DSpace Repository
Comparison of compressive strength between two mini implants :an in vitro study
dc.contributor.advisor Pravej Serichetaphongse
dc.contributor.author Anchisa Weerasubpong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract Objective: To observe and evaluate the difference in static and dynamic loadings between two mini-implant systems (RetenDent and MS denture® system, OSSTEM). Materials and Methods:  Fifty mini-implant from two companies were included in the study. The compressive force was applied to the mini-implants at 30 degrees from its vertical axis. Ten specimens from each group were subjected to static load tests. Subsequently, five cyclic loadings were calculated from static compressive strength. These loads include 320N, 275N, 230N, 185N, and 140N. Three specimens from each group were randomly selected and tested at each loading condition. The Independent T- test was utilized to obtain the statistical differences of the static compressive strength, while descriptive statistics was utilized to compare the difference of dynamic loading between two mini-implant systems. Results: The average static compressive strengths of RetenDent and OSSTEM mini-implants were 462.969 + 16.73 N and 403.407 + 25.55 N, respectively. Overall, RetenDent demonstrated a higher number of survived cycles except at 320N loading condition compared to OSSTEM. The fatigue limit of RetenDent and OSSTEM mini-implants was defined at 185N and 140N, respectively. Conclusion: RetenDent has higher static and dynamic compressive strength compare to OSSTEM. Both RetenDent and OSSTEM’s static and dynamic compressive strength were greater than maximum bite force of implant-retained overdenture. RetenDent mini-implants is likely to has capabilities in need for application in clinical practice to retain prostheses.
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาและประเมินความแตกต่างของแรงอัดเชิงสถิตและ แรงอัดเชิงพลศาสตร์ ระหว่างรากเทียมขนาดเล็ก 2 ระบบ (RetenDent และ MS denture® system, OSSTEM) วัสดุและวิธีการทดลอง: รากเทียมขนาดเล็กทั้งสองระบบถูกนำไปทดสอบแรงอัดเชิงสถิต การทดสอบแรงอัดเชิงสถิตจะให้แรงกดครั้งเดียวคงที่ในแนว 30 องศาต่อแนวแกนยาวของรากเทียมบนเครื่องทดสอบอเนกประสงค์จนกระทั่งเกิดการเสียรูปถาวร จากนั้นจะนำค่าเฉลี่ยของแรงอัดเชิงสถิตที่ได้ มาคำนวณหาค่าแรงที่จะใช้ในการทดสอบแรงอัดเชิงพลศาสตร์ โดยการทดสอบแรงอัดเชิงพลศาสตร์จะใช้แรงกระทำต่อเนื่องเป็นวัฏจักรและนับจำนวนครั้งของวัฏจักรที่ชิ้นงานทนได้ก่อนจะเกิดการเสียรูปอย่างถาวร และค่าแรงที่ชิ้นงานสามารถทนต่อแรงอัดได้ถึงห้าล้านวัฏจักร จะถูกกำหนดเป็นค่าทนแรงอัดพลศาสตร์ของวัสดุชิ้นนั้นๆ ผลการศึกษา: RetenDent มีค่าความทนต่อแรงอัดเชิงสถิตอยู่ที่ 462.969 ± 16.73 N ซึ่งสูงกว่ารากเทียมขนาดเล็กของ OSSTEM ที่มีค่าความทนต่อแรงอัดเชิงสถิตอยู่ที่ 403.407 ± 25.55 N อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001)  โดยรวมพบว่า RetenDent มีค่าเฉลี่ยของจำนวนวัฏจักรมากกว่า OSSTEMทุกค่า ยกเว้นที่ค่าแรง 320 N และค่าความทนแรงอัดเชิงพลศาสตร์ของ RetenDent และ OSSTEM ถูกกำหนดที่ 185N และ 140 N ตามลำดับ สรุป: RetenDent มีค่าเฉลี่ยแรงอัดเชิงสถิตและแรงอัดเชิงพลศาสตร์สูงกว่า OSSTEM รากเทียมทั้งสองระบบมีค่าแรงอัดเชิงสถิตและแรงอัดเชิงพลศาสตร์สูงกว่าค่าแรงบดเคี้ยวสูงสุดของฟันปลอมยึดเหนี่ยวบนรากเทียม RetenDent มีคุณสมบัติที่น่าจะนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในทางคลินิคต่อไปได้
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.311
dc.subject.classification Dentistry
dc.title Comparison of compressive strength between two mini implants :an in vitro study
dc.title.alternative การเปรียบเทียบความทนแรงอัดระหว่างรากเทียมขนาดเล็ก 2 ระบบ : การศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Prosthodontics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.311