DSpace Repository
Effectiveness of 1- and 2- per cent acetic acid solutions in the 2-week treatment of granular myringitis
dc.contributor.advisor Thewarug Werawatganon
dc.contributor.author Sarun Prakairungthong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract Background: Granular myringitis is characterized by de-epithelization of the tympanic membrane. Patients present with intermittent otorrhea, otalgia or itching. Granular myringitis could result in ear canal stenosis from fibrotic formation if improper or inadequate treatments were offered. At the present, there are still no standard specific topical ear drops for granular myringitis. The choices of treatment are various with inconsistent success rate in variable timeline. Objectives:  To compare granular myringitis treatment between 1% and 2% acetic acid solution at 2 weeks Materials and methods: This study is a double blind randomized controlled trial to compare the effectiveness of 1% acetic acid solution and 2% acetic acid solution on 2 week-period treatment for granular myringitis. There were 47 participants in this study. They were enrolled and randomly allocated into two groups between October 2021 and June 2022. Results: The success rates at 2 week-period of treatment between 2 groups were not statistically significant. All patients can tolerate diluted vinegar. Recurrent rate at 8 weeks after completed treatment was 10%. Conclusions: Data from this study cannot show the difference between 1% and 2% diluted vinegar in granular myringitis treatment within 2 weeks.
dc.description.abstractalternative บทนำ: ภาวะเยื่อแก้วหูอักเสบแบบแกรนูลาร์ คือสภาวะที่มีการสูญเสียเยื่อบุผิวที่คลุมเยื่อแก้วหูออกไป ทำให้เกิดอาการหูแฉะ คัน ปวด และมีภาวะแทรกซ้อนเกิดภาวะช่องหูตีบตันได้ โดยในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีแนวทางการรักษามาตรฐาน มีการใช้ยาประกอบการรักษาหลากหลาย และใช้เวลาในการรักษาค่อนข้างนานแตกต่างกันไป วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของกรดน้ำส้มสายชูความเข้มข้น 1% และ 2% ในการรักษาภาวะเยื่อแก้วหูอักเสบแบบแกรนูลาร์ในระยะ 2 สัปดาห์ วัสดุและวิธีการ: การศึกษานี้เป็นการทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการรักษาผู้ป่วยภาวะเยื่อแก้วหูอักเสบแบบแกรนูลาร์ ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับกรดน้ำส้มสายชูความเข้มข้น 1% กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับกรดน้ำส้มสายชูความเข้มข้น 2% ในช่วงระหว่างเดือน ตุลาคม พ.ศ.2564 ถึงเดือน มิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2565 จากสามโรงพยาบาล ได้แก่ โรงพยาบาลเลิดสิน โรงพยาบาลสมเด็จพระปิ่นเกล้า และโรงพยาบาลศิริราช มีผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยทั้งสิ้น 47 ราย ได้รับการสุ่มแบบปกปิดสองทางให้ได้รับยากลุ่มใดกลุ่มหนึ่ง และดูผลการรักษาหาย หรือไม่หายที่ระยะสองสัปดาห์ ผลการศึกษา: อัตราการหายของผู้ป่วยที่ระยะสองสัปดาห์ในทั้งสองกลุ่มมีสัดส่วนที่ไม่ต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางคลินิก และผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มสามารถใช้ยาได้โดยไม่พบปัญหารบกวนใด พบอัตราการเกิดเป็นซ้ำในช่วง 8 สัปดาห์ได้ประมาณ 10% สรุป: ข้อมูลจากการวิจัยไม่พบความแตกต่าง ของน้ำส้มสายชูเจือจาง 1% และ 2% ในการรักษาภาวะเยื่อแก้วหูอักเสบแบบแกร์นูลาร์ในระยะ 2 สัปดาห์
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.190
dc.subject.classification Medicine
dc.title Effectiveness of 1- and 2- per cent acetic acid solutions in the 2-week treatment of granular myringitis
dc.title.alternative ประสิทธิผลของกรดน้ำส้มสายชูความเข้มข้น 1% และ 2% ในการรักษาภาวะเยื่อแก้วหูอักเสบแบบแกรนูลาร์ในระยะสองสัปดาห์
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Health Development
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.190