dc.contributor.advisor |
Supavadee Aramvith |
dc.contributor.author |
Taingliv Min |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
2023-02-03T04:00:58Z |
2023-02-03T04:00:58Z |
dc.date.issued |
2022 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81567 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 |
dc.description.abstract |
The demand for efficient high-level image and video codec compression has widely increased. Conventional image compression methods such as JPEG XR use a high quantization parameter (QP) to produce a highly compressed file for any given image. However, higher QP has unpleasing artifacts that lead to perceptual quality degradation. A feasible solution to tackle this limitation is to reduce the high-resolution image size by downsampling it before encoding it with JPEG XR. Then, the super-resolution algorithm is applied to the resultant low-resolution image to reconstruct the high-resolution result. In this research, we downsample the input image before JPEG XR. Then, we investigate the performance of integrating a newly retrained deep learning-based FSRCNN super-resolution (SR) with JPEG XR in terms of quality and compressed file size. According to the experimental results, the experimental results show that the proposed method outperforms JPEG XR compression by shrinking the size of the encoded file by an average of 557 kB for scale two and 756 kB for scale four. The fusion of the newly trained model with JPEG XR compression can achieve higher performance than JPEG XR compression in compressing the file, around 66% for scale two and 89% for scale four. The proposed method also produces a small, compressed file size for high compression and achieves better visual quality than JPEG XR compression, JPEG XR with the bicubic method, and JPEG XR with FSRCNN. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ความต้องการของการบีบอัดโคเดกของวีดิทัศน์และภาพในระดับสูงอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างกว้างขวาง วิธีการบีบอัดรูปภาพทั่วไป เช่น เจเป๊กเอ็กซ์อาร์ใช้การควอนไทเซชันพารามิเตอร์ (คิวพี) เพื่อสร้างไฟล์ที่มีการบีบอัดสูงสำหรับรูปภาพ อย่างไรก็ตามค่าคิวพีที่สูงขึ้นทำให้เกิดผลผิดปกติ นำไปสู่คุณภาพเชิงการมองเห็นลดลง การแก้ไขปัญหากับข้อจำกัดนี้ คือ การลดขนาดภาพความละเอียดสูงโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่าง ก่อนเข้ารหัสด้วยเจเป๊กเอ็กซ์อาร์ จากนั้นใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีความละเอียดสูงยวดยิ่งไปใช้กับภาพที่มีความละเอียดต่ำ เพื่อสร้างภาพความละเอียดสูงใหม่ ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างลดขนาดของภาพขาเข้าก่อนเข้ารหัสแบบเจเป๊กเอ็กซ์อาร์ จากนั้น เราทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของการฝึกฝนใหม่ภายใต้การเรียนรู้เชิงลึก ด้วยขั้นตอนวิธีการสร้างคืนภาพความละเอียดสูงยวดยิ่งแบบเอฟเอสอาร์ซีเอ็นเอ็น จากนั้นใช้การเข้ารหัสแบบเจเป๊กเอ็กซ์อาร์ มาช่วยในด้านของคุณภาพและขนาดไฟล์ที่บีบอัด จากผลการทดลอง วิธีการที่นำเสนอมีผลดีกว่าการบีบอัดแบบเจเป๊กเอ็กซ์อาร์ โดยลดขนาดของการเข้ารหัสไฟล์โดยเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 557 กิโลไบต์สำหรับอัตราขยาย 2 เท่าและ 756 กิโลไบต์ที่อัตรขยาย 4 เท่า การรวมการฝึกฝนโมเดลใหม่กับการบีบอัดแบบเจเป๊กเอ็กซ์อาร์ ได้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่าการบีบอัดแบบเจเป๊กเอ็กซ์อาร์อย่างเดียว ในการบีบอัตราไฟล์ประมาณ 66 เปอร์เซ็นต์สำหรับอัตราขยาย 2 เท่าและ 89 เปอร์เซ็นต์สำหรับอัตราขยาย 4 เท่า โดยวิธีการที่นำเสนอยังสร้างขนาดไฟล์บีบอัดที่มีขนาดเล็ก สำหรับการบีบอัดแบบสูงและได้คุณภาพของภาพที่ดีกว่า ทั้งการบีบอัดแบบเจเป๊กเอ็กซ์อาร์ การบีบอัดแบบเจเป๊กเอ็กซ์อาร์ด้วยวิธีไบคิวบิก และการบีบอัดแบบเจเป๊กเอ็กซ์อาร์ด้วยเอฟเอสอาร์ซีเอ็นเอ็น |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพของเจเพ็กเอกซ์อาร์ด้วยการสร้างภาพความละเอียดสูงยวดยิ่งภายใต้การเรียนรู้เชิงลึก |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.133 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Engineering |
dc.title |
Performance analysis of JPEG XR with deep learning-based image super-resolution |
dc.title.alternative |
การวเคราะหประสทธภาพของเจเพกเอกซอารดวยการสรางภาพความละเอยดสงยวดยงภายใตการ เรียนรู้เชิงลึก |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Engineering |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Electrical Engineering |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.133 |