DSpace Repository
Therapeutic efficacy of subconjunctival injectionof canine adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cells on canine spontaneous chronic corneal epithelial defect
dc.contributor.advisor Nalinee Tuntivanich
dc.contributor.author Pechchalee Kengkla
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract Spontaneous chronic corneal epithelial defects (SCCEDs) are important corneal injuries in dogs. Canine adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cells (cAD-MSCs) was used for treatment of various types of corneal ulcers in dogs. This study aimed to evaluate clinical outcomes and concentrations of tear fluid cytokine after subconjunctival injection of cAD-MSCs in canine SCCEDs. 9 canine SCCEDs eyes previously treated by debridement twice were included into this study. All eyes received a single subconjunctival injection of 1x106 cAD-MSCs. Ophthalmic examinations were undergone at day 7, 14 and 21 after treatment. Photographs of the cornea were taken to assess corneal epithelial defect, neovascularization and opacification area using image analysis software. Tear samples were collected using ophthalmic sponge for quantification of nerve growth factor- beta (NGF-β), vascular endothelium growth factor-A (VEGF-A), and tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α) concentration using canine multiplex immunoassay. Complete corneal healing occurred in  9 eyes at the mean healing time of 10.89 ± 1.7 days. Percentage of the three corneal characteristics decreased compared to pretreatment. Concentration of TNF-α and VEGF-A decreased while that of NGF-β was inconclusive. In conclusion, single subconjunctival injection of cAD-MSCs can be used as an alternative treatment of canine SCCEDs without adverse effect.
dc.description.abstractalternative โรคแผลกระจกตาชั้นผิวชนิดเรื้อรังที่เกิดขึ้นเองในสุนัข เป็นหนึ่งในการบาดเจ็บที่กระจกตาที่สำคัญในสุนัข ปัจจุบัน ในวงการจักษุทางสัตวแพทย์ มีการทดลองใช้เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดมีเซนไคม์ที่สกัดจากไขมันฉีดเข้าใต้เยื่อบุตาขาวเพื่อรักษาโรคแผลกระจกตาหลายชนิดในสุนัข การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลทางคลินิก และเพื่อศึกษาปริมาณสารไซโตไคน์ในน้ำตาสุนัขที่เป็นโรคแผลกระจกตาชนิดเรื้อรัง หลังได้รับการรักษาโดยการฉีดเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดมีเซนไคม์ที่สกัดจากไขมันเข้าใต้เยื่อบุตาขาว ดวงตาของสุนัขทั้งหมด 9 ตาได้รับการฉีดเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดมีเซนไคม์ที่สกัดจากไขมันเข้าใต้เยื่อบุตาขาวเพียงครั้งเดียว ในปริมาณ 1x106 เซลล์ ตรวจประเมินผลทางคลินิกในวันที่ 7,14 และ 21 หลังการรักษา โดยถ่ายรูปเพื่อนำไปประเมินผลหาพื้นที่แผลที่กระจกตา เส้นเลือดที่กระจกตา และความขุ่นของกระจกตา โดยใช้โปรแกรมซอฟต์แวร์ประมวลผลภาพ การศึกษาหาปริมาณไซโตไคน์ในน้ำตาสุนัข ทำโดยใช้แผ่นดูดซับสำหรับเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำตาเพื่อหาปริมาณสารเนิร์ทโกรทแฟคเตอร์ เอ็นโดทีเลียมโกรทแฟคเตอร์เอ และทูเมอร์เน็คโคสิทแฟคเตอร์แอลฟ่า โดยวิธีมัลติเพรคอิมมูโนเอสเส ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแผลที่กระจกตาของสุนัขเก้าตัว คิดเป็น 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ของสุนัขทั้งหมดหายได้ในระยะเวลาเฉลี่ย 10.89 ± 1.7 วัน สุนัขแสดงอาการเจ็บปวดดวงตาลดลง จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนการรักษาพบว่าร้อยละของพื้นที่แผลกระจกตา เส้นเลือด และความขุ่นที่กระจกตาลดลง หลังจากได้รับการรักษา ความเข้มข้นของสารทูเมอร์เน็คโคสิทแฟคเตอร์แอลฟ่า และสารเอ็นโดทีเลียมโกรทแฟคเตอร์เอ ลดลงหลังจากได้รับการรักษา ในขณะที่ความเข้มข้นของสารเนิร์ทโกรทแฟคเตอร์ไม่สามารถสรุปได้ จากการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าการฉีดเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดมีเซนไคม์ที่สกัดจากไขมันเข้าใต้เยื่อบุตาขาวสามารถใช้เป็นทางเลือกในการรักษาโรคแผลกระจกตาชั้นผิวชนิดเรื้อรังที่เกิดขึ้นเองในสุนัข
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.379
dc.subject.classification Veterinary
dc.title Therapeutic efficacy of subconjunctival injectionof canine adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cells on canine spontaneous chronic corneal epithelial defect
dc.title.alternative ประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดชนิดมีเซนไคม์ที่สกัดจากไขมันที่ฉีดเข้าใต้เยื่อบุตาขาวเพื่อรักษาโรคแผลกระจกตาชั้นผิวชนิดเรื้อรังที่เกิดขึ้นเองในสุนัข
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Surgery
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.379