dc.contributor.advisor |
John Thomas Connelly |
dc.contributor.author |
Noor Nayeem Hasnat Farhan |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy |
2023-02-03T04:31:29Z |
2023-02-03T04:31:29Z |
dc.date.issued |
2022 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81686 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 |
dc.description.abstract |
Two major corporate governance-related regulatory changes, one in 1999 and one in 2008, were implemented as a means to increase the independence of boards of directors of public companies in Thailand. I study whether each of these regulatory changes affects the degree of and leads to substitution of accrual-based earnings management (AEM) and real earnings management (REM), plus the effect of family ownership on the type and degree of earning management. The outcomes of the two regulatory changes are different with respect to earnings management. Univariate tests suggest no change in the levels of AEM and REM for the 1999 change. However, for the 2008 change, AEM decreases and REM increases, suggesting firms substitute between AEM and REM. Regression results suggests complementary relationship for regulatory change in 1999, however the results are not robust. Results for the 2008 regulatory change however provide robust evidence of a complementary relationship. The results are similar for firms with higher ownership concentration. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ในประเทศไทยมีการประกาศหลักเกณฑ์ที่เกี่ยวกับการกำกับดูแลกำกับกิจการเพื่อเพิ่มความมีอิสระของคณะกรรมการบริษัทของบริษัทมหาชนที่สำคัญอยู่สองเหตุการณ์ ได้แก่การประกาศในปี พ.ศ. 2542 และในปี พ.ศ. 2551 งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงกฎระเบียบดังกล่าวต่อการตกแต่งกำไรผ่านรายการคงค้างและการตกแต่งกำไรที่แท้จริง การใช้การตกแต่งกำไรทั้งสองชนิดทดแทนกัน รวมถึงผลกระทบของระดับความเป็นเจ้าของโดยครอบครัวต่อชนิดและขนาดการตกแต่งกำไร ผลกระทบจากการประกาศกฎระเบียบทั้งสองครั้งมีผลต่อการตกแต่งกำไรที่แตกต่างกัน การทดสอบข้อมูลแบบตัวแปรเดียวพบว่าระดับการตกแต่งกำไรผ่านรายการคงค้างและการตกแต่งกำไรที่แท้จริงภายหลังการประกาศในปี พ.ศ. 2542 ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ในขณะที่ภายหลังการประกาศในปี พ.ศ. 2551 พบว่ามีระดับการตกแต่งกำไรผ่านรายการคงค้างลดลง แต่ระดับการตกแต่งกำไรที่แท้จริงเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งหมายถึงกิจการใช้การตกแต่งกำไรที่แท้จริงทดแทนการตกแต่งกำไรผ่านรายการคงค้าง ผลการศึกษาจากสมการถดถอยพบความสัมพันธ์แบบเสริมจากการประกาศเปลี่ยนแปลงปี พ.ศ. 2542 แต่ผลการศึกษาไม่มีความเด่นชัด ในขณะที่ผลการศึกษาจากสมการถดถอยพบความสัมพันธ์แบบเสริมจากการประกาศเปลี่ยนแปลงปี พ.ศ. 2551 โดยผลลัพธ์ดังกล่าวมีความเด่นชัด เมื่อทดสอบในบริษัทที่มีระดับความเป็นเจ้าของสูงผลการศึกษายังคงเหมือนเดิม |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.158 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject |
Financial institutions |
dc.subject |
Substitution (Economics) |
dc.subject |
Earnings management -- Thailand |
dc.subject |
สถาบันการเงิน |
dc.subject |
การจัดการกำไร -- ไทย |
dc.subject |
การทดแทน (เศรษฐศาสตร์) |
dc.subject.classification |
Business |
dc.title |
Accrual-based earnings management and real earnings management around two key corporate governance regulatory regime changes in Thailand |
dc.title.alternative |
การตกแต่งกำไรผ่านรายการคงค้างและการตกแต่งกำไรที่แท้จริงในช่วงการเปลี่ยนแปลงกฎเกณฑ์การกำกับดูแลกิจการในประเทศไทยที่สำคัญ 2 เหตุการณ์ |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Finance |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.158 |