DSpace Repository
East Asian tourists’ exposure to social media advertising, attitude, and their purchasing behavior with hotels in Bangkok
dc.contributor.advisor Grisana Punpeng
dc.contributor.author Chaitach Sirisachdecha
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn university. Faculty of Communication Arts
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Independent Study (M.A. (Communication Arts))--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract The ultimate goal of this research was to study the correlations between East Asian tourists' exposure to social media advertisements by hotels in Bangkok, their attitude toward the advertisements, and their purchasing behavior. The primary reason for conducting this study is the COVID-19 pandemic's effect on the hospitality industry within Bangkok and the expectation of an increase in the tourist population visiting Bangkok at the end of 2022 and the beginning of 2023. East Asian tourists were targeted for this study because they have historically been the demographic that had most visited Thailand. Two hundred respondents were requested to complete the online questionnaire, which was disseminated via flyers at high-end hotel counters in Bangkok with a QR code leading to the questionnaire. The questionnaire was split into five segments, with the KAP model serving as the study's theoretical framework: screening questions, demographics, exposure to advertisements on social media, attitudes toward these advertisements, and purchasing behavior. The respondents were requested to fill out a questionnaire that contained questions regarding the factors that impacted their purchase decisions preceding the visit. The findings of this study reveal that there is a substantial positive correlation between exposure to social media advertisements of Bangkok hotels and East Asian tourists' attitudes toward the advertisements in addition to the relationships between the respondents' purchasing behavior and their attitudes toward the advertisements. With the exception of WeChat, it has also been determined that all of the platforms examined in this research are almost comparable in terms of exposure.
dc.description.abstractalternative เป้าหมายสูงสุดของการวิจัยนี้คือการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับสื่อโฆษณาของโรงแรมในกรุงเทพฯ บนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวเอเชียตะวันออก ทัศนคติที่มีต่อโฆษณาและพฤติกรรมการซื้อของนักท่องเที่ยว เหตุผลหลักในการทำวิจัยนี้คือผลกระทบของการระบาดใหญ่ของ โควิด-19 ต่ออุตสาหกรรมโรงแรมในกรุงเทพฯ และการคาดการณ์ของการเพิ่มจำนวนประชากรนักท่องเที่ยวที่จะมาเยือนกรุงเทพฯ ในสิ้นปี 2565 และต้นปี 2566 ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามหลักที่เป็นเป้าหมายสำหรับการวิจัยนี้คือนักท่องเที่ยวชาวเอเชียตะวันออก เพราะในอดีตนักท่องเที่ยวชาวเอเชียตะวันออกถือเป็นกลุ่มประชากรนักท่องเที่ยวที่เคยมาประเทศไทยมากที่สุด ในวิจัยครั้งนี้มีนักท่องเที่ยวชาวเอเชียตะวันออกทั้งหมด 200 คนที่ได้กรอกแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ ซึ่งได้มีการแจกจ่ายโดยการวางใบปลิวที่เคาน์เตอร์โรงแรมระดับไฮเอนด์ในกรุงเทพฯ โดยมีคิวอาร์โค้ดบนใบปลิวซึ่งนำไปสู่แบบสอบถาม แบบสอบถามนั้นถูกแบ่งออกเป็นห้าส่วน โดยมีโมเดล KAP ทำหน้าที่เป็นกรอบทฤษฎีของการศึกษา: คำถามคัดกรอง ข้อมูลประชากร การเปิดรับโฆษณาบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ ทัศนคติต่อโฆษณา และพฤติกรรมการซื้อ โดยการวิจัยครั่งนี้ได้ถามถึงคำถามเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวเอเชียตะวันออกก่อนการเข้าเยี่ยมกรุงเทพฯ ซึ่งผลการวิจัยได้พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกที่สำคัญระหว่างการเปิดรับโฆษณาบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ของโรงแรมในกรุงเทพฯ และทัศนคติของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวเอเชียตะวันออกที่มีต่อโฆษณา นอกเหนือจากนี้ผลการวิจัยก็ได้พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกที่สำคัญระหว่างพฤติกรรมการซื้อและทัศนคติที่มีต่อโฆษณาด้วยเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้ยังได้พบว่าสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ทั้งหมดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการวิจัยนี้สามารถเทียบเคียงกันได้ในแง่ของการเปิดรับของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวเอเชียตะวันออก โดยมีข้อยกเว้นเป็น WeChat แต่เพียงผู้เดียว
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.50
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.subject.classification Business
dc.title East Asian tourists’ exposure to social media advertising, attitude, and their purchasing behavior with hotels in Bangkok
dc.title.alternative การเปิดรับเนื้อหาโฆษณาบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการซื้อของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวเอเชียตะวันออกกับธุรกิจโรงแรมในกรุงเทพมหานคร
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Strategic Communication Management
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn university
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.50