DSpace Repository
Relationships between biological activity and molecular properties of artemisinin compounds
dc.contributor.author Sirirat Kokpol
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.date.issued 2001
dc.description.abstract Relationships between biological activity and molecular properties of 68 antimalarial artemisinin compounds were investigated in the quantitative manner. All compounds were geometrically optimized at the HF/3-21G level. Totally 102 molecular properties covering hydrophobicity, polarizability, electronic, and steric parameters were calculated from the optimized structures. The activities against 2 different strains of malarial parasites, D-6 and W-2, were taken from the literatures. Statistical analyses were performed to find the relationships between the activities and the calculated molecular properties. Models with good to excellent predictive ability were obtained for both strains. The models were shown to predict activities of compounds in the testing set very close to the experimental values. The models also supply information on how to modify the structure to enhance the antimalarial activities. en
dc.description.abstractalternative ทำการศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงปริมาณระหว่างฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพกับสมบัติโมเลกุลของสารต้านมาลาเรียกลุ่มอาร์ทีมิชินินจำนวน 68 สาร โดยปรับโครงสร้างของสารทั้งหมดด้วยวิธี HF/3-21G และทำการคำนวณสมบัติโมเลกุลจากโครงสร้างที่ทำการปรับแล้วจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 102 สมบัติ ซึ่งครอบคลุมสมบัติของสภาพไฮโดรโฟบิก สภาพโพลาไรซ์ อิเล็กทรอกนิคส์ และสตอริก นำข้อมูลฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารมาจากเอกสารอ้างอิง ซึ่งเป็นการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพกับเชื้อมาลาเรีย 2 สายพันธุ์ คือ D-6 และ W-2 และข้อมูลสมบัติโมเลกุลที่ได้จากการคำนวณนี้มาทำการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ ได้แบบจำลองที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการทำนายที่ดีถึงดีมากสำหรับฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพทั้งสองสายพันธุ์ แบบจำลองเหล่านี้สามารถใช้ทำนายฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารกลุ่มทดสอบได้ผลดี โดยให้ค่าที่ใกล้เคียงกับค่าจากการทดลอง นอกจากนี้แบบจำลองยังให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการปรับเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างเพื่อฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพสูงขึ้น en
dc.description.sponsorship Ratchadaphiseksomphot Endowment Fund en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Malaria en
dc.subject Antimalarials en
dc.subject Molecular biology en
dc.subject Artemisinin en
dc.title Relationships between biological activity and molecular properties of artemisinin compounds en
dc.title.alternative ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพกับสมบัติโมเลกุลของสารกลุ่มอาร์ทีมิชินิน en
dc.type Technical Report es
dc.email.author siriratkokpol@gmail.com, sirirat@atc.atccu.chula.ac.th