DSpace Repository
Improving Routine Immunization coverage through strengthening Interpersonal Comminication skills of primary health care workers in rural Local government areas in kebbi state Nigeria
dc.contributor.advisor Ratana Somrongthong
dc.contributor.author Saudat Abdullahi Basheer
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract Background: In 2015, Kebbi state was among the four (4) states in northwestern Nigeria that have low routine immunization performance in the country. National Nutrition and Health Survey 2015 report indicated that only 7.8% of the eligible children have received three doses of DPT/Penta and measles coverage was 14.7%. There was no documented research to investigate the effect of interpersonal communication skills on routine immunization services in Kebbi state Nigeria. The objective of this study, therefore, was to examine the effect of vaccination education on improving mothers’ knowledge and uptake of routine immunization services among children in the rural LGAs of Kebbi State. Methods: The study was a quasi-experimental one was conducted in two Local Government Areas (LGAs) in Kebbi State, between October 2016 to March 2017. Health Education Officers and Primary Health Care workers trained from the intervention centers were trained on interpersonal communication skills. Data were collected using a questionnaire on the vaccination status of the children after intervention from children’s vaccination cards and mother’s verbal reports. The knowledge, attitude, and practice of mothers were also analyzed. Descriptive statistics, Chi-square, and student t-test were used to test the effect of the intervention on knowledge, attitude and practice, and immunization coverage between the control group and intervention group. Results: There was a significant difference in the mean scores for knowledge at baseline in the intervention group (M =2.01, SD = 2.99) compared with mean knowledge at the end line (M = 5.42, SD = 3.35). The mean difference of 3.40 between baseline and end-line indicated that knowledge of mothers/caregivers on routine immunization has increased after the intervention. 53.8% of children in the intervention group were fully immunized while in the control it was 9.5% increasing only by about 2%. The percentage of unimmunized children was high in both groups at pre-intervention (66%) but this decreased to 29.5% in the intervention group and 57.6% in the control group. There was a statistically significant difference of change of attitude between intervention and control group after intervention with p=<0.001. Conclusion: The results of this study suggest that the use of IPC skills intervention could improve Knowledge, Attitude, and Practice consequently improving routine immunization. Such improvement could translate into better immunization performance.
dc.description.abstractalternative บทนำ ในปี 2558 รัฐเคบบีเป็น 1ใน 4 รัฐทางตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือ ของประเทศไนจีเรีย ที่มีการดำเนินงานของการรับวัคซีนอยู่ในระดับต่ำ จากรายงานการสำรวจด้านโภชนาการและสุขภาพแห่งชาติประจำปี 2558 พบว่ามีเพียง ร้อยละ 7.8 ของเด็กได้รับวัคซีน DPT / Penta สามครั้ง  และร้อยละ 14.7 ได้รับวัคซีนโรคหัด   ซึ่งการศึกษาวิจัยในเรื่องการพัฒนาทักษะการสื่อสารระหว่างบุคคลที่ส่งต่อบริการสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันโรคในรัฐเคบบีประเทศไนจีเรียยังไม่มีปรากฏ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลโปรแกรมการสื่อสารระหว่างบุคคล ต่อ ความรู้ ทัศนคติเรื่องการรับวัคซีนในมารดา และการรับวัคซีนของเด็ก ในรัฐบาลท้องถิ่น รัฐเคบบี. วิธีการวิจัย การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้ดำเนินการในสองรัฐบาลท้องถิ่น ในรัฐเคบบีระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม 2559 ถึงมีนาคม 2560 เจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุขศึกษาและเจ้าหน้าที่สาธารณสุขมูลฐานได้รับการฝึกอบรมทักษะการสื่อสารระหว่างบุคคล ได้มีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ก่อนและหลังการฝึกอบรมฯ  โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม สำหรับการรับวัคซีนของเด็ก เก็บข้อมูลจากบัตรฉีดวัคซีนของเด็กและการบอกเล่าของมารดา การวิเคราะห์ ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา, Chi-square และ t-test เพื่อวัดผลของโปรแกรมการฝึกอบรมฯ ต่อความรู้ ทัศนคติและการรับและการรับวัคซีน ระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง. ผลการศึกษา หลังการจัดโปรแกรมการฝึกอบรมบุคลากร คะแนนเฉลี่ยความรู้ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปในกลุ่มทดลอง (M = 2.01, SD = 2.99) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับคะแนนเฉลี่ยความรู้ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปในกลุ่มควบคุม (M = 5.42, SD = 3.35)  ซึ่งหลังการฝึกอบรมฯ  พบว่า ความรู้มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ   โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยที่แตกต่างกัน (ก่อน และหลังการฝึกอบรมฯในกลุ่มทดลอง ) =  3.40  และพบว่า ในกลุ่มทดลอง การรับวัคซีนครบถ้วน เพิ่มขึ้นหลังการฝึกอบรมฯ จากร้อยละ  66 เป็น ร้อยละ 29.5   และในกลุ่มควบคุม เพิ่มจาก  ร้อยละ 7.6  เป็นร้อยละ   9.5  นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การไม่ได้รับวัคซีน  ในกลุ่มทดลอง ลดลงมาก จาก ร้อยละ  66.6   เป็น ร้อยละ  29.5 และในกลุ่มควบคุม ลดลงเล็กน้อย จาก ร้อยละ 66.1 เป็น ร้อยละ 57.6  โดยมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ p = <0.001  และพบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของทัศนคติของมารดา ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุมโดยมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ  p = <0.001. บทสรุป   ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการฝึกอบรมทักษะการสื่อสารระหว่างบุคคล  สามารถปรับเปลี่ยนความรู้ ทัศนคติ  และการรับวัคซีน  อันนำไปสู่ประสิทธิภาพการสร้างภูมิคุ้มกันที่ดีขึ้น
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.404
dc.subject.classification Medicine
dc.title Improving Routine Immunization coverage through strengthening Interpersonal Comminication skills of primary health care workers in rural Local government areas in kebbi state Nigeria
dc.title.alternative การพัฒนาทักษะในการสื่อสารของบุคลากรในสถานบริการสุขภาพปฐมภูมิเพื่อเพิ่มความครอบคลุมของการให้วัคซีนในเขตปกครองท้องถิ่น รัฐเคบบิ ประเทศไนจีเรีย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Public Health
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.404