DSpace Repository
ร้อนรักในรอยทราย : ความปรารถนาทางเพศของผู้หญิงในนวนิยายโรมานซ์ทะเลทรายร่วมสมัยของไทย
dc.contributor.advisor ชุติมา ประกาศวุฒิสาร
dc.contributor.author จิรัฏฐ์ เฉลิมแสนยากร
dc.contributor.other จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์
dc.date.issued 2565
dc.description วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2565
dc.description.abstract วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความปรารถนาทางเพศของผู้หญิงในนวนิยายโรมานซ์ทะเลทรายร่วมสมัยของไทย โดยวิเคราะห์จากตัวบทคัดสรรและศึกษาการตีความของผู้อ่านเพศหญิงกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จากการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวบทคัดสรรนำเสนอเพศวิถีของตัวละครเอกหญิงสมัยใหม่ที่ยังยึดถือคุณค่าความเป็นหญิงตามขนบกุลสตรี ความปรารถนาทางเพศของตัวละครเอกหญิงจึงถูกนำเสนอภายใต้ขนบของโรมานซ์ ได้แก่ ตัวละครเอกหญิงที่อ่อนแอซึ่งมักตกเป็นเหยื่อ ความสัมพันธ์ศัตรูคู่ขัดแย้งมาเป็นคู่รัก การสร้างความหวังถึงความสุขกับตัวละครเอกชาย โดยนำมาใช้กลบเกลื่อนการแสดงออกอารมณ์ปรารถนาทางเพศให้อยู่ในกรอบเกณฑ์ศีลธรรม นอกจากนั้นพื้นที่ทะเลทรายยังถูกผูกโยงเข้ากับตัวละครชีคโดยมีบทบาทในการปลุกเร้าและเย้ายวนใจจนทำให้ดินแดนทะเลทรายกลายภาพฝันของความสุขทางเพศของตัวละครเอกหญิง จากการศึกษาผู้อ่านเพศหญิงกลุ่มตัวอย่างพบว่า การทาบเทียบตนเองเข้ากับตัวละครเอกหญิงเพื่อสร้างความรื่นรมย์ทางเพศได้ส่งผลให้ตัวละครเอกหญิงมีอิทธิพลต่อการนิยามเพศวิถีของผู้อ่านเพศหญิงกลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งแตกต่างกันตามสถานะคู่ครอง ดังพบว่าผู้อ่านเพศหญิงที่มีสถานะโสดมุ่งเน้นคุณลักษณะของพระเอกชีคในฐานะชายคนรักในอุดมคติ ขณะที่ผู้อ่านเพศหญิงซึ่งแต่งงานและมีสามีชาวตะวันออกกลาง นำคุณสมบัติของตัวละครเอกชีคมาเป็นมาตรวัดบทบาททางเพศของสามี อีกทั้งยังใช้ตัวบทเป็นหนทางในการเชื่อมสัมพันธ์ชุมชนการอ่านขึ้นในกลุ่มผู้หญิง ขณะที่ผู้อ่านซึ่งมีสถานะหย่าร้างนำตัวบทมาเป็นคู่มือสำหรับความสัมพันธ์รักของชีวิตคู่ในอนาคต ผลของการศึกษาจึงเผยว่า แม้ตัวบทคัดสรรจะมีบทบาทในการผลิตซ้ำเพศวิถีของผู้หญิงสมัยใหม่ที่ยังตกอยู่ภายใต้อุดมการณ์ชายเป็นใหญ่ผ่านอารมณ์ความปรารถนาทางเพศของตัวละครเอกหญิง แต่ผู้อ่านก็ได้ประโยชน์จากการปรับใช้ความหมายจากตัวบทเพื่อรับมือกับข้อจำกัดทางเพศวิถีของตนเองด้วย
dc.description.abstractalternative This dissertation aims to study female erotic desire in contemporary Thai desert romance novels by analyzing the selected texts and studying the interpretations of female readers from the sample groups. The results of the study show that the texts present the female protagonists as modern women who continue to uphold ladylike and gender-moral standards. The female protagonists’ erotic desires, therefore, are presented through the conventions of the romance novel; the vulnerable female characters who are often prone to victimhood, love-hate relationships, and the hopes of attaining happiness with a male character. In addition, the presentation of desert land is linked to the appearance of the sheik figures who give the desert space its power to seduce the female protagonists to release their sexual desire. From the study of female readers from the sample groups, it was found that the readers become emotionally involved with the erotic stories by identifying themselves with the female protagonists. Moreover, the readers also apply the roles of gender expression of the female characters as an emotional script to explain their own sexuality. To illustrate, a female reader who is single focuses on the qualities of the sheik character as their ideal partner whereas the female reader who is married to a Middle Eastern man uses the sheik character in juxtaposition with her husband's own sexual roles. The text is also a way to create a relationship in the reading community among female readers. A divorced female reader, however, uses the texts as a kind of self-help manual for her own future married life. The study reveals that despite the role of selected texts in reproducing modern femininity under the ideology of patriarchy through the sexual desire of female protagonists, the samples of female readers exploited the meanings from the texts to deal with the limitations of their sexuality.
dc.language.iso th
dc.publisher จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.745
dc.subject.classification Arts and Humanities
dc.title ร้อนรักในรอยทราย : ความปรารถนาทางเพศของผู้หญิงในนวนิยายโรมานซ์ทะเลทรายร่วมสมัยของไทย
dc.title.alternative The desert of lust : female erotic desirein contemporary Thai desert romance novels
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level ปริญญาเอก
dc.degree.discipline วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
dc.degree.grantor จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.745