DSpace Repository
The relative occlusal force of natural tooth adjacent to distal extension implant support fixed prosthesis using T-scan Analysis : a cross sectional study
dc.contributor.advisor Pravej Serichetaphongse
dc.contributor.advisor Wareeratn Chengprapakorn
dc.contributor.author Chin Purintarapiban
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract Objective: This cross-sectional study aimed to compare the relative occlusal force between implant in the distal end and tooth adjacent to implant in maximum intercuspation. Methodology: Patients with implant restoration replacing teeth in free end space adjacent to natural tooth were recalled. The occlusion is examined as shim stock passes through the occluded tooth in heavy or light bites. The heavy bite or a light bite with shim stock that cannot pull through is HB1 or LB1. If the shim stock can pull through it is considered HB0 or LB0. The implant is classified into 3 groups, HB1LB0, HB1LB1, and HB0LB0. The T-scan was used to determine the relative occlusal force of the implant and adjacent tooth in each group. Result and Discussion: A total of 20 patients with 45 implants were recalled and examined. The mean duration of the overall functional implant is 3.35 years. The occlusion type of implant with HB1LB1 is 4.44%, HB1LB0 77.77%, and HB0LB0 17.77%. There was a significant different between relative occlusal force of HB0LB0 implant group (M = 1.94, SD = 2.36) and adjacent teeth (M = 11.64, SD = 7.54); p = 0.025. Conclusion: The relative occlusal force of the distal end implant and the adjacent mesial tooth was a statistically significant difference in maximum intercuspation of the HB0LB0 group. Further prospective control or randomized control study should be conducted to find the cause-relationship between the occlusion of the implant distal end and failure of the adjacent tooth to prevent harming both the implant and the adjacent natural tooth.
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบแรงกัดสบระหว่างรากเทียมในตำแหน่งท้ายสุดต่อฟันธรรมชาติข้างเคียงในสภาพการกัดสบแน่นสุด วัสดุและวิธีการทดลอง: การศึกษาแบบตัดขวางโดยการตรวจคนไข้ที่มีรากเทียมในตำแหน่งไกลกลางด้านในสุดโดยใช้แผ่นชิมเป็นตัววัดระยะการสบฟัน การสบฟันในรากเทียมมี 2 แบบคือสบเบาและสบหนัก หากสบฟันแล้วไม่สามารถดึงแผ่นชิมออกได้จะใช้ลักษณะตัวย่อ HB1 (สบหนัก) และ LB1 (สบเบา) หากสบแล้วสามารถลากผ่านได้จะใช้ตัวย่อ HB0 (สบหนัก) และ LB0 (สบเบา) ลักษณะการสบในรากเทียมจะถูกแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่มได้แก่ HB1LB0, HB1LB1 และ HB0LB0 แรงกัดสบของรากเทียมและฟันข้างเคียงจะถูกวัดด้วยระบบวิเคราะห์การสบฟันดิจิตอลทีสแกนในแต่ละกลุ่ม ผลการศึกษา: จากกลุ่มทดลองจำนวน 20 คน และรากเทียมจำนวน 45 ราก เวลาเฉลี่ยในการใช้งานคือ 3.35 ปี การสบฟันในลักษณะ HB1LB1 คิดเป็น 4.44% HB1LB0 คิดเป็น 77.77% และ HB0LB0 คิดเป็น 17.77% ผลการทดลองพบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของแรงในการกัดสบระหว่างรากเทียม (M = 1.94, SD = 2.36) และฟันข้างเคียง  (M = 11.64, SD = 7.54) ในกลุ่ม HB0LB0 ; p = 0.025 และไม่พบความแตกต่างในกลุ่ม HB1LB1 และ HB0LB1  สรุป: ภายใต้ข้อจำกัดของการศึกษาแบบตัดขวาง พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของแรงการกัดสบในการสบแน่นระหว่างรากเทียมในกลุ่ม HB0LB0 และฟันข้างเคียง ควรมีการศึกษาแบบไปข้างหน้าหรือการทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม เพื่อยืนยันถึงผลกระทบของการสบฟันในรากเทียมไกลกลางด้านในสุดต่อฟันข้างเคียงเพื่อป้องกันภัยตรายต่อทั้งรากเทียมและฟันข้างเคียง
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.168
dc.subject.classification Dentistry
dc.title The relative occlusal force of natural tooth adjacent to distal extension implant support fixed prosthesis using T-scan Analysis : a cross sectional study
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาการวิเคราะห์ความแรงในการสบฟันของฟันธรรมชาติที่ติดกับรากเทียมในฟันหลังโดยใช้เครื่องวัด T-scan (การศึกษาแบบตัดขวาง)
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.168