DSpace Repository
Preventive health care and health care services utilization of Vietnamese older persons : results from National Household Living Standards Survey 2018
dc.contributor.advisor Pataporn Sukontamarn
dc.contributor.author Thao Nguyen Thi
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. College of Population Studies
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract As many countries are aging rapidly, improving older persons’ health and reducing the burden of disease are important goals. However, many developing countries still lack effective policies in the areas of preventive health care and health services utilization of older persons.  This study aims: (1) to determine the health status by severe injury report and health care service needs of Vietnamese older persons, (2) to investigate the factors associated with the use of health check-up services of Vietnamese older persons, and (3) to investigate the differences in health care services utilization between different medical needs of Vietnamese older persons.  Using data from Vietnam Household Living Standards Survey (VHLSS) 2018, this study has a sample of 5037 older persons with 6030 responses regarding healthcare facility visits. The study employs multinomial logistic regressions to analyze the predisposing, enabling, and medical need factors associated with health care services utilization. The results show that 15.9% of elderly respondents had at least one severe injury. The percentages reporting no use of any services, use for health check-ups, and use for medical treatment were 29.7%, 17.0%, and 53.3%, respectively. The results show that age, being female, education, and having health insurance were positively associated with the likelihood of using health check-up services as compared to not using any services. In contrast, being from the minority group and co-residence with family members were negatively associated with the likelihood of using health check-up services. Besides, older persons with non-severe illness tended to use more private healthcare services while those with severe illness were more likely to use district hospitals and provincial/central hospitals.  To conclude, the health status of older persons needs to be concerned. The main motivation for the elderly to seek health care services was medical treatment while the proportion of older persons who used preventive health care was quite low. The main barriers came from differences in demographic characteristics such as age, education, ethnicity and not having health insurance. Policies to increase coverage of health insurance, and to improve understanding of the importance of health check-ups are necessary. The results also have implications for targeted programs that focus on certain groups such as the youngest-old and the minority group. Besides, policies need to focus on an innovative reform toward a diversified structure of health care facilities, especially reorganizing services and improving service quality at commune health centers.
dc.description.abstractalternative จากการที่หลายๆประเทศเข้าสู่สังคมสูงวัยอย่างรวดเร็ว การพัฒนาสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุและการลดภาระโรคจึงเป็นเป้าหมายที่สำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตาม ประเทศกำลังพัฒนาจำนวนมากยังขาดนโยบายที่มีประสิทธิภาพในด้านการดูแลสุขภาพเชิงป้องกันและการเข้ารับบริการด้านสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุ งานวิจัยนี้วัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้: (1) เพื่อศึกษาสถานะสุขภาพจากรายงานการบาดเจ็บรุนแรงและความต้องการบริการด้านสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุชาวเวียดนาม (2) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้บริการการตรวจสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุชาวเวียดนาม (3) เพื่อสำรวจความแตกต่างของการเข้ารับบริการด้านสุขภาพ จำแนกตามความต้องการการดูแลรักษาที่แตกต่างกันของผู้สูงอายุชาวเวียดนาม งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ข้อมูลจากแบบสำรวจมาตรฐานการครองชีพในครัวเรือนของเวียดนาม ปีค.ศ. 2018 การศึกษานี้มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูงอายุ 5,037 คน โดยมีคำตอบ 6,030 รายการเกี่ยวกับการไปสถานพยาบาล  การศึกษานี้ใช้การถดถอยโลจิสติกพหุนามเพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยจูงใจ ปัจจัยเอื้อ และปัจจัยความต้องการทางการแพทย์ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้บริการด้านสุขภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 15.9% ของผู้ตอบแบบสำรวจที่เป็นผู้สูงอายุมีอาการบาดเจ็บรุนแรงอย่างน้อยหนึ่งครั้ง สัดส่วนของผู้ สูงอายุที่ไม่ได้ ใช้บริการสุขภาพใดๆ ผู้สูงอายุที่ไปรับการตรวจสุขภาพ และผู้สูงอายุที่ไปรับการรักษาพยาบาล คิดเป็นร้อยละ 29.7,17.0 และ 53.3 ตามลำดับ  ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อายุ เพศหญิง การศึกษา และการมีประกันสุขภาพมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับโอกาสในการใช้บริการตรวจสุขภาพเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการไม่ใช้บริการใดๆ  ในทางตรงกันข้าม การเป็นชนกลุ่มน้อยและการอยู่ร่วมกับสมาชิกในครอบครัวมีความสัมพันธ์ทา งลบกับโอกาสในการใช้บริการตรวจสุขภาพ นอกจากนี้ ผู้สูงอายุที่เจ็บป่วยไม่รุนแรงมีแนวโน้มใช้บริการสถานพยาบาลเอกชนมากขึ้น ส่วนผู้สูงอายุที่ป่วยหนักมักไปใช้บริการโรงพยาบาลอำเภอและโรงพยาบาลประจำจังหวัด/ส่วนกลาง จากงานวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่า ภาวะสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุเป็นสิ่งที่ควรให้ความสำคัญ แรงจูงใจหลักของผู้สูงอายุที่ต้องการรับบริการด้านสุขภาพคือการรักษาพยาบาล ในขณะที่สัดส่วนของผู้สูงอายุที่มีการดูแลสุขภาพเชิงป้องกันค่อนข้างต่ำ อุปสรรคสำคัญมาจากลักษณะทางประชากรที่แตกต่างกัน เช่น อายุ การศึกษา เชื้อชาติ และการไม่มีประกันสุขภาพ  นโยบายเพิ่มความครอบคลุมของการประกันสุขภาพและการสร้างความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับความสำคัญของการตรวจสุขภาพเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็น  ผลการศึกษายังมีนัยสำหรับโปรแกรมเป้าหมายที่มุ่งเน้นไปที่บางกลุ่ม เช่น ผู้สูงอายุกลุ่มที่อายุ 60-69 ปี และชนกลุ่มน้อย นอกจากนี้ นโยบายจำเป็นต้องมุ่งเน้นไปที่การปฏิรูปเชิงนวัตกรรมไปสู่โครงสร้างที่หลากหลายของสถานพยาบาล โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการจัดระบบการบริการและการปรับปรุงคุณภาพการบริการที่ศูนย์สุขภาพชุมชน
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.116
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.title Preventive health care and health care services utilization of Vietnamese older persons : results from National Household Living Standards Survey 2018
dc.title.alternative การดูแลสุขภาพเชิงป้องกันและการใช้บริการทางสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุชาวเวียดนาม: ผลจากการสำรวจมาตรฐานการครองชีพของครัวเรือนแห่งชาติ ปีค.ศ. 2018
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Demography
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.116