DSpace Repository
Genetic algorithm based deep multi-route self-attention for single image super-resolution
dc.contributor.advisor Supavadee Aramvith
dc.contributor.author Nisawan Ngambenjavichaikul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract Image restoration, such as single image super-resolution (SISR), is a long-established low-level vision issue that intends to regenerate high-resolution (HR) images from low-resolution (LR) input counterparts. While state-of-the-art image super-resolution models are based on the well-known convolutional neural network (CNN), many self-attention-based or transformer-based experiment attempts have been conducted. They have shown promising performance on vision problems. A powerful baseline model based on the swin transformer adopts the shifted window approach. It enhances the capability by restricting the model to compute the self-attention function only on non-superimpose local windows while enabling cross-window relations. However, the architecture design is manually fixed. Therefore, the results are not achieving optimal performance. This work presents a genetic algorithm-based deep multi-route self-attention network for single image super-resolution (GA-MRSA). The genetic algorithm (GA) is introduced to discover the more suitable number of filters and layers. Experimental results demonstrate that the proposed optimization technique can produce an SR image with a maximum progressive PSNR of 0.14 dB and an average of 0.06 dB in the testing datasets compared to the state-of-the-art.
dc.description.abstractalternative การสร้างคืนภาพความละเอียดสูงยวดยิ่งแบบภาพเดียว คือกระบวนการที่ตั้งใจจะสร้างภาพความละเอียดสูงขึ้นมาใหม่จากอินพุตที่มีความละเอียดต่ำจำนวนหนึ่งภาพ แม้ปัจจุบันนี้มีงานวิจัยการสร้างคืนภาพความละเอียดสูงยวดยิ่งแบบภาพเดียวโดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบคอนโวลูชันนัล แต่โมเดลที่ใช้กลไกเน้นความสนใจในตัวเองหรือแบบทรานสฟอร์มเมอร์นั้นก็เริ่มเป็นที่รู้จักอย่างกว้างขวางและถูกนำมาศึกษา ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีในการแก้ปัญหางานทางด้านภาพ งานวิจัยอ้างอิงของเราคือการสร้างคืนภาพความละเอียดสูงยวดยิ่งแบบภาพเดียวโดยใช้ซวินทรานสฟอร์มเมอร์ โดยงานดังกล่าวประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการเลื่อนหน้าต่างและเน้นความสนใจในตัวบนหน้าต่างเฉพาะแห่งที่ไม่ซ้อนทับกัน พร้อมหาความสัมพันธ์ข้ามหน้าต่างด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม การออกแบบอัลกอริทึมนี้ใช้การปรับค่าแบบคงตัว เพื่อให้ได้ค่าเหมาะสม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอจีเนติกอัลกอริทึมแบบเน้นความสนใจในตัวหลายเส้นทางเชิงลึกสำหรับภาพความละเอียดสูงยวดยิ่งแบบภาพเดียว โดยใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีทางพันธุกรรมค้นหาจำนวนฟิลเตอร์และเลเยอร์ที่เหมาะสม ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการที่นำเสนอในการสร้างคืนภาพความละเอียดสูงยวดยิ่งมีคุณภาพในเชิงค่าพีเอสเอ็นอาร์ได้สูงสุดถึง 0.14 เดซิเบล และ 0.06 เดซิเบลโดยเฉลี่ย กับฐานข้อมูลทดสอบเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการที่ทันสมัยในปัจจุบัน
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.130
dc.subject.classification Engineering
dc.title Genetic algorithm based deep multi-route self-attention for single image super-resolution
dc.title.alternative จีเนติกอัลกอริทึมแบบเน้นความสนใจในตัวหลายเส้นทางเชิงลึกสำหรับภาพความละเอียดสูงยวดยิ่งแบบภาพเดียว
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Electrical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.130