DSpace Repository
Evaluation of different scaffolds for bone regeneration in rat calvarial bone defects
dc.contributor.advisor Wichaya Wisitrasameewong
dc.contributor.author Jeerawit Sirakittiworapong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract Scaffold plays a key role in the context of tissue engineering. It not only provides a structural support for cells, but also creates an appropriate milieu for recruited cells, enhancing the therapeutic effects of cell-based treatments, and enabling the controlled release of biological cues such as growth factors. Collagen is widely used scaffold material in tissue engineering, particularly in periodontal and bone regeneration. Other natural polymers, however, have been developed and can be useful. Therefore, in this study, we aim to investigate the ability of four different natural polymers including collagen, chitosan, silk fibroin, and silk fibroin/gelatin hydrogel in promoting bone regeneration in vivo using rat calvarial bone defect. Two critical-sized defects (5-mm diameter) were created on the right and left calvarium of 8-week-old male Wistar rats. The rats were randomly assigned to one of the four treatment groups (n=3-4/group) and implanted with collagen, chitosan, silk fibroin, or silk fibroin/gelatin hydrogel scaffolds, respectively. Empty defect was used as a control. Four weeks after surgery, all animals were sacrificed and the calvarial bones were dissected for bone volume/total volume percentage (BV/TV%) measurement using micro-computed tomography, and subsequent histological analysis using hematoxylin & eosin and Masson's trichrome staining. The collagen scaffold resulted in significantly higher BV/TV than the other groups (p<0.05) with the greatest amount of new bone formation. There was no significant difference between other scaffolds and control group. Within the limitation of this study, collagen is the most effective scaffold in promoting bone regeneration in rat calvarial bone defects.
dc.description.abstractalternative โครงร่างเลี้ยงเซลล์มีบทบาทสำคัญสำหรับงานวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ โดยนอกจากจะช่วยทำหน้าที่เป็นโครงร่างสนับสนุนเซลล์แล้ว ยังช่วยสร้างสภาวะแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสมต่อการอาศัยอยู่ของเซลล์ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำเข้ามา ช่วยส่งเสริมประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาโรคโดยอาศัยเซลล์มาช่วย รวมถึงช่วยในการควบคุมการปลดปล่อยสารตัวนำทางชีวภาพ เช่น โกรทแฟคเตอร์ต่างๆ ซึ่งคอลลาเจนถือเป็นวัสดุที่ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นโครงร่างเลี้ยงเซลล์อย่างแพร่หลายในทางทันตกรรม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในการเกิดการคืนสภาพเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกและอวัยวะปริทันต์ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในปัจจุบันได้มีความพยายามในการสร้างและพัฒนาพอลิเมอร์ธรรมชาติอีกหลายชนิดเพื่อนำมาใช้ในการรักษามากขึ้น โดยในการศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถของวัสดุที่นำมาใช้เป็นโครงร่างเลี้ยงเซลล์ 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ คอลลาเจน ไคโตซาน ไหมไฟโบรอิน และไหมไฟโบรอินรวมกับเจลาตินไฮโดรเจล ในการเกิดการคืนสภาพเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกในโมเดลหนูแรทที่ทำให้เกิดความวิการบริเวณกะโหลกศีรษะพารัยทอล โดยหนูแรท สายพันธุ์วิสตาร์อายุ 8 สัปดาห์ จะถูกนำมาสร้างความวิการบริเวณกะโหลกศีรษะพารัยทอล จำนวน 2 ตำแหน่งต่อหนูแรท 1 ตัว แต่ละตำแหน่งมีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 5 มิลลิเมตร และถูกแบ่งเป็น 5 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 3-4 ตัว โดยแต่ละกลุ่มจะถูกฝังด้วยคอลลาเจน ไคโตซาน ไหมไฟโบรอิน และไหมไฟโบรอินรวมกับเจลาตินไฮโดรเจล และกลุ่มสุดท้ายที่ไม่ได้ถูกฝังด้วยโครงร่างเลี้ยงเซลล์เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม หลังจากการผ่าตัด 4 สัปดาห์ หนูทั้งหมดถูกนำมาทำการุญฆาต แล้วเอาเฉพาะส่วนกะโหลกศีรษะพารัยทอลมาวัดและเปรียบเทียบร้อยละของปริมาตรการสร้างกระดูกโดยใช้เครื่องเอ็กซ์เรย์คอมพิวเตอร์ระดับไมโครเมตร ตามด้วยการตรวจเนื้อเยื่อทางจุลกายวิภาคศาสตร์ด้วยการย้อม H&E และ Masson's trichrome โดยจากผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มที่ฝังด้วยคอลลาเจนมีค่า ร้อยละของปริมาตรการสร้างกระดูกมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 และไม่พบความแตกต่างกันของร้อยละของปริมาตรการสร้างกระดูกในกลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้น ภายใต้ข้อจำกัดของการศึกษานี้ คอลลาเจนเป็นวัสดุโครงร่างเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดที่ช่วยในการเกิดการคืนสภาพเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกในโมเดลหนูแรทที่ทำให้เกิดความวิการบริเวณกะโหลกศีรษะพารัยทอล
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.275
dc.subject.classification Dentistry
dc.title Evaluation of different scaffolds for bone regeneration in rat calvarial bone defects
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาการใช้โครงร่างเลี้ยงเซลล์ชนิดต่างๆ เพื่อคืนสภาพเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกในโมเดลหนูแรทที่ทำให้เกิดความวิการบริเวณกะโหลกศีรษะพารัยทอล
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Periodontics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.275