DSpace Repository
Comparison of area under the curves for vancomycin from one- and two-compartment models using sparse data
dc.contributor.advisor Thitima Wattanavijitkul
dc.contributor.author Nyein Hsu Maung
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract Vancomycin pharmacokinetics has been described by 1- and 2-compartment models. One-compartment models built from routine monitoring data, which were mainly trough samples, are commonly used to predict area under the curves (AUC), the useful indicator for vancomycin efficacy. The question stands whether AUCs from 1-compartment models with sparse data can sufficiently represent the true AUC. This study aimed to compare AUCs from 1- and 2-compartment models using sparse data. A previously published model was used to simulate full individual profiles for 100 patients. From these data, the reference AUC (AUCref) was calculated and two depleted datasets (trough-only and peak-trough) were also created. Both 1- and 2-compartment models were built from the depleted datasets using NONMEM®. AUC was calculated from concentration-time profiles of each model by linear trapezoidal method. Deviation of each AUC from the AUCref was examined from statistical and clinical perspectives. A two-compartment model from peak-trough data provided similar AUCs with the AUCref, but not that from trough-only data. The mean difference of AUCref and AUCs from the 2-compartment model with trough only data was up to 25.16% (p < 0.05) which were considered clinically significant. One-compartment models from both datasets could adequately estimate the AUCs with no significant differences (p > 0.05) from the AUCref. The mean differences were up to 4.38% and 6.23% for peak-trough and trough only data, respectively. Therefore, 1-compartment models from sparse data may be trustable to predict vancomycin AUC in clinical practice.
dc.description.abstractalternative เภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของแวนโคมัยซินถูกอธิบายได้ด้วยแบบจำลองทั้งหนึ่งและสองห้อง แบบจำลองหนึ่งห้องที่สร้างจากข้อมูลการติดตามดูแลผู้ป่วยซึ่งมักเป็นข้อมูลระดับยาต่ำสุด มักถูกใช้ในการทำนายค่าพื้นที่ใต้กราฟความเข้มข้นกับเวลา (AUC) ซึ่งเป็นค่าที่ใช้ในการทำนายประสิทธิศักย์ของยาแวนโคมัยซิน ยังไม่มีการพิสูจน์ยืนยันว่าค่า AUC จากแบบจำลองหนึ่งห้องที่สร้างจากข้อมูลจำนวนน้อยสามารถเป็นตัวแทนของ AUC ที่แท้จริงได้หรือไม่การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ AUC จากแบบจำลองหนึ่งและสองห้องที่สร้างจากข้อมูลจำนวนน้อย นำแบบจำลองที่มีการรายงานก่อนหน้ามาสร้างข้อมูลเต็มสำหรับผู้ป่วย 100 ราย คำนวณ AUC อ้างอิง (AUC ref ) จากข้อมูลชุดนี้ และสร้างชุดข้อมูลจำนวนน้อยสองชุด คือ ชุดข้อมูลที่มีเฉพาะระดับยาต่ำสุด (trough only) กับชุดข้อมูลที่มีระดับยาสูงสุดและระดับยาต่ำสุด (peak-trough) สร้างแบบจำลอง 1 และ 2 ห้องจากชุดข้อมูลทั้งสองโดยใช้ NONMEM ® คำนวณค่า AUC จากกราฟความเข้มข้นกับเวลาที่สร้างจากแบบจำลองโดยวิธีหาพื้นที่สี่เหลี่ยมคางหมู วิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของ AUC กับ AUC ref จากมุมมองทางสถิติและทางคลินิก แบบจำลองสองห้องที่สร้างจากชุดข้อมูล peak-trough ทำนายค่า AUC ได้ใกล้เคียงค่า AUC ref แต่ที่สร้างจากชุดข้อมูล trough only นั้นแตกต่างจาก AUC ref อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ค่าความแตกต่างเฉลี่ยระหว่าง AUC ref และ AUC จากแบบจำลองสองห้องที่สร้างจากชุดข้อมูล trough only สูงถึงร้อยละ 25.16 (p < 0.05) ซึ่งถือว่ามีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แบบจำลองหนึ่งห้องที่สร้างจากชุดข้อมูลทั้งสองชุดสามารถประมาณค่า AUC ได้อย่างเหมาะสม ค่าความแตกต่างเฉลี่ยมีค่าสูงถึงร้อยละ 4.38 และ 6.23 สำหรับชุดข้อมูล peak-trough และ trough only ตามลำดับ ดังนั้น แบบจำลองหนึ่งห้องที่สร้างจากข้อมูลจำนวนน้อยจึงมีความเหมาะสมที่จะใช้ทำนาย AUC ของแวนโคมัยซินในทางคลินิกปฏิบัติ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.117
dc.subject.classification Pharmacology
dc.title Comparison of area under the curves for vancomycin from one- and two-compartment models using sparse data
dc.title.alternative การเปรียบเทียบพื้นที่ใต้โค้งสำหรับแวนโคมัยซินจากแบบจำลองหนึ่งและสองห้องโดยใช้ข้อมูลที่มีน้อย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science in Pharmacy
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Clinical Pharmacy
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.117