dc.contributor.author |
Suthiluk Patumraj |
dc.contributor.author |
Sheepsumon Viboolvorakul |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
2023-03-16T03:43:32Z |
2023-03-16T03:43:32Z |
dc.date.issued |
2019 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81971 |
dc.description.abstract |
During advancing age, reduction of microvessels in the brain contributes insufficiency tissue perfusion. Mounting evidence indicates that microvascular deterioration in aged brain relates to oxidative stress. Nuclear factor erythroid-related factor 2 (Nrf2) plays an important role in cellular antioxidant defense. Regular physical exercise is well known to have beneficial effect to brain health, including promoted blood flow and augmented angiogenesis, in aging individuals. However, the underlying mechanism of regular physical exercise in improvement of brain microvascular density during advancing age has not been fully elucidated. This study aimed to investigate the underlying mechanism of exercise training in improvement of microvascular density associated with PI3K/Akt/Nrf2 pathway in aged rat brain. Male Wistar rats were divided into three groups; sedentary-young (SY), sedentary-age (SA) and trained-age (TA). Exercise program included swimming exercise for eight weeks. Expression of CD31 (as indicator of microvascular density) and Nrf2 were evaluated by immunohistochemistry staining. Activity of Nrf2, protein levels of phosphatidylinositol-4,5-biphosphate 3-kinase (PI3K) and phosphorylated-protein kinase B (p-Akt) in isolated brain microvessels were assessed by immunoassay. Aging (SA) induced significant reduction of brain microvascular density and expression of Nrf2, PI3K and p-Akt proteins, as well as Nrf2 activity, comparing to those of SY group. The eight-week exercise training significantly improved brain microvascular density and upregulated Nrf2, PI3K and p-Akt proteins as well as activated Nrf2 activity, than that of the age group without exercise (SA). In conclusion, exercise training can improve brain microvascular deterioration associated with PI3K/Akt/Nrf2 pathway in aging rats. |
en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
การลดลงของจำนวนหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็กในสมองพบได้ในช่วงสูงวัย ซึ่งสามารถนำไปสู่ภาวะ สมองได้รับเลือดไม่เพียงพอได้ โดยมีหลักฐานจำนวนมากยืนยันว่าการลดลงของหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็กใน สมองช่วงสูงวัยมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่น ซึ่งภายในเซลล์มีกลไกการป้องกันภาวะ เครียดออกซิเดชั่นโดยผ่านการทำงานของทรานคริปชันแฟคเตอร์ที่สำคัญชื่อว่าเอ็นอาร์เอฟทู นอกจากนี้ ปัจจุบันเป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าการฝึกออกกำลังกายอย่างสม่ำเสมอส่งผลที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อการทำงานของ สมองในช่วงสูงวัย ได้แก่ การเพิ่มอัตราการไหลเวียนเลือด และการกระตุ้นการสร้างหลอดเลือดใหม่ อย่างไรก็ตามกลไกที่อธิบายผลของการฝึกออกกำลังกายอย่างสม่ำเสมอต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหลอด เลือดขนาดเล็กในสมองช่วงสูงวัยยังไม่ทราบแน่ชัด โครงการวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อทำการศึกษากลไก ของการฝึกออกกำลังกายต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของจำนวนหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็กร่วมกับวิถีพีไอทรีเค/เอเคที/ เอ็นอาร์เอฟทูในสมองของหนูแรทช่วงสูงวัย โดยในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ใช้หนูแรทเพศผู้สายพันธ์วิสตาร์ โดย แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ 1) กลุ่มหนูวัยเจริญพันธุ์ 2) กลุ่มหนูแก่ไม่ได้ออกกำลังกาย และ 3) กลุ่มหนูแก่ ได้รับการฝึกออกกำลังกายด้วยการว่ายน้ำ 5 วันต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ โดยทำการศึกษาการ แสดงออกของซีดี 31 (ดัชนีความหนาแน่นของหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็ก) และการแสดงออกของเอ็นอาร์เอฟทู ในชิ้นเนื้อสองด้วยวิธีอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมมิสทรี นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการแยกสกัดหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็กจากเนื้อ สมองเพื่อนำมาตรวจหาการระดับการทำงานของเอ็นอาร์ทู ปริมาณของพีไอทรีเคและเอเคที ด้วยวิธีการวัดปฏิกิริยาแอนติบอดี-แอนติเจน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสมองของหนูแก่ที่ไม่ได้ออกกำลังกายมีความหนาแน่น ของหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็ก การแสดงออกและการทำงานของเอ็นอาร์เอฟทู และปริมาณของพีไอทรีเคและ เอเคทีลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหนูวัยเจริญพันธุ์ อย่างไรก็ตามหนูแก่ที่ได้รับการ ฝึกออกกำกังกายเป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ มีการกระตุ้นการสร้างหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็กที่สมอง รวมถึงมีการ เพิ่มขึ้นของการแสดงออกและการทำงานของเอ็นอาร์เอฟทู และปริมาณของพีไอทรีเคและเอเคทีอย่างมี นัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหนูแก่ที่ไม่ได้ออกกำลังกาย ผลการวิจัยจึงสรุปได้ว่าการฝึกออก กำลังกายสามารถกระตุ้นการสร้างหลอดเลือดขนาดเล็กที่สมองของหนูแก่ได้ โดยสัมพันธ์กับวิถีพีไอทรีเค/ เอเคที/เอ็นอาร์เอฟทู |
en_US |
dc.description.sponsorship |
This research was supported by Chulalongkorn University Research Grant. |
en_US |
dc.language.iso |
en |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
Department of Physiology, Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
Department of Physiology, Faculty of Medicine, Chulalongkorn University |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Older people |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Exercise for older people |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Cerebrovascular disease -- Exercise therapy |
en_US |
dc.title |
Protective effects of exercise training against vascular and neuronal dysfunction in aging brain |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
ผลของการออกกำลังกายต่อการป้องกันการสูญเสียหน้าที่ของหลอดเลือดและเซลล์ประสาทในสมองผู้สูงวัย |
en_US |
dc.type |
Technical Report |
en_US |