ โดยมีการค้นพบสาร 4-chloro-2-(2-hydroxyphenyl)-4H-benzo[e][1,3]oxazine-4-ol ในระหว่างการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์เบนซอกซาซิโนน นอกจากนี้ปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์เบนซอกซาซิโนนได้นำเสนอในรูปแบบจำลองเพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาการหาค่าคงที่ทางจลนศาสตร์เคมี ในการศึกษาการขยายขนาดการสังเคราะห์ อนุพันธ์เบนซอกซาซิโนน จากระดับปฏิบัติการสู่ขนาดเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ 1 ลิตรและ 10 ลิตร โดยใช้อัตราส่วนโมลสมมูลระหว่างกรดซาลิไซลิก ซาลิไซลาไมด์ ไซยานูริกคลอไรด์ และ ไตรเอททิลลามีน ที่ 1:1:0.67:1 พบว่าความเร็วรอบในการกวนที่ 200 รอบต่อนาทีในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาด 10 ลิตร ให้ค่าร้อยละผลิตภัณฑ์ของ Benzoxazinone derivative ที่ 43.18% ซึ่งพบว่าการขยายขนาดของกระบวนการจะเป็นการขยายขนาดโดยที่ความเร็วปลายใบกวนมีค่าคงที่ เนื่องจากในระบบมีอนุภาคของแข็งเกิดขึ้นในระหว่างการเกิดปฏิกิริยา แรงเฉือนที่เท่ากันจะทำให้ขนาดของอนุภาคของแข็งมีขนาดใกล้เคียงกัน และส่งผลต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่อนุภาคของแข็งนั้นละลายกลับเปลี่ยนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์อีกครั้ง
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.61
dc.subject.classification Engineering
dc.title Scale up of benzoxazinone derivative synthesis in batch reactor
dc.title.alternative การขยายขนาดการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์เบนซอกซาซิโนนในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Engineering
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.61