dc.contributor.advisor |
Rangsini Mahanonda |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Wichaya Wisitrasameewong |
dc.contributor.author |
Pimphorn Meekhantong |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry |
2023-02-03T04:56:58Z |
2023-02-03T04:56:58Z |
dc.date.issued |
2022 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81766 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 |
dc.description.abstract |
As a new class of medicines, mRNA platform has proven to be safe and effective. The objective of this study was to investigate the effect of local inflammation on platelet derived growth factor-BB (PDGF-BB) expression after gingival injection of PDGF-BB mRNA in lipid nanoparticles (LNPs) in ligature-induced rat periodontitis and to examine the dose-dependent effect of gingival delivery of mRNA. 3-0 silk was placed around maxillary left second molar for two weeks and removed, while the corresponding molar on the right was non-ligated. Under stereomicroscope, a significant bone loss at ligature sites was observed as compared to the non-ligature sites, indicating established periodontitis. However, there were no differences in inflammatory cytokine levels (IL-1β, TNF-α and IL-17a) and cellular infiltrates between the two sites. The local inflammation may occur at earlier time point in this ligature model. Different doses of PDGF-BB mRNA (low (3 µg), medium (10 µg), high (30 µg)), DPBS (control) and LNPs alone were injected into palatal gingiva upon ligature removal. After 24 hour of mRNA delivery, we found high levels of translated PDGF-BB protein at both ligature and non-ligature sites, demonstrating a trend of dose response. In addition, some amount of inflammatory cytokine including IL-1β, and IL-17a was detected. In conclusion, this study of 24 hour-local delivery of PDGF mRNA-LNPs into gingiva using ligature-induced rat periodontitis model results in high translated PDGF protein. Even though, local gingival inflammation was not detected in this established periodontitis model, this model may be useful for future testing of mRNA therapeutic effects. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ปัจจุบัน นวัตกรรมเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ จัดเป็นรูปแบบยาชนิดใหม่ที่มีความปลอดภัยและมีประสิทธิภาพ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาผลจากการอักเสบต่อการแสดงออกของโปรตีนและความสัมพันธ์ของระดับโปรตีนที่ผลิตออกมากับความเข้มข้นของเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอ ภายหลังฉีดเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอที่เข้ารหัสเพลตแลทดีไรฟ์โกรทแฟคเตอร์-บีบีในลิปิดนาโนพาร์ทิเคิล ที่เหงือกหนูแรทที่เป็นโรคปริทันต์อักเสบจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยเส้นไหม โดยผูกไหม 3-0 ล้อมรอบฟันกรามบนซ้ายซี่ที่สองเป็นเวลา 2 สัปดาห์แล้วนำไหมออก ส่วนฟันกรามบนขวาซี่ที่สองไม่ได้ผูกไหม เมื่อดูภายใต้กล้องสเตอริโอไมโครสโคป พบการละลายของกระดูกในด้านที่ผูกไหมเมื่อเทียบกับด้านที่ไม่ผูกไหม ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการผูกไหมเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดโรคปริทันต์อักเสบ อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบความแตกต่างของระดับสารสื่ออักเสบ (อินเตอร์ลิวคิน-1เบต้า ทูเมอร์เนคโครซิสแฟคเตอร์-อัลฟา และอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-17เอ) และปริมาณเซลล์อักเสบระหว่างด้านที่ผูกไหมและไม่ผูกไหม เป็นไปได้ว่ากระบวนการอักเสบนั้นเกิดก่อนช่วงเวลาที่เก็บตัวอย่าง หลังจากนำไหมออก ทำการฉีดด้วยเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอที่เข้ารหัสเพลตเลทดีไรฟ์โกรทแฟคเตอร์-บีบีในลิปิดนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลด้วยความเข้มข้นที่ต่างกัน (3 ไมโครกรัม 10 ไมโครกรัม และ 30 ไมโครกรัม) สารละลายฟอสเฟตดุลเบกโก และลิปิดนาโนพาร์ทิเคิล ที่เหงือกด้านเพดานทั้งด้านซ้ายและขวา หลังจากฉีดเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอไปแล้ว 24 ชั่วโมง พบระดับโปรตีนเพลตเลทดีไรฟ์โกรทแฟคเตอร์-บีบีสูงทั้งด้านที่ผูกไหมและไม่ผูกไหม รวมถึงโปรตีนที่แสดงออกนั้นมีแนวโน้มสูงตามระดับความเข้มข้นของเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอที่ฉีด นอกจากนี้ยังพบการแสดงออกของสารสื่ออักเสบ ได้แก่ อินเตอร์ลิวคิน-1เบต้า และอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-17เอ จึงสรุปได้ว่า การนำส่งเอ็มอาร์เอ็นเอที่เข้ารหัสเพลตเลทดีไรฟ์โกรทแฟคเตอร์-บีบีในลิปิดนาโนพาร์ทิเคิลในเหงือกหนูแรทที่เป็นโรคปริทันต์อักเสบจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยเส้นไหมไปแล้ว 24 ชั่วโมง สามารถพบระดับโปรตีนเพลตเลทดีไรฟ์โกรทแฟคเตอร์-บีบีสูง ถึงแม้ว่าจะไม่พบลักษณะอักเสบเฉพาะที่ในโมเดลนี้ โมเดลนี้ยังสามารถใช้ศึกษาผลทางการรักษาของเอ็มอาร์เอต่อไป |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.276 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Dentistry |
dc.title |
Protein expression after gingival injection of messenger RNA encoding platelet-derived growth factor-bb in ligature-induced rat periodontitis |
dc.title.alternative |
การแสดงออกของโปรตีนภายหลังการฉีดเมสเซนเจอร์อาร์เอ็นเอที่เข้ารหัสเพลทเลทดีไรฟ์ โกรทแฟกเตอร์-บีบี ในเหงือกของหนูแรทที่เป็นโรคปริทันต์อักเสบจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยเส้นไหม |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Periodontics |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.276 |