DSpace Repository
Perception of women entrepreneurs on social media use for marketing communication in Qatar
dc.contributor.advisor Smith Boonchutima
dc.contributor.author Aisha Ali A.T.Al-khulaifi
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn university. Faculty of Communication Arts
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Independent Study (M.A. (Communication Arts))--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract This research aimed to understand the social media use of women entrepreneurs for marketing communication in Qatar. It is based on a qualitative approach, using an in-depth, semistructured interview. Participants were ten women entrepreneurs who have been running their businesses for at least six years, aged between 25 and 45. This research employed a question guideline as the research instrument based on five questions such as reasons for using social media for marketing, usage of social media for marketing, benefits, challenges, and professional benefits. The findings showed that the reasons for social media usage focus on ease of access and cost-effectiveness of the platform, which leads to various opportunities for entrepreneurs. In terms of use, participants highlighted the importance of listening to the consumers as it will lead marketers and entrepreneurs to create a more effective strategy. Regarding benefits, the participants refer to social media marketing as a platform where entrepreneurs can build their brands. Regarding the challenges, entrepreneurs said that growing the audience, professional communication, and managing brand reputation. Professional benefits include marketing management and expansion, revenue and sales, and managing reputation, which are crucial to improving the business on social media.
dc.description.abstractalternative การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำความเข้าใจการใช้สื่อโซเชียลมีเดียของผู้ประกอบการสตรีเพื่อการสื่อสารด้านการตลาดในประเทศกาตาร์ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยในการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกโดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งมีโครงสร้าง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ประกอบการสตรีจำนวน 10 รายที่ดำเนินธุรกิจมาแล้วอย่างน้อยเป็นระยะเวลา 6 ปี ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 25 ถึง 45 ปี การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้แนวคำถามเป็นเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยโดยพิจารณาจากคำถาม 5 ข้อ ได้แก่ เหตุผลในการใช้สื่อโซเชียลมีเดียเพื่อการตลาด การใช้งานสื่อโซเชียลมีเดียเพื่อการตลาด ตลอดจนประโยชน์ ความท้าทาย และประโยชน์ต่อวิชาชีพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าเหตุผลในการใช้สื่อโซเชียลมีเดียเน้นไปที่ด้านความสะดวกในการเข้าถึงและความคุ้มทุนของแพลตฟอร์มดังกล่าวอันนำไปสู่โอกาสที่หลากหลายสำหรับผู้ประกอบการ ในด้านการใช้งาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างเน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของการรับฟังความคิดเห็นของผู้บริโภคอันเนื่องจากการกระทำดังกล่าวจะทำให้นักการตลาดและผู้ประกอบการสามารถสร้างกลยุทธ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ในด้านประโยชน์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างกล่าวถึงการตลาดผ่านสื่อโซเชียลมีเดียว่าเป็นแพลตฟอร์มที่ผู้ประกอบการสามารถสร้างแบรนด์ของตนเองได้ ในด้านความท้าทาย ผู้ประกอบการกล่าวถึงการเพิ่มจำนวนผู้เข้าชม การสื่อสารอย่างมืออาชีพ และการจัดการชื่อเสียงของแบรนด์ ในด้านประโยชน์ต่อวิชาชีพ รวมถึงการจัดการและการขยายตลาด รายได้และการขาย และการจัดการชื่อเสียงซึ่งนับว่าเป็นความสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาธุรกิจบนสื่อโซเชียลมีเดียอย่างแท้จริง
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.48
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.subject.classification Business
dc.title Perception of women entrepreneurs on social media use for marketing communication in Qatar
dc.title.alternative การรับรู้ของผู้ประกอบการสตรีต่อการใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์เพื่อการสื่อสารการตลาดในประเทศกาตาร์
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Strategic Communication Management
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn university
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.48