DSpace Repository
Factors association of discriminatory attitudes toward people living with HIV/AIDS among adult citizens in Myanmar : an analysis of 2015-2016 Myanmar demographic and health survey
dc.contributor.advisor Pramon Viwattanakulvanid
dc.contributor.author Pyae Phyo Thar
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract Myanmar, a developing nation, is still among the countries with the highest prevalence of HIV infection. Misconceptions, stigmatisation, and discrimination towards people living with HIV/AIDS (PLHIV) are significant factors that contribute to the prevention, transmission, and treatment of HIV. So, PLHIV-related stigma and discrimination are pervasive issues that significantly undermine public health efforts to prevent the spread of HIV and provide support for those living with the PLHIV. Despite its importance, the stigma and discrimination issues are often overlooked in national responses to PLHIV. In Myanmar, there are limited studies on discrimination against people living with HIV/AIDS, and it requires understanding the situation and proposing the implications.  This study aims to assess the knowledge level and discriminatory attitudes toward people living with HIV/AIDS among Myanmar adult citizens and identify factors that influence discriminatory attitudes. The research methodology involved a secondary data analysis of the cross-sectional Myanmar Demographic and Health Survey (MDHS) carried out in 2015-2016. The study population comprised men and women aged 15-49 who had heard of AIDS and expressed accepting or discriminatory attitudes toward people living with HIV/AIDS. The study employed multiple logistic regression to determine the factors associated with the dependent variable, with a significant value of <0.05. The study involved 13978 participants, with a weighted distribution of 70% females and 30% males. The mean age of the participants was 31.77 years (SD ±9.77). Of the participants, 79% exhibited discriminatory attitudes towards PLHIV. This study revealed that age, marital status, education level, media exposure, geographical location, and HIV/AIDS knowledge significantly influenced discriminatory attitudes. Specifically, older age groups (AOR 0.72; 95% CI 0.56-0.91, p=0.006), those with higher education levels groups (AOR 0.41; 95% CI 0.27-0.60, p=<0.001), those with the wealthiest economic group groups (AOR 0.65; 95% CI 0.50-0.85, p=0.002) and individuals with moderate to high HIV/AIDS knowledge groups (AOR 0.26; 95% CI 0.19-0.35, p<0.001) exhibited lower discriminatory attitudes. Top 3 reasons for discriminatory attitudes are 1) low level of knowledge, 2) low education level, and 3) low economic status. Our study reveals a high prevalence (80%) of discriminatory attitudes towards individuals living with HIV/AIDS among adult citizens in Myanmar, highlighting the critical need for targeted interventions. Our findings emphasise the importance of sociodemographic factors and HIV/AIDS knowledge in forming these attitudes. To solve this issue, the study proposes an integrated strategy consisting of comprehensive educational programmes and a public health policy to reduce the stigma associated with PLHIV. In addition, effective media engagement is required to alter societal perspectives of PLHIV. These initiatives are essential for nurturing a more inclusive societal response, thereby enhancing the quality of life for HIV/AIDS patients in Myanmar.
dc.description.abstractalternative เมียนมาเป็นประเทศกำลังพัฒนาที่ยังคงเป็นหนึ่งในประเทศที่มีความชุกของการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีสูงที่สุด ความเข้าใจผิด การตีตรา และการเลือกปฏิบัติต่อผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลเกี่ยวข้องกับการป้องกัน การแพร่เชื้อ และการรักษาเอชไอวี ดังนั้นการตีตราและการเลือกปฏิบัติที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวีจึงเป็นประเด็นสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความพยายามด้านสาธารณสุขในการป้องกันการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อเอชไอวีและการสนับสนุนการอยู่ร่วมกันกับผู้ที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสดังกล่าว  ถึงแม้สิ่งเหล่านี้จะมีความสำคัญ แต่ปัญหาการตีตราและการเลือกปฏิบัติต่อผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี มักถูกมองข้ามในการแก้ไขปัญหาในระดับชาติ ทั้งนี้ประเทศเมียนมามีการศึกษาที่จำกัดเกี่ยวกับการเลือกปฏิบัติต่อผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องเข้าใจสถานการณ์ดังกล่าวเพื่อนำไปสู่แนวทางแก้ปัญหา ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินระดับความรู้และทัศนคติการเลือกปฏิบัติต่อผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ในพลเมืองผู้ใหญ่ชาวเมียนมา และระบุปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อทัศนคติการเลือกปฏิบัติ ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยนี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากแบบสำรวจภาคตัดขวางประชากรและสุขภาพของประเทศเมียนมา ที่ดำเนินการในปีพ.ศ. 2558-2559  โดยประชากรที่ทำการศึกษาเป็นชายและหญิงอายุ 15-49 ปี ที่เคยได้ยินเรื่องโรคเอดส์และแสดงทัศนคติที่ยอมรับหรือเลือกปฏิบัติต่อผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ การศึกษาใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบพหุเพื่อหาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับตัวแปรตาม โดยกำหนดค่านัยสำคัญ < 0.05 การศึกษานี้ มีผู้เข้าร่วม 13,978 คน โดยแบ่งเป็นผู้หญิง 70% และผู้ชาย 30% อายุเฉลี่ย 31.77 ปี ​​(ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ±9.77) พบว่าผู้เข้าร่วม 79% มีทัศนคติการเลือกปฏิบัติต่อผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี การศึกษานี้ยังพบว่าอายุ สถานภาพสมรส ระดับการศึกษา ช่องทางการรับสื่อ ที่ตั้งทางภูมิศาสตร์ และความรู้เรื่องเอชไอวี/เอดส์มีอิทธิพลต่อทัศนคติการเลือกปฏิบัติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มสูงอายุ (AOR 0.72; 95% CI 0.56-0.91, p=0.006) กลุ่มที่มีระดับการศึกษาสูง (AOR 0.41; 95% CI 0.27-0.60, p=<0.001) กลุ่มที่มีฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจที่มั่งคั่งที่สุด  (AOR 0.65; 95% CI 0.50-0.85, p=0.002) และบุคคลที่มีความรู้เรื่องเอชไอวี/เอดส์ในระดับปานกลางถึงสูง (AOR 0.26; 95% CI 0.19-0.35, p<0.001) แสดงทัศนคติการเลือกปฏิบัติที่ต่ำกว่า เหตุผล 3 อันดับแรกของทัศนคติการเลือกปฏิบัติ ได้แก่ 1) ระดับความรู้ต่ำ 2) ระดับการศึกษาต่ำ และ 3) สถานะทางเศรษฐกิจต่ำ การศึกษานี้เผยให้เห็นถึง ร้อยละ 80 ของพลเมืองผู้ใหญ่ชาวเมียนมามีทัศนคติการเลือกปฏิบัติต่อผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นในการสร้างโปรแกรมเพื่อจัดการปัญหา นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าปัจจัยทางสังคมและประชากรและความรู้เรื่องเอชไอวี/เอดส์มีผลต่อทัศนคติการเลือกปฎิบัติดังนั้นเพื่อจัดการกับปัญหานี้ การศึกษานี้จึงเสนอกการจัดการแบบบูรณาการซึ่งประกอบด้วยโปรแกรมการให้ความรู้และนโยบายด้านสาธารณสุขเพื่อลดการตีตราต่อผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ นอกจากนี้ความร่วมมือของสื่อในการนำเสนอเพื่อเปลี่ยนมุมมองทางสังคมเกี่ยวกับผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ สิ่งเหล่านี้จะเป็นส่วนสำคัญต่อการปรับเปลี่ยนการตอบสนองของสังคมและส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้นของผู้ป่วยเอชไอวี/เอดส์ในเมียนมา
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.319
dc.title Factors association of discriminatory attitudes toward people living with HIV/AIDS among adult citizens in Myanmar : an analysis of 2015-2016 Myanmar demographic and health survey
dc.title.alternative ปัจจัยความสัมพันธ์ต่อทัศนคติการเลือกปฏิบัติต่อผู้ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี/เอดส์ในพลเมืองผู้ใหญ่ ประเทศเมียนมา: การวิเคราะห์จากสำรวจประชากรศาสตร์ และสุขภาพของประเทศเมียนมาพ.ศ. 2558-2559
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Public Health
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Public Health
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.319