DSpace Repository
Governmental and nongovernmental organizations in Thailand : similarities and differences in their characteristics and roles within public services and public policy
dc.contributor.author Pisanu Sangiampongsa
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science
dc.coverage.spatial Thailand
dc.date.issued 2001
dc.description.abstract There has been an increase in the role of nongovernmental organizations (NGOs) in the Thai policy process. This study examines some of their characteristics by comparing them to those of public organizations. Their roles in public policy as well as their relationship with public organizations are also studied. This study focuses further attention on two policy types-environment and welfare. A survey on public organizations and NGOs involving in the environmental and welfare policy areas, through the perception of the organizations’ employees, is used as the method of data collection. Comparative analyses are performed on two organizational and two policy types with respect to some characteristics and roles of the organizations in the policy process. The study results found many positive characteristics of NGOs, such as their high level of altruism and civic consciousness, effectiveness, efficiency, commitment and high sense of reward among their employees, as well as their active roles in public policy. Less corruption is reported from NGOs than from public organizations. However, while the two organizations share tasks in the policy process, differences in organizational characteristics and attitudes, such as their different focus on national versus local interests, likely contribute to conflicts between them. Few shared traits, such as their multiple social goals could be the focal point in the effort to build relationship between them, so that they can complement and supplement each other’s role in public policy. In terms of the two policy areas, environmental policy area exhibits a high level of conflict in public organizations and NGOs’ relation. A more pleasant work atmosphere in the form of more cooperative effort is found in welfare policy area. An attempt to explain such empirical finding is offered at the end of the study’s report. en
dc.description.abstractalternative ในปัจจุบัน องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน (NGOs) ได้มีบทบาทมากขึ้น ภายในกระบวนการนโยบายสาธารณะไทย งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาคุณลักษณะบางประการของ NGOs โดยเปรียบเทียบกับคุณลักษณะขององค์กรภาครัฐไทย รวมทั้งศึกษาบทบาทและความสัมพันธ์ขององค์กรทั้งสองประเภท นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยมุ่งเน้นศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประเด็นนโยบายสองด้าน คือ ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และสวัสดิการสังคม โครงการวิจัย ใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลจากองค์กรภาครัฐและ NGOs ที่มีขอบข่ายการปฏิบัติงานในประเด็นนโยบายด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และสวัสดิการสังคม โดยใช้มุมมององค์กรของผู้ปฏิบัติงานภายในองค์กรที่ศึกษา และทำการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบองค์กรและนโยบายสองประเภทนี้ เกี่ยวกับคุณลักษณะ บทบาท และความสัมพันธ์ขององค์กร งานวิจัยพบคุณลักษณะเชิงบวกของ NGOs เช่น ความมีจิตสำนึกเชิงสังคม ประสิทธิภาพ ประสิทธิผล ของการปฏิบัติงาน ความผูกพันของผู้ปฏิบัติงานกับองค์กร และความรู้สึกถึงการได้รับผลตอบแทนสูงในการปฏิบัติงาน รวมทั้งการมีบทบาทสูงขององค์กร ในกระบวนการนโยบายสาธารณะ นอกจากนี้ การระบุถึงคอรัปชั่นภายใน NGOs ยังต่ำกว่าภายในองค์กรภาครัฐ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในขณะที่ทั้งสององค์กรต้องปฏิบัติภารกิจร่วมกันภายในนโยบายสาธารณะความแตกต่างด้านลักษณะองค์กร และทัศนคติ เช่นความแตกต่างในการมุ่งเน้นการปฏิบัติงาน ไปยังผลประโยชน์ของประเทศ กับผลประโยชน์ของท้องถิ่น เป็นเหตุของความขัดแย้ง ระหว่างองค์กรทั้งสอง ลักษณะร่วมที่พบอยู่บ้างระหว่างสององค์กร เช่นการมีจุดประสงค์เชิงสังคมที่หลากหลายเหมือนกัน น่าจะเป็นจุดที่ทำให้เกิดความร่วมมือ ประสานงานระหว่างกันได้ ทั้งนี้ เพื่อให้องค์กรทั้งสองประเภท ได้เสริมบทบาทซึ่งกันและกันภายในนโยบายสาธารณะ สำหรับนโยบายสองประเภทหลักที่ศึกษา พบว่ามีความขัดแย้งระหว่างองค์กรภาครัฐและ NGOs ในนโยบายด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม มากกว่านโยบายด้านสวัสดิการสังคม โครงการวิจัยได้พยายามอธิบายปรากฏการณ์ดังกล่าวไว้ที่ช่วงท้ายของรายงานผลการวิจัย en
dc.description.sponsorship Ratchadaphiseksomphot Endowment Fund en
dc.language.iso en es
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en
dc.subject Non-government organizations -- Thailand en
dc.subject Public policy -- Thailand en
dc.title Governmental and nongovernmental organizations in Thailand : similarities and differences in their characteristics and roles within public services and public policy en
dc.title.alternative รัฐและองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนไทย : ความเหมือนและความแตกต่างของลักษณะองค์กร และบทบาทภายในสาธารณกิจและนโยบายสาธารณะ : รายงานผลการวิจัย en
dc.type Technical Report es
dc.email.author No information provided