DSpace Repository
Trace elements and color-causing role in spinel and tanzanite
dc.contributor.advisor Chakkaphan Sutthirat
dc.contributor.advisor Bhuwadol Wanthanachaisaeng
dc.contributor.author Teerarat Pluthametwisute
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract This research is aimed to investigate the significant trace elements and their color-causing roles in tanzanite and spinels (7 color varieties) by focusing on their concentrations, valencies, and site occupancy since no palpable research has been reported previously either before or after heating of both gems. According to this finding, natural tanzanites usually show strongly trichroic colors of violet, blue, and brown in different directions. However, this characteristic is easily changed to violet-blue dichroism after heat treatment. As the result, the violet-blue absorption band (centered around 450–460 nm) is obviously decreased after heating, and XAS analysis indicates the higher valency state of vanadium. Consequently, vanadium is strongly suggested as the significant coloring agent in tanzanite which is also supported by its dominant concentration. Based on this finding, natural spinels contain trace elements which may cause various hues. Red color is attributed by the combination of significant Cr and V ratios. Magenta and purple to blue and green colors are affected by significant Fe content, whereas orange color shows contribution to significant V content. After heating, XAS indicates a greater oxidation state as well as disordering of iron and vanadium, while Cr stays consistent. Broadening of the dominant peak at around 406.2 cm-1 and the occurrence of additional small peak at around 715.2-719.8 cm-1 in Raman spectra as well as broadening of the 685 nm and poorly defined structure of additional peaks in photoluminescence spectra are significant indicators of inverse spinels (heated spinel) which strongly benefits gem-testing laboratory to recognize the heat-treated spinel.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาธาตุร่องรอยและบทบาทการเกิดสีในแทนซาไนต์ และสปิเนล (7 กลุ่มสี) โดยเฉพาะปริมาณของธาตุ สถานะออกซิเดชัน และตำแหน่งที่อยู่ในโครงสร้างที่เป็นสาเหตุการเกิดสีในอัญมณีทั้งสองชนิด ซึ่งยังไม่เคยมีงานวิจัยที่แสดงผลลัพธ์ชัดเจนทั้งก่อนและหลังเผาอัญมณีทั้งสองชนิด จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าแทนซาไนต์ตามธรรมชาติจะแสดงสีไตรโครอิกอย่างชัดเจน ประกอบด้วยสีม่วง สีน้ำเงินและสีน้ำตาลในทิศทางที่ต่างกัน โดยสมบัตินี้จะเปลี่ยนเป็นไดโครอิกสีน้ำเงิน-ม่วงหลังการปรับปรุงคุณภาพสีด้วยการเผา โดยปริมาณของธาตุวาเนเดียมที่แทนที่ในตำแหน่งออกตะฮีดรัลภายในโครงสร้างจะเป็นสาเหตุของสีหลัก หลังการเผาพบว่าแถบการดูดกลืนแสงในช่วงน้ำเงิน-ม่วงที่จุดศูนย์กลางประมาณ 450-460 นาโนเมตร ลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดสีม่วงที่ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น โดยผลที่ได้จากเทคนิคการดูดกลืนรังสีเอ็กซ์ยังชี้ให้เห็นถึงการเพิ่มขึ้นของสถานะออกซิเดชันของธาตุวาเนเดียม ดังนั้นวาเนเดียมจึงเป็นธาตุให้สีที่สำคัญอย่างยิ่งในแทนซาไนต์สอดคล้องกับปริมาณที่เด่นกว่าธาตุร่องรอยอื่น จากการศึกษาสปิเนลในครั้งนี้พบว่า องค์ประกอบของธาตุร่องรอย อาทิ โครเมียม โคบอลต์ เหล็ก และ วาเนเดียม เป็นสาเหตุของความหลากหลายสีในสปิเนล โดยอัตราส่วนของธาตุให้สีเหล่านี้ส่งผลโดยตรงต่อองค์ประกอบสี โดยสีแดงในสปิเนลเป็นผลมาจากสัดส่วนธาตุโครเมียมและวาเนเดียมประกอบกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนสีชมพู สีม่วง สีน้ำเงิน และสีเขียวในสปิเนลนั้นได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากปริมาณของธาตุเหล็ก ในขณะที่สีส้มในสปิเนลเป็นผลมาจากธาตุวาเนเดียมอย่างเห็นได้ชัด หลังการทดลองเผาพบว่า การวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคการดูดกลืนรังสีเอ็กซ์แสดงการเพิ่มสูงขึ้นของสถานะออกซิเดชันและการเปลี่ยนแปลงตำแหน่งที่อยู่ของธาตุให้สีเหล่านี้ในโครงสร้าง ยกเว้นธาตุโครเมียมที่ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงสถานะออกซิเดชัน นอกจากนี้ การขยายกว้างขึ้นของพีคที่ตำแหน่งราว 406.2 ซ.ม.-1 และพีคเล็ก ๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นประมาณ 715.2-719.8 ซ.ม.-1 ในสเปกตรัมรามาน ร่วมกับการขยายกว้างขึ้นของพีคสำคัญที่ 685 นาโนเมตร และการลดลงของความชัดเจนของพีคอื่น ๆ ในสเปกตรัมโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนซ์ เป็นตัวบ่งชี้สำคัญแสดงถึงสปิเนลที่ผ่านการเผาที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการตรวจสอบการปรับปรุงคุณภาพสปิเนลเป็นอย่างมาก
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.185
dc.subject.classification Earth and Planetary Sciences
dc.subject.classification Earth and Planetary Sciences
dc.subject.classification Earth and Planetary Sciences
dc.title Trace elements and color-causing role in spinel and tanzanite
dc.title.alternative ธาตุร่องรอยกับบทบาทการให้สีในสปิเนลและแทนซาไนต์
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Geology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.185