DSpace Repository
Genetic analysis of focal segmental glomerulosclerosis in Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Kearkiat Praditpornsilpa
dc.contributor.advisor Kanya Suphapeetiporn
dc.contributor.advisor Ankanee Chanakul
dc.contributor.author Suramath Isaranuwatchai
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract Background: The genetic variants spectra of focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS) vary among different populations. Here we described the clinical and genetic characteristics of biopsy-proven FSGS patients in Thailand. We also used special staining in renal biopsy tissue to describe protein expression related to the variants found by whole-exome sequencing (WES). Also, a functional study in cells was studied to investigate the etiologic evidence of the variants found by WES. Methods: Fifty-three unrelated FSGS patients without secondary causes were included in our study. Whole-exome sequencing (WES) was subsequently performed. Immunohistochemistry (IHC) staining method was used to characterize the morphology of renal pathology for clinical and genomic correlation. Cell-based split-luciferase-based trimer formation assay was used to investigate whether the variances found by WES related to clinical, pathology, and genomic findings. Results: Of 53 FSGS patients, 35 patients were adults (66.0%), and 51 patients were sporadic cases (96.2%). Clinical diagnosis before kidney biopsy was steroid-resistant nephrotic syndrome (SRNS) in 58.5%, and proteinuric chronic kidney disease in 32.1%. Using WES, disease-associated pathogenic/likely pathogenic (P/LP) variants could be identified in six patients including the two familial cases, making the P/LP detection rate of 11.3% (6/53). Of these six patients, two patients harbored novel variants with one in the COL4A4 gene and one in the MAFB gene. Four other patients carried previously reported variants in the CLCN5, LMX1B and COL4A4 genes. Protein expression study with IHC staining of α5(IV) collagen in kidney tissues were positive in kidney tissues of both P/LP variants and benign variants; therefore, IHC staining did not correlated with pathogenicity of variants classified. However, cell-based split-luciferase-based trimer formation assay of α345(IV) collagen showed decreased in protein expression of α345(IV) collagen in the cells with P/LP variants; hence, predicted that these P/LP variants were the cause of FSGS in the respective patients.  Conclusions: The overall P/LP variant detection rate by WES in biopsy-proven FSGS patients was 11.3%. The most identified variants were in COL4A4. IHC staining of α5(IV) collagen was not associated with pathogenicity of variants, but cell-based study can successfully demonstrated the etiologic evidence of COL4A4 variants found by WES.
dc.description.abstractalternative ที่มาของปัญหาการวิจัย: ความผิดปกติทางพันธุกรรมผู้ป่วยโรคโฟคอลเซกเมนทอลโกลเมอรูโลสเคลอโรซิสมีความแตกต่างกันในแต่ละกลุ่มประชากร การศึกษานี้บรรยายลักษณะทางคลินิกและความผิดปกติทางพันธุกรรมของผู้ป่วยโรคโฟคอลเซกเมนทอลโกลเมอรูโลสเคลอโรซิสในประเทศไทย และได้ศึกษาการแสดงออกของโปรตีนคอลลาเจนในชิ้นเนื้อไตสัมพันธ์กับความผิดปกติทางพันธุกรรมที่ตรวจพบด้วยการย้อมทางพยาธิวิทยา นอกจากนั้นได้ศึกษาการทำงานในระดับเซลล์เพื่อหาหลักฐานว่าการกลายพันธุ์ที่ตรวจพบเป็นสาเหตุของการเกิดโรคโฟคอลเซกเมนทอลโกลเมอรูโลสเคลอโรซิสในผู้ป่วย ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย: ผู้ป่วยโรคโฟคอลเซกเมนทอลโกลเมอรูโลสเคลอโรซิสที่ไม่พบสาเหตุจำนวน 53 รายที่ไม่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกันทางสายเลือดถูกรวบรวมเข้ามาในการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยจะถูกตรวจทางพันธุศาสตร์ด้วยเอกโซมซีเควนซิ่ง และใช้เทคนิคอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมีเพื่อตรวจดูลักษณะของชิ้นเนื้อไตเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะทางคลินิกและผลตรวจทางพันธุศาสตร์ นอกจากนี้เรายังทำการตรวจในระดับเซลล์ด้วยการเทคนิคการสร้างโปรตีนคอลลาเจนและวัดแสงลูซิเฟอเรสเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของการกลายพันธุ์ที่ตรวจพบด้วยเอกโซมซีเควนซิ่ง กับลักษณะทางคลินิก ลักษณะทางพยาธิวิทยาและผลตรวจทางพันธุศาสตร์ ผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วย 35 รายจาก 53 ราย (ร้อยละ 66) เป็นผู้ป่วยผู้ใหญ่ ผู้ป่วย 51 ราย (ร้อยละ 96.2) ไม่มีประวัติครอบครัวเป็นโรคไต การวินิจฉัยทางคลินิกก่อนเจาะไตเป็นกลุ่มอาการเนโฟรติกที่ไม่ตอบสนองต่อสเตียรอยด์ร้อยละ 58.5 และเป็นโรคไตที่มีโปรตีนรั่วในปัสสาวะร้อยละ 32.1 จากการตรวจด้วยเทคนิคเอกโซมซีเควนซิ่ง พบการกลายพันธุ์ก่อโรคในผู้ป่วย 6 ราย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 11.3 (6/53) ผู้ป่วยสองรายจาก 6 รายนี้มีประวัติครอบครัวเป็นโรคไต จากผู้ป่วย 6 รายที่พบการกลายพันธุ์ก่อโรค ผู้ป่วยสองรายมีการกลายพันธุ์ที่ไม่เคยตรวจพบมาก่อน โดยผู้ป่วยหนึ่งรายพบการกลายพันธุ์ในยีน COL4A4 และผู้ป่วยอีกหนึ่งรายพบการกลายพันธุ์ในยีน MAFB ผู้ป่วยอีกสี่รายพบการกลายพันธุ์ที่เคยรายงานมาแล้วในยีน CLCN5 ยีน LMX1B และยีน COL4A4 การย้อมอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมิสทรี่ของคอลลาเจนชนิดที่สี่อัลฟาห้าในชิ้นเนื้อไตพบว่าผู้ป่วยที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ที่ก่อโรคและไม่ก่อโรค มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนคอลลาเจนชนิดที่สี่แอลฟาห้าทั้งสิ้น แสดงว่าการย้อมอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมีของคอลลาเจนชนิดที่สี่ในชิ้นเนื้อไตไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการกลายพันธุ์ที่จำแนกตามเกณฑ์ อย่างไรก็ตามการตรวจในระดับเซลล์ด้วยการเทคนิคการสร้างโปรตีนคอลลาเจนและวัดแสงลูซิเฟอเรสแสดงให้เห็นว่าเซลล์สร้างโปรตีนคอลลาเจนชนิดที่สี่ได้ลดลงในเซลล์ที่มีการกลายพันธุ์ที่ก่อโรค แสดงว่าการกลายพันธุ์ที่ก่อโรคนี้ น่าจะก่อให้เกิดโรคโฟคอลเซกเมนทอลโกลเมอรูโลสเคลอโรซิสในผู้ป่วยจริง สรุป: การกลายพันธุ์ที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคพบได้ร้อยละ 11.3 ในผู้ป่วยโรคโฟคอลเซกเมนทอลโกลเมอรูโลสเคลอโรซิส ความผิดปกติที่พบมากที่สุดอยู่ในยีน COL4A4 การย้อมอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมีของคอลลาเจนชนิดที่สี่ในชิ้นเนื้อไตไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการกลายพันธุ์ที่จำแนกตามเกณฑ์ แต่การตรวจในระดับเซลล์พบว่าการกลายพันธุ์ที่ก่อโรคก่อให้เกิดโรคโฟคอลเซกเมนทอลโกลเมอรูโลสเคลอโรซิสในผู้ป่วย
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.253
dc.subject.classification Medicine
dc.title Genetic analysis of focal segmental glomerulosclerosis in Thailand
dc.title.alternative การวิเคราะห์ทางพันธุศาสตร์ของผู้ป่วยโรคไตกลุ่มโฟคอลเซกเมนทอลโกลเมอรูโลสเคลอโรซิส
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Medicine
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.253