DSpace Repository
Parents' knowledge, attitude, and preventive practice about sexual harassment of children in travel and tourism destination in Lombok, Indonesia
dc.contributor.advisor Pokkate Wongsasuluk
dc.contributor.author Siti Syahidati Fauzana
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract Tourism is known as a promoter for economic growth. Lombok island is a place of interest where plenty tourists visit, but a high increasing number of visitors affect to increasing sexual harassment of local children. Child sexual harassment (CSH) is one of the seriously concerned issues. And parents are the best position with high potential to prevent CSH, they can act as a strong external obstacle to the offender accessing children. But there are limited studies were conducted on parent’s knowledge, attitude, and preventive practice (KAPP) about child sexual harassment especially tourism destination. The aims of this study were (1) to assess the level of KAPP about CSH of parents and (2) to find the association between socio-demographic, family, and community factors with the level of KAPP about CSH of parents in tourism destination Lombok, Indonesia. A cross-sectional study was conducted to assess this research. The total of 313 participants were parents who live in tourism destinations, Gili Indah village, Lombok, Indonesia, and have children age between 5-17 years old. Data collecting by using an online questionnaire. Most of the parents in this study had moderate knowledge (71.2%), both in male (72.4%) and female (69.5%) parents. The level of parents’ attitude towards child sexual harassment prevention in tourism destinations was positive (58.1%), but in detail, positive attitudes of male parents are higher than female parents, which is 69.2% and 42.2%. The preventive practice of parents was at a fair level (53.7%), with mostly male (61.1%) had fair preventive practice while female mostly had good preventive practice (49.2%). Sociodemographic factors, family factors, and community factors show significant association with KAPP of parents. But among knowledge, attitude, and preventive practice the factor they had significant association was not exactly similar. Only education that constantly showed significant association with KAPP. Finding related to factors that had a significant association with KAPP in this study can be a baseline to develop further study and program about child sexual harassment in tourism destinations.
dc.description.abstractalternative ในปัจจุบัน เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าการท่องเที่ยวนั้น มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ เกาะลอมบอกในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย เป็นอีกสถานที่หนึ่ง ที่มีนักท่องเที่ยวจำนวนมากมาเยี่ยมชม แต่การที่จำนวนนักท่องเที่ยวเพิ่มสูงขึ้น กลับส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศของเด็ก (Child Sexual Harassment: CSH) ในท้องถิ่นมากขึ้นด้วย การล่วงละเมิดทางเพศเด็ก (CSH) เป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาที่ผู้ปกครองมีความสำคัญอย่างมากในการป้องกัน ซึ่งผู้ปกครองสามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นด่านป้องกันที่แข็งแกร่งของเด็กได้ แต่การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการป้องกัน (KAPP) ของผู้ปกครองเกี่ยวกับการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศเด็ก โดยเฉพาะในสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวยังคงจำกัดอยู่ ในการศึกษานี้ จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ประเมินระดับ KAPP เกี่ยวกับ CSH ของผู้ปกครอง และ (2) เพื่อค้นหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยด้านสังคม – ครอบครัวและชุมชน กับระดับ KAPP เกี่ยวกับ CSH ของผู้ปกครอง ในสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวลอมบอก ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย เป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง โดยมีผู้เข้าร่วมทั้งหมด 313 คน เป็นผู้ปกครองที่อาศัยอยู่ในแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเมืองลอมบอก ในอินโดนีเซีย และมีลูกอายุระหว่าง 5-17 ปี รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระดับความรู้เกี่ยวกับ CSH ของผู้ปกครองส่วนใหญ่ (72.4%) อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ทั้งผู้ปกครองเพศชาย (72.4%) และเพศหญิง (69.5%)  ผู้ปกครอง 58.1% มีทัศนคติเชิงบวก และผู้ปกครองเพศชายมีทัศนคิตเชิงบวก (69.2%) สูงกว่าผู้ปกครองเพศหญิง (42.2%)  พฤติกรรมการป้องกันส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับพอใช้ (53.7%)  โดยเพศหญิงส่วนใหญ่มีพฤติกรรมการป้องกันระดับดี (49.2%) ในขณะที่ผู้ปกครองเพศชายส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในระดับพอใช้ (61.1%) ปัจจัยด้านข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ปัจจัยครอบครัว และปัจจัยชุมชน มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ กับ KAPP ของผู้ปกครองแตกต่างกันไป ในแต่ละปัจจัย มีเพียงระดับการศึกษา ที่เป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ กับทั้งความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการป้องกัน ผลการศึกษานี้ สามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐาน ในการพัฒนาการศึกษาเพิ่มเติม และพัฒนาโปรแกรมเกี่ยวกับการป้องกันการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศเด็ก ในแหล่งท่องเที่ยวได้
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.468
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.title Parents' knowledge, attitude, and preventive practice about sexual harassment of children in travel and tourism destination in Lombok, Indonesia
dc.title.alternative ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการป้องกันการคุกคามทางเพศต่อเด็ก ของพ่อแม่ในเมืองท่องเที่ยวลอมบอก ประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Public Health
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Public Health
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.468