dc.contributor.author |
Trairak Pilitkul |
dc.contributor.author |
Prapaporn Pisitkun |
dc.contributor.author |
Asada Leelahavanichkul |
dc.contributor.author |
Poorichaya Somparn |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
2023-02-20T07:35:54Z |
2023-02-20T07:35:54Z |
dc.date.issued |
2020 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81951 |
dc.description.abstract |
Autoimmune diseases occur when the immune cells react against self antigens and subsequently lead to inflammation in the tissues. The interactions between genetics and environmental triggers regulate the phenotypes and outcome of the diseases. Type I interferon has been shown as one of the most crucial cytokines involving in the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases such as systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) and rheumatoid arthritis (RA). SLE is a chronic systemic autoimmune disease which can result in autoantibody production and fatal glomerulonephritis. Activation via nucleic acid sensors can induce the production of type I interferon from dendritic cells and promote SLE severity. Stimulator of interferon genes (Sting) is a cytoplasmic DNA sensor that signals downstream to enhance type I interferon production after its activation. Recently, it was shown that a gain mutation in the STING gene resulting in over activity of the IFN pathway can cause familial inflammatory syndrome with lupus like manifestations in humans. However, the functional studies of Sting in different autoimmune mouse models suggest the conflicting roles of Sting in the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases. In order to determine if Sting participates in lupus pathogenesis, the Fcgr2b deficienct mice (lupus mouse model) were bred with Sting deficient mice to create the double deficient mice. In the absence of Sting, the Fcgr2b deficient mice do not develop fatal glomerulonephritis and autoantibodies. The original knowledge from this study is a proof of concept for targeting Sting as a future promising treatment in autoimmune diseases. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
โรคแพ้ภูมิตนเองเกิดขึ้นเมื่อเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกันตอบสนองต่อแอนติเจนของตัวเองผิดปกติและนำไปสู่การอักเสบในเนื้อเยื่อ ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพันธุกรรมและสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นส่วนส่งเสริมให้อาการของโรคเป็นมากขึ้นสารไซโตไคน์ที่ทำให้เกิดโรคเอสแอลอีและโรครูมาตอยด์ที่สำคัญคือ อินเตอร์เฟอร์รอนแอลฟ่า โรคเอสแอลอีเกิดจากภูมิต้านทานผิดปกติเรื้อรังซึ่งจะทำให้เกิดการสร้างแอนติบอดี้ต่อต้านเนื้อเยื่อตนเองและทำให้เกิดไตอักเสบ การส่งสัณญาณผ่านเซ็นเซอร์กรดนิวคลีสามารถกระตุ้นการผลิตอินเตอร์เฟอร์รอนแอลฟ่าจากเดนไดรติกเซลล์ และส่งเสริมความรุนแรงของโรคเอสแอลอี Stimulator of interferon genes (Sting) เป็นตัวรับดีเอ็นเอและส่งสัญญาณต่อเพื่อให้เกิดการสร้างอินเตอร์เฟอร์รอนแอลฟ่า ความผิดปกติของ Stingสามารถก่อให้เกิดโรคหลอดเลือดอักเสบในเด็กซึ่งมีอาการคล้ายโรคเอสแอลอี อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาการทำงานของ Sting ในสัตว์ทดลองของโรคแพ้ภูมิตนเองยังมีความขัดแย้งกันอยู่ เพื่อที่จะค้นหาว่า Sting มีส่วนร่วมในการเกิดโรคลูปัส, หนูลูปัส Fcgr2b-deficient จะถูกทำการผสมพันธุ์กับหนู Sting-deficient และหนูที่ได้จากการผสมนี้จะถูกติดตามอาการของโรคลูปัส จากผลการศึกษานี้พบว่า หนูลูปัส Fcgr2b-deficient สามารถมีชีวิตอยู่ได้นานขึ้น มีการสร้างแอนติบอดี้ต่อเนื้อเยื่อตนเองลดลง และ เกิดไตอักเสบลดลง ความรู้จากการศึกษานี้เป็นหลักฐานยืนยันแนวคิดสำหรับการวางแผนที่จะยับยั้ง Sting ในการรักษาโรคแพ้ภูมิตนเองในอนาคต |
en_US |
dc.description.sponsorship |
Ratchadaphiseksomphot Endowment Fund GB-CU-61-25-30-15 |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Autoimmune diseases |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Immunologic diseases |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Systemic lupus erythematosus |
en_US |
dc.title |
Systems-investigation of aberrant signaling in immune cells of SLE mouse model |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
การศึกษาทางชีววิทยาเชิงระบบของการควบคุมอิมมูนเซลล์ระดับโมเลกุลในหนูโรคลูปัส : รายงานการวิจัย |
en_US |
dc.type |
Technical Report |
en_US |