dc.contributor.advisor |
Apiwat Mutirangura |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Apichai Angspatt |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Kevin J Hamill |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Carl Sheridan |
dc.contributor.author |
Jiraroch Meevassana |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
2023-02-03T04:43:43Z |
2023-02-03T04:43:43Z |
dc.date.issued |
2022 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81723 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 |
dc.description.abstract |
Background: DNA methylation via short interspersed nuclear element (SINE) small interfering (si)RNA prevents DNA damage and promotes cell proliferation. Furthermore, laminin α5 β1 γ1(LM511) is an extracellular structural protein that can support epithelial cell adhesion and migration. Box A of high-mobility group box 1 protein (Box A of HMGB1) is a common nuclear protein in eukaryotic cells that can reduce DNA damage response toward burn injury.
Objective: To investigate whether treatment of burn wounds using B1 siRNA, Box A of HMGB1 and LM511-E8 fragment improved wound closure in a rat second-degree burn wound model.
Methods: I performed a cross-sectional analytical study using tissue and blood samples from post-burn and healthy patients (n = 23 each) to measure Alu methylation levels and patterns. In in vivo experiments, second-degree burn wounds were introduced on the backs of rats. The rats were then divided into control and experiment groups: a B1 siRNA-treated, Box A of HMGB1 protein and LM511-E8, saline-treated control, and calcium phosphate-nanoparticle-treated control group (n = 15–20/group). The wounds were imaged on days 0, 7, 14, 21, and 28 post-injuries. The tissue sections were processed for methylation and histological and immunohistochemical examination and scored based on the overall expression of histone H2AX phosphorylated on serine 139 (γH2AX), 8-hydroxy-2′-deoxyguanosine (8-OHdG), and presence of cytokeratin 10 and 14.
Results: Alu methylation levels were lower in hypertrophic scar tissues than in normal skin (29.4 ± 2.5% vs. 35.6± 3.2%, P = 0.0002). Burn wound closure improved in the B1 siRNA-treated group compared to that in the control group, especially from days 14 to 28 post-injury (P < 0.001). The overall pathological score and degree of B1 methylation in the B1 siRNA-treated group improved at days 14–28 days post-injury. The Box A of HMGB1 protein group demonstrated improvement in burn wound closure, starting from day 7th until day 28th after injury (P < 0.001). Furthermore, γH2AX and 8-OHdG expression in the HMGB1 plasmid-treated group was lower than that in the control group (P < 0.05). The re-epithelialisation in the LM511-E8-treated group was quicker than that of the control group at 7–28 days post-injury, with the largest improvement observed on days 7 and 14 (P < 0.001). The pathological score of the LM511-E8-treated group was higher than that of the control group at 14–28 days post-injury.
Conclusion: These results imply that LM511-E8 fragment, B1 siRNA, and Box A of High-mobility group box 1 protein (Box A of HMGB1) are promising therapeutic options for managing second-degree burns. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ความเป็นมา: ภาวะเหนือพันธุกรรม เมทิลเลชัน ของ DNA ผ่านองค์ประกอบดีเอ็นเอแบบกระจายสั้น (SINE) การสายอาร์เอ็นเอขนาดเล็ก siRNA สามารถช่วยป้องกันความเสียหายของดีเอ็นเอและส่งเสริมการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ผิวหนัง นอกจากนี้ ลามินิน 511 (LM511) เป็นโปรตีนโครงสร้างภายนอกเซลล์ที่สามารถรองรับการยึดเกาะและการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์เยื่อบุผิว นอกจากนี้ โปรตีน ส่วน A ของโปรตีน HMGB1 ซึ่งเป็นส่วนประกอบของกลุ่มของโปรตีนที่ไม่ใช่ฮิสโตน ที่สามารถลดการตอบสนองความเสียหายของ DNA ต่อการบาดเจ็บจากการไหม้ ดังนั้น SINE siRNA, LM511 และ Box A ของ HMGB1 อาจสามารถส่งเสริมการสมานแผลไหม้ได้
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อตรวจสอบว่าการรักษาแผลไฟไหม้โดยใช้ B1 siRNA, LM511 และ Box A ของ HMGB1 สามารถส่งเสริมการหายของแผลในแบบจำลองแผลไหม้ระดับที่สองในหนูทดลองหนู
วิธีการ: การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์แบบตัดขวางโดยใช้ตัวอย่างเนื้อเยื่อและเลือดจากผู้ป่วยไฟไหม้ 23 ราย เพื่อวัดระดับและรูปแบบของ อะลูเมทิลเลชัน ในการทดลองในสัตว์ทดลอง ได้มีการสร้างบาดแผลไฟไหม้ระดับที่สองที่หลังหนู จากนั้นหนูถูกแบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง: ที่ได้รับสารทดลองด้วย B1 siRNA, LM511 และ Box A ของ HMGB1, กลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับน้ำเกลือ และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับแคลเซียม ฟอสเฟต-อนุภาคนาโน (n = 15–20/กลุ่ม) ภาพบาดแผลในวันที่ 0, 7, 14, 21 และ 28 หลังการบาดเจ็บ ส่วนของเนื้อเยื่อได้รับการประมวลผลสำหรับการตรวจเมทิลเลชันและการตรวจเนื้อเยื่อวิทยาและอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมีและให้คะแนนโดยอิงจากการแสดงออกของฮิสโตน H2AX ฟอสโฟรีเลตบนซีรีน 139 (γH2AX), 8-ไฮดรอกซี-2′-ดีออกซีกัวโนซีน (8-OHdG) และการมีอยู่ของไซโตเคราติน 10 และ 14
ผลลัพธ์: ระดับ Alu methylation ในเนื้อเยื่อแผลเป็น ต่ำกว่าในผิวหนังปกติ (29.4 ± 2.5% เทียบกับ 35.6 ± 3.2%, P = 0.0002) การหายของแผลไหม้ดีขึ้นในกลุ่มที่ได้รับ B1 siRNA เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (P < 0.001) คะแนนทางพยาธิวิทยาโดยรวมและระดับของ B1 methylation ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับ B1 siRNA ดีขึ้นในวันที่ 14–28 วันหลังการบาดเจ็บ (P < 0.01) การย้อมสีอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมีคอลเผยให้เห็นการแสดงออกที่ต่ำกว่าของ γH2AX และ 8-OHdG ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วย B1 siRNA มากกว่าในกลุ่มควบคุมในวันที่ 14–28 หลังการบาดเจ็บ กล่อง A ของกลุ่มโปรตีน HMGB1 แสดงให้เห็นถึงอัตราการปิดบาดแผลที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยเริ่มตั้งแต่วันที่ 7 ถึงวันที่ 28 หลังจากได้รับบาดเจ็บ (P < 0.001) นอกจากนี้ การแสดงออกของ γH2AX และ 8-OHdG ในกลุ่มที่บำบัดด้วยพลาสมิด HMGB1 นั้นต่ำกว่าในกลุ่มควบคุมตั้งแต่วันที่ 7 ถึงวันที่ 21 (P < 0.05) การหายของแผลไฟไหม้ในกลุ่มที่บำบัดด้วย LM511-E8 นั้นเร็วกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ 7–28 วันหลังการบาดเจ็บ (P < 0.001) คะแนนทางพยาธิวิทยาโดยรวมของกลุ่มที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วย LM511-E8 นั้นสูงกว่าคะแนนของกลุ่มควบคุม
สรุป: ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้บ่งบอกว่าชิ้นส่วน LM511-E8, B1 siRNA และ Box A ของโปรตีน HMGB1 เป็นทางเลือกในการรักษาแผลไหม้ระดับที่สอง |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.24 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Medicine |
dc.title |
The role of b1 methylation, physiologic replication independent endogenous dna double strand breaks (phy-rind-edsb) and laminin 511 e8 proteins in rat second degree burn wound healing |
dc.title.alternative |
บทบาทของบีวันเมทิลเลชั่น, การฉีกขาดของดีเอ็นเอสายคู่ที่เกิดขึ้นเองและโปรตีนส่วนอีแปดของโปรตีนลามินินห้าหนึ่งหนึ่งต่อการหายของแผลที่เกิดจากความร้อนลึกระดับที่สองในหนูทดลอง |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Biomedical Sciences and Biotechnology |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.24 |