dc.contributor.advisor |
Boonchoo Sritularak |
dc.contributor.advisor |
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid |
dc.contributor.author |
Chalermporn Sarakulwattana |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
2023-02-03T05:00:01Z |
2023-02-03T05:00:01Z |
dc.date.issued |
2018 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81776 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
dc.description.abstract |
Phytochemical study of the methanol extract of the whole plant of Dendrobium scabrilingue Lindl. (Orchidaceae) resulted in the isolation of a new phenanthrene and a new bisbibenzyl namely dendroscabrols A and B, respectively, along with eight known compounds, identified as (Z)-ferulic acid tetracosyl ester, (E)-ferulic acid tetracosyl ester, gigantol, batatasin III, coelonin, aloifol I, lusianthridin and RF-3192C. The structures of these isolated compounds were determined mainly by spectroscopic data. All isolates were examined for alpha-glucosidase inhibitory activity. Dendroscabrol B and RF-3192C exhibited the most potent activity. In addition, dendroscabrol A, gigantol, coelonin and lusianthridin displayed strong activity compared with the positive control acarbose. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การศึกษาในเชิงพฤกษเคมีของสารสกัดหยาบด้วยเมทานอลของทั้งต้นเอื้องแซะ (วงศ์ Orchidaceae) พบว่า สามารถแยกสกัดสารบริสุทธิ์ชนิดใหม่ได้ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ dendroscabrols A และ B ซึ่งเป็นสารกลุ่ม phenanthrene และ bisbibenzyl ตามลำดับ และนอกจากนี้ยังพบสารที่เคยมีการรายงานไว้แล้วอีก 8 ชนิด คือ (Z)-ferulic acid tetracosyl ester, (E)-ferulic acid tetracosyl ester, gigantol, batatasin III, coelonin, aloifol I, lusianthridin และ RF-3192Cสารที่สกัดแยกมาได้ทุกชนิดได้รับการพิสูจน์โครงสร้างเคมีโดยใช้ข้อมูลหลักทางสเปกโทรสโกปี และถูกนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดส Dendroscabrol B และ RF-3192C แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดสได้สูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้พบว่าสาร dendroscabrol A, gigantol, coelonin และ lusianthridin มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์นี้ได้ดี เมื่อเทียบกับ acarbose ซึ่งใช้เป็น positive control |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.431 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Medicine |
dc.title |
Alpha-glucosidase inhibitors from dendrobium scabrilingue |
dc.title.alternative |
สารที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดสจากเอื้องแซะ |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Science in Pharmacy |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Pharmacognosy |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.431 |