DSpace Repository
A retrospective study in comparison of skeletal stability and pharyngeal airway changes in mandibular prognathism after correction with mandibular setback surgery using two different types of osteofixation materials
dc.contributor.advisor Boosana Kaboosaya
dc.contributor.author Phu Hnin Thet
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract Objectives: This study compared the skeletal stability and pharyngeal airway changes after mandibular setback procedure using the titanium and resorbable plate and screws fixation. Materials and Methods: 28 patients with mandibular prognathism being treated with bilateral sagittal split ramus osteotomy (BSSRO) were randomly selected from titanium and resorbable fixations. Analyses of lateral cephalometric x-rays were performed according to preoperative (T0), 1st week post-surgery (T1), 3-6 months post-surgery (T2) and 1-year post-surgery (T3). The horizontal measurement (BX), vertical measurement (BY), and angle measurement (SNB and Mandibular Plane Angle; MPA) were studied for skeletal stability. The pharyngeal airway changes were observed by nasopharynx (NOP), uvula (UOP), tongue (TOP) and epiglottis (EOP). Results: There were no significant difference of mandibular setback in titanium (6.61±3.97 mm.) and resorbable groups (5.08±3.21 mm.). Significant MPA changes were found in both titanium and resorbable groups in 3-6 months post-surgery, but MPA still expressed significant changes in the resorbable group in 1-year post-surgery (2.29±0.59; p-value=0.006). The resorbable group was found significant EOP changes (-1.21±0.3 mm; p-value=0.02) in 3-6 months post-surgery, then gradually returned to no significant changes in 1-year post-surgery. Conclusion: This study could be demonstrated that osteofixation with resorbable plates and screws was comparable to titanium in long-term pharyngeal airway dimension, but a tendency to relapse, particularly mandibular plane angle.
dc.description.abstractalternative วัตถุประสงค์: การศึกษานี้เปรียบเทียบความคงตัวของโครงกระดูกและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของทางเดินหายใจบริเวณคอหอยหลังจากการผ่าตัดถอยขากรรไกรล่างที่ยึดกระดูกด้วยไททาเนียมและวัสดุที่สามารถละลายตัวได้ วัสดุและวิธีการ: สุ่มเลือกผู้ป่วย 28 รายที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดถอยขากรรไกรล่างแบบ bilateral sagittal split ramus osteotomy (BSSRO) ที่ยึดกระดูกด้วยไททาเนียมและวัสดุที่สามารถละลายตัวได้ ทำการวิเคราะห์ภาพรังสีกระโหลกศีรษะด้านข้างก่อนการผ่าตัด (T0) สัปดาห์ที่ 1 หลังการผ่าตัด (T1) 3-6 เดือนหลังการผ่าตัด (T2) และ 1 ปีหลังการผ่าตัด (T3) โดยศึกษาความเสถียรของโครงกระดูกโดยการวัดแนวนอน (BX) การวัดแนวตั้ง (BY) และการวัดมุม (SNB และ Mandibular Plane Angle; MPA) และศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเดินหายใจบริเวณคอหอยโดยการวัดช่องว่างบริเวณจมูก (NOP), ลิ้นไก่ (UOP), ลิ้น (TOP) และฝาปิดกล่องเสียง (EOP) ผลลัพธ์: ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันของระยะการถอยขากรรไกรล่างทั้งในไททาเนียม (6.61±3.96 มม.) และวัสดุยึดกระดูกที่สามารถละลายตัวได้ (5.08±3.21 มม.) พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงมุม MPA ที่มีนัยสำคัญทั้งในไททาเนียมและวัสดุยึดกระดูกที่สามารถละลายตัวได้ในช่วง 3-6 เดือนหลังการผ่าตัด โดยมุม MPA ยังคงแสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่มีนัยสำคัญในวัสดุยึดกระดูกที่สามารถละลายตัวได้ ในช่วง 1 ปีหลังการผ่าตัด (2.29±0.59; p-value=0.006) นอกจากนี้พบว่า วัสดุยึดกระดูกที่สามารถละลายตัวได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงบริเวณ EOP อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (-1.21±0.3 มม.; p-value=0.02) ที่ 3-6 เดือนหลังการผ่าตัด จากนั้นจึงไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 1 ปีหลังการผ่าตัด สรุป: การศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า วัสดุยึดกระดูกที่สามารถละลายตัวได้นั้นมีคุณสมบัติเทียบได้กับไททาเนียมในแง่ความคงตัวของทางเดินหายใจบริเวณคอหอยในระยะยาว แต่มีแนวโน้มที่จะเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกระดูกโดยเฉพาะมุม MP
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.284
dc.subject.classification Dentistry
dc.title A retrospective study in comparison of skeletal stability and pharyngeal airway changes in mandibular prognathism after correction with mandibular setback surgery using two different types of osteofixation materials
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาย้อนหลังเปรียบเทียบเสถียรภาพของโครงกระดูกและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของทางเดินหายใจในผู้ป่วยที่มีขากรรไกรล่างยื่น หลังการผ่าตัดถอยขากรรไกรล่างด้วยการใช้วัสดุยึดติดกระดูก   สองประเภท
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.284