DSpace Repository
Existence and enforcement of a right to be forgotten in China
dc.contributor.advisor Piti Elamchamroonlarp
dc.contributor.author Yue Zhen
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Law
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (LL.M.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract This research examines establishment and enforcement of the right to be forgotten under the Chinese legal system, including the origin and characteristics of the "right to be forgotten", as well as the regulations on "erasure" in China. It finds that protection challenges stem from the fact that personal data can be publicly accessible online. In addition, different countries, which are electronically connected through the internet, may have different legal protection measures for a right to be forgotten. In China, a legislative protection on a right to be forgotten is relatively weak. Firstly, compared with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Chinese legal system does not have mechanisms to call for and respond to deletion of personal data that must be forgotten made publicly accessible by a search engine company. Unlike Article 17 of the GDPR Personal Information protection law of China does not explicitly stipulate the right to be forgotten in the law; whereas, other areas of laws namely, civil law, cyber security law, are not sufficient to practically guarantee a right to be forgotten.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้ตรวจสอบถึงการที่ระบบกฎหมายของสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนรับรอง และคุ้มครองสิทธิที่จะถูกลืม โดยมีขอบเขตของการศึกษาที่ครอบคลุมถึงการ เกดิ ขนึ้ และลกัษณะของ “สิทธิที่จะถูกลืม” ตลอดจนกฎระเบียบเกี่ยวกับการ “ลบ” ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงความท้าทายในการคุ้มครองสิทธิที่จะถูกลืมอันเนื่อง มากจากการที่ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของผู้ทรงสิทธิที่จะถูกลืมนั้นถูกเผยแพร่และ สามารถถูกเข้าถึงได้ในทางออนไลน์ นอกจากนี้ การคุ้มครองสิทธิที่จะถูกลืมใน แตล่ ะประเทศซงึ่ เชือ่ มตอ่ กนั ผา่ นเอนิ เทอร์เน็ตน้นั มีความแตกตา่ งกนั งานวจิยันี้ พบว่าการกรอบทางกฎหมายในระดับรัฐบัญญัติเพื่อคุ้มครองสิทธิที่จะถูกลืมของ สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนนั้นยังขาดศักยภาพในการคุ้มครองสิทธิที่จะถูกลืม หาก เปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของสหภาพยุโรป (GDPR) กฎหมายของสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนนั้นยังขาดกลไกในการสั่งและตอบสนองต่อ การลืมข้อมูลที่ถูกเผยแพร่ต่อสาธารณชนโดยผู้ให้บริการสืบค้นข้อมูลออนไลน์ นอกจากนี้ กฎหมายคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนมี ความแตกต่างจากมาตรา 17 ของ GDPR เนื่องจากไม่มีบทบัญญัติรับรองถึง “สิทธิที่จะถูกลืม” เอาไว้อย่างชัดแจ้ง ในขณะที่กฎหมายอื่น ๆ ได้แก่ กฎหมาย แพ่งและกฎหมายว่าด้วยความปลอดภัยทางไซเบอร์ก็ไม่อาจให้ความคุ้มครอง สิทธิที่จะถูกลืมได้ในอย่างเพียงพอในทางปฏิบัติ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.45
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.title Existence and enforcement of a right to be forgotten in China
dc.title.alternative การรับรองและบังคับใช้สิทธิที่จะถูกลืมในสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Laws
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Business Law
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.45