DSpace Repository
The Shan State and people in the Thai State's perception during the Cold War period (1948-1988)
dc.contributor.advisor Wasana Wongsurawat
dc.contributor.author Miguel Antonio Tolentino Cabreros
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract The Cold War period witnessed the transformation of the modern Thai nation-state from a territorial nation to a royalist nation. From the second premiership of Field Marshal Plaek Phibunsongkhram to the end of General Prem Tinsulanonda’s government, the monarchy’s role in shaping the Thai nation was steadily expanding. This transformation signified the Thai elite’s successful adaptation of the global Cold War system. Accordingly, the Thai state established an ideological boundary centered in the monarchy in order to reinforce its rather permeable borders. The Shan State and people put both these boundaries to the test. During the early phase of the Cold War, Shan territory served as an anti-communist buffer zone between Thailand and Communist China. After Kuomintang remnants had been evacuated from the Shan State, intensified insurgencies in Burma propelled General Ne Win to bring the country under military rule. The political and economic crises brought about by the junta’s Burmese Way to Socialism led minorities like the Shan to flee to the Thai borderlands, where they functioned as a buffer against communism. Finally, during the latter phase of the Cold War, the narcotics issue was beginning to supersede the communist threat. The Prem administration ordered the expulsion of the drug warlord-cum-Shan nationalist Khun Sa and his Shan United Army (SUA) from Thai territory in 1982, six years after their base had been established at Ban Hin Taek in Chiang Rai province. This research studies the Thai state’s perception of the Shan State and people and how this reflected the Thai nation-state’s transformations throughout the Cold War period. It concludes that the shifts in the Thai state’s perception of the Shan indicate significant developments in the Thai national narrative and the identification of threats to the Thai nation.
dc.description.abstractalternative ในยุคสงครามเย็นรัฐชาติไทยสมัยใหม่ได้เปลี่ยนจากชาติที่นิยามโดยพรมแดนมาเป็นรัฐราชาชาตินิยม นับตั้งแต่ยุคที่จอมพล แปลก พิบูลสงครามเป็นนายกรัฐมนตรีในสมัยที่ ๒ จวบจนถึงยุครัฐบาลพลเอก เปรม ติณสูลานนท์ นั้นสถาบันกษัตริย์มีบทบาทในการก่อรูปความเป็นชาติของไทยมากขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ความเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำเร็จของชนชั้นนำไทยในการปรับตัวเข้ากับระเบียบโลกยุคสงครามเย็น ในการนี้รัฐไทยได้สถาปนาพรมแดนทางมโนทัศน์ซึ่งยึดสถาบันกษัตริย์เป็นศูนย์กลางเพื่อส่งเสริมพรมแดนทางภูมิศาสตร์ที่ค่อนข้างเปราะบางให้เข้มแข็งมั่นคงยิ่งขึ้น รัฐฉานและประชาชนชาวฉาน (ไทใหญ่) เป็นกลุ่มที่ท้าทายพรมแดนทั้งสองชนิดนี้ ในยุคสงครามเย็นตอนต้นนั้นดินแดนของรัฐฉานทำหน้าที่เป็นพรมแดนกันชนป้องกันการแพร่กระจายของอุดมการณ์คอมมิวนิสต์จากสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนมาสู่ไทย หลังจากที่กองทหารจีนคณะชาติ (ก๊กมินตั๋ง) ที่ตกค้างอยู่ได้รับการเคลื่อนย้ายออกจากรัฐฉานแล้ว สถานการณ์กบฏต่อต้านรัฐส่วนกลางที่รุนแรงมากขึ้นทำให้นายพล เนวิน นำประเทศเข้าสู่การปกครองแบบเผด็จการทหาร วิกฤตการณ์ทางการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจอันเนื่องมาจากแนวทางสังคมนิยมแบบพม่าของรัฐบาลทหารทำให้ชนกลุ่มน้อย เช่น ชาวฉาน (ไทใหญ่) ลี้ภัยข้ามพรมแดนไทยเข้ามาและทำหน้าที่เป็นชุมชนกันชนต่อต้านคอมมิวนิสต์ให้ไทยต่อไป ต่อมาในระยะสุดท้ายของสงครามเย็นปัญหายาเสพติดเริ่มทวีความรุนแรงขึ้นจนกลายเป็นภัยคุกคามยิ่งกว่าภัยคอมมิวนิสต์ รัฐบาลพลเอกเปรมได้ดำเนินการขับไล่ขุนส่าผู้เป็นทั้งเจ้าพ่อยาเสพติดและนักชาตินิยมฉานพร้อมด้วยกองกำลังร่วมแห่งรัฐฉานของเขาออกไปจากดินแดนไทยในปี ค.ศ. ๑๙๘๒ (เพียง ๖ ปีหลังจากที่พวกเขาได้สถาปนาฐานที่มั่น ณ บ้านหินแตก จังหวัดเชียงราย) งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ศึกษาความรับรู้ของรัฐไทยต่อรัฐฉานและประชาชนชาวฉาน (ไทใหญ่) และอิทธิพลของความรับรู้นี้ที่มีต่อความเปลี่ยนแปลงของรัฐชาติไทยตลอดยุคสงครามเย็น จากการศึกษาพบว่าฉานในความรับรู้ของรัฐไทยที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปนั้นบ่งชี้พัฒนาการสำคัญในเรื่องเล่าเกี่ยวกับความเป็นชาติของไทยและนิยามของภัยคุกคามความมั่นคงของชาติไทยที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปในแต่ละยุคสมัยด้วย
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.352
dc.title The Shan State and people in the Thai State's perception during the Cold War period (1948-1988)
dc.title.alternative รัฐฉานและชาวไทใหญ่ในการรับรู้ของรัฐไทยในยุคสงครามเย็น (พ.ศ. 2491-2531)
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Thai Studies
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.352