DSpace Repository
Modelling of cholangiocarcinogenesis by using pluripotent stem cell
dc.contributor.advisor Nipan Israsena
dc.contributor.author Natthida Kittimawikrom
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract The exome sequencing study of cholangiocarcinoma (CCA) revealed SMAD4 mutation was frequently observed. The role of SMAD4 to cholangiocarcinogenesis as well as cell origin of CCA are not fully understand. According to current CCA model including cell lines and animal models, it still limited in resembling human cells and early event during carcinogenesis. The objective of this study was to study the role of SMAD4 signaling disruption in cholangiocyte progenitors. To clarify these questions, we used induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) to differentiate into cholangiocyte organoids by using growth factors induction in this study. The result demonstrated that cholangiocyte organoids were revealed cholangiocyte progenitor potential to long-term propagate (>8 months) and cholangiocyte-associated genes including hepatocyte-like cell conversion capacity. Our findings indicated that cholangiocyte organoids could represent as modelling for further CCA study. Additionally, we generated inducible SMAD4 knockout iPSC for SMAD4 knockout study in cholangiocyte organoids by using CRISPR/Cas9. Loss of SMAD4 in cholangiocyte organoids significantly affected on proliferation capacity, DNA damage-induced radiation response as well as tubular morphogenesis of cholangiocyte progenitors. The knowledge of SMAD4 knockout in cholangiocyte progenitors will provide more understanding of early event mechanism during cholangiocarcinogenesis and beneficial to develop CCA model in further study.
dc.description.abstractalternative จากการศึกษาการหาลำดับเอ็กโซมในโรคมะเร็งท่อน้ำดี การกลายพันธุ์ของยีน SMAD4 พบได้บ่อยในกลุ่มของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งท่อน้ำดี ซึ่งการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนนี้ส่งผลอย่างไรต่อการก่อให้เกิดโรคมะเร็งท่อน้ำดียังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด รวมถึงการศึกษาต้นกำเนิดของเซลล์มะเร็งท่อน้ำดียังไม่แน่ชัดว่าเกิดขึ้นจากเซลล์ใดภายในตับ อย่างไรก็ดี ความเหมาะสมของแบบจำลองการศึกษาโรคมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีในปัจจุบัน ยังมีข้อจำกัดในแง่ของการใช้เป็นตัวแทนเซลล์มนุษย์ รวมถึงข้อจำกัดในการติดตามกลไกการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นในระยะเริ่มแรก งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของการกลายพันธุ์ของ SMAD4 ในเซลล์ cholangiocyte progenitors เพื่อตอบคำถามดังกล่าว ผู้วิจัยได้นำเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดพหุศักยภาพ (induced pluripotent stem cells, iPSCs) มาทำการสร้าง cholangiocyte organoids ด้วยการเหนี่ยวนำโดย growth factors จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า เซลล์ cholangiocyte organoids ที่สร้างได้มีคุณสมบัติของ cholangiocyte progenitor ในการเพาะเลี้ยงได้ในระยะยาว (>8 เดือน) และมีการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเซลล์ท่อน้ำดี รวมถึงความสามารถของเซลล์ในการเปลี่ยนไปเป็นเซลล์ตับ ชี้ให้เห็นว่าเซลล์ดังกล่าวสามารถนำมาใช้เป็นแบบจำลองของเซลล์ในการศึกษาโรคมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีได้ นอกจากนี้ยังทำการสร้าง inducible SMAD4 knockout iPSCs เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน SMAD4 ด้วยเทคนิค CRISPR/Cas9 ใน cholangiocyte organoids จากผลการศึกษาการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน SMAD4 ใน cholangiocyte organoid ผู้วิจัยพบว่า การกลายพันธุ์ของ SMAD4 มีผลต่อความสามารถในการเพิ่มจำนวน และลดการตอบสนองต่อความเสียหายของดีเอ็นเอจากการฉายรังสีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ รวมไปถึงความสามารถในการสร้างท่อของ cholangiocyte organoids โดยความรู้ที่ได้จากแบบจำลองการกลายพันธุ์ของ SMAD4 ใน cholangiocyte organoids จะช่วยเพิ่มความเข้าใจในกลไกระยะเริ่มแรกของการเกิดโรคมะเร็งท่อน้ำดี และเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาโมเดลโรคมะเร็งท่อน้ำดีในอนาคต
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.328
dc.subject.classification Medicine
dc.title Modelling of cholangiocarcinogenesis by using pluripotent stem cell
dc.title.alternative การสร้างแบบจำลองของการเกิดโรคมะเร็งท่อน้ำดี โดยการใช้เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดพหุศักยภาพ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Medical Sciences
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.328