DSpace Repository
Sit-to-stand ability with dual task among older adults with mild cognitive impairment
dc.contributor.advisor Duangporn Suriyaamarit
dc.contributor.advisor Daruj Aniwattanapong
dc.contributor.author Perayut Chimsuwan
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Allied Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract Sit to stand (STS) is the basic mobility related to the quality of life. Older adults with mild cognitive impairment (MCI) have a movement pattern change in motor function. Moreover, the dual task can interfere with cognitive ability, leading to reduced motor performance. However, there was a lack of evidence of movement time, kinematics, and kinetics while performing STS tasks. This study aims to evaluate the STS ability in older adults with and without MCI while performing in single and dual conditions. This study was cross-sectional. Seventy older adults (35 older adults with MCI and 35 controls) participated in this study. All participants were asked to perform STS in both conditions (STS alone and STS with carrying the tray of glass that fill the water) with preferred movement patterns. The chair height was set for individuals as lower leg length. The variables consisted of movement time, kinematics variables (trunk, pelvis, hip, knee, and ankle joint), peak vertical ground reaction force, and kinetics variables (hip extension, knee extension, plantar flexion moment) were collected. The study found the highest values of trunk flexion angles were found in older adults with MCI during STS with carrying a tray of glass filled with water. Moreover, the STS with dual tasks took a greater movement time than single conditions in both groups. Also, both groups found a difference in the dominant and non-dominant leg. The dominant leg has a greater knee flexion angle and ankles plantar flexion angles than the non-dominant leg. For the kinetics variables, older adults without MCI have a greater hip extension moment and plantar flexion moment during STS alone than STS with carrying the tray of glass that fill the water.
dc.description.abstractalternative การลุกขึ้นมายืนจากท่านั่งเป็นการเคลื่อนไหวพื้นฐานที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิต ผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะการรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อยจะมีรูปแบบการเคลื่อนไหวของร่างกายที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป นอกไปจากนั้นการใช้การทำงานของสองอย่างพร้อมกันจะไปรบกวนการทำงานของการรู้คิดและส่งผลให้มีการลดลงของความสามารถในการเคลื่อนไหว อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีข้อมูลหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ที่เกี่ยวกับค่าเวลาในการเคลื่อนไหว มุม และแรงขณะเคลื่อนไหวในท่าทางการลุกขึ้นมายืนจากท่านั่ง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความสามารถในการลุกขึ้นยืน ร่วมกับการทำงานสองอย่างในเวลาเดียวกันในผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะการรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อย การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบตัดขวาง ผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยทั้งหมด 70 คน แบ่งออกเป็นผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวการรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อย จำนวน 35 คน และผู้สูงอายุสุขภาพดี จำนวน 35คน อาสาสมัครทุกคนจะลุกขึ้นยืนจากเก้าอี้ด้วยรูปแบบที่เลือกเองในสองรูปแบบ คือลุกขึ้นยืนอย่างเดียวและลุกขึ้นยืนร่วมกับการถือถาดที่มีแก้วน้ำในเวลาเดียวกันโดยระดับความสูงเก้าอี้จะถูกปรับให้พอดีกับความยาวขาส่วนล่างของแต่ละคน ตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้จะประกอบไปด้วยเวลาที่ใช้ในการเคลื่อนไหว ค่ามุมองศาของลำตัว เชิงกราน ข้อสะโพก ข้อเข่า และข้อเท้า ค่าแรงปฏิกิริยาสูงสุด ค่าแรงที่ใช้ในการเหยียดข้อสะโพก ข้อเข่า และข้อเท้า การศึกษาพบว่าผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวการรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อยในขณะที่ลุกขึ้นยืนพร้อมกับการถือแก้วน้ำจะมีค่ามุมของการงอลำตัวที่มากที่สุด และจากการศึกษานี้พบว่าการลุกขึ้นยืนร่วมกับการทำงานสองอย่างในเวลาเดียวกันใช้เวลาในการเคลื่อนไหวที่มากกว่าการลุกขึ้นยืนเพียงอย่างเดียว  อีกทั้งในขณะที่ลุกขึ้นยืนทั้งสองรูปแบบอาสาสมัครทั้งสองกลุ่มมีค่ามุมของขาทั้งสองข้างที่แตกต่าง โดยในขาข้างที่ถนัดจะมีมุมการงอเข่า และข้อเท้าที่มากกว่าขาข้างที่ไม่ถนัด นอกจากนี้ในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุสุขภาพดีในการลุกขึ้นยืนเพียงอย่างเดียว มีค่าของแรงที่ใช้ในการเหยียดข้อสะโพก และการถีบปลายเท้าที่มากกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับการลุกขึ้นยืนร่วมกับร่วมกับการถือถาดที่มีแก้วน้ำในเวลาเดียวกัน
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.304
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.304
dc.subject.classification Health Professions
dc.title Sit-to-stand ability with dual task among older adults with mild cognitive impairment
dc.title.alternative ความสามารถในการลุกขึ้นยืนร่วมกับการทำงานสองอย่างในเวลาเดียวกันในผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะการรู้คิดบกพร่องเล็กน้อย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Physical Therapy
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.304
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.304