dc.contributor.advisor |
Pagaporn Pantuwadee Pisarnturakit |
dc.contributor.author |
Ratchawipa Nakphu |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry |
2023-02-03T04:56:58Z |
2023-02-03T04:56:58Z |
dc.date.issued |
2022 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81767 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 |
dc.description.abstract |
Aims: To evaluate the intention of the elders to use the Silver Diamine Fluoride (SDF) treatment for stopping dental caries progression after being informed
Materials and Methods: The elders aged 60-90 years old who are independent and can read Thai were recruited. A questionnaire-guided interview was performed to the elders after introduction of the SDF treatment. The questionnaire-guided interview was guided by the Theory of Reason Action (TRA) composed of 23 questions of 7 constructs including behavioral belief, evaluation of behavioral outcome, normative belief, motivation to comply, attitude towards behavior, subjective norm and intention. The intention to do the SDf treatment was use to indicate SDF acceptance or SDF unacceptance. Socio-demographic data and TRA variables were analyzed using descriptive statistics.
Results: A total of 588 participants with a mean (standard deviation) age of 65.3 (5.53) years were recruited. About 52.7% and 58.1% of the participant were females, and unemployed/retired, respectively. Most of the participants (80.8%) stayed with family. Most participants (63.4%, 62.9% and 63.6%) had less than a sixth-grade education, had a monthly family income of less than 10,000 Baht and had underlying diseases. 82.5% of the participant indicated the intention to do the SDF treatment. The average (standard deviation) of the intention score was 2.14 (0.54). The statistically significant factors associated with intention to do the SDF treatment are age (P=0.021), family income (P < 0.001), having underlying disease (P < 0.001), dental problem (P < 0.001) and afraid of going to see the dentist (P < 0.001). Scores of the intention was resembled to the scores of others TRA variables except Motivation to comply and Normative belief.
Conclusion: Most (82.5%)Thai elderly indicated they intended to use of SDF treatment for arresting dental caries. The different intention depended on different characteristics such as age, family income, having underlying disease, having dental problems, and afraid of going to see the dentist (P < 0.001). |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
จุดมุ่งหมาย: เพื่อประเมินความตั้งใจของผู้สูงอายุในการใช้ซิลเวอร์ไดอามีนฟลูออไรด์ (SDF) รักษาโรคฟันผุ
วัสดุและวิธีการ: สุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างอายุระหว่าง 60-90 ปี ที่อ่านภาษาไทยได้และถามตอบเข้าใจ โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม หลังจากให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับ SDF การสัมภาษณ์โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นการใช้Theory of Reason Action (TRA) ประกอบด้วยคำถาม 23 ข้อจาก 7 หัวข้อ ได้แก่ behavioral belief, evaluation of behavioral outcome, normative belief, motivation to comply, attitude towards behavior, subjective norm and intention.
ผลลัพธ์: กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 588 คน ซึ่งมีอายุเฉลี่ย 65.3 ปี (ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน=5.53), 52.7% เป็นผู้หญิง และ 58.1% ว่างงาน/เกษียณ ส่วนใหญ่ 80.8% อยู่กับครอบครัว 63.4%มีการศึกษาไม่ถึงชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6, 62.9% มีรายได้ครอบครัวต่อเดือนต่ำกว่า 10,000 บาทและ 63.6% มีโรคประจำตัว กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 82.5% ตั้งใจที่จะใช้ SDFในการรักษาฟันผุ โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ย (ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน)ของคะแนนความตั้งใจที่จะใช้ SDF เพื่อรักษาฟันผุ 2.14 (0.54) ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความตั้งใจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ อายุ (P=0.021) รายได้ครอบครัว (P < 0.001) มีโรคประจำตัว (P < 0.001) ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับฟัน (P < 0.001) และกลัวการไปพบการทันตแพทย์ (P < 0.001)
สรุป ผู้สูงอายุส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 82.5) ตั้งใจจะใช้ SDF เพื่อหยุดยั้งโรคฟันผุขึ้นกับคุณลักษณะที่แตกต่างกัน เช่น อายุ รายได้ของครอบครัว การมีโรคทางระบบ การมีปัญหาทันตสุขภาพ และ ความกลัวการพบทันตแพทย์ (P < 0.001) |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.179 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Dentistry |
dc.title |
Intention to obtain silver diamine fluoride treatment for dental caries among elderly |
dc.title.alternative |
เจตนาเชิงพฤติกรรมที่จะใช้ซิลเวอร์ไดเอมีนฟลูออไรด์ในการรักษาฟันผุในผู้สูงอายุ |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Geriatric Dentistry and Special Patients Care |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.179 |