dc.contributor.advisor |
Nattama Pongpairoj |
dc.contributor.author |
Changyan Shi |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
2023-08-04T04:21:55Z |
2023-08-04T04:21:55Z |
dc.date.issued |
2018 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/82224 |
dc.description |
Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
dc.description.abstract |
This study aimed to test three hypotheses: 1) similarities and differences exist between the production and perception errors of word order in L3 English affirmative and interrogative structures by L1 Yi and L2 Mandarin learners; 2) positive and negative transfer from L1 Yi and L2 Mandarin to L3 English are evidenced in the production and perception of word order in affirmative and interrogative structures; 3) with respect to negative transfer, the production and perception of L3 English word order are negatively influenced by both L1 Yi and L2 Mandarin. However, the negative transfer is more influenced by L2 Mandarin learners with a higher L3 proficiency level, and more influenced by L1 Yi learners with a lower L3 proficiency level.
The participants were 60 Yi ethnic minority students with 30 students from Luohe Nationality Junior Middle School and the other 30 students from Yuxi Normal University in Yunnan Province, China, respectively. The learners were divided into the beginner and upper-intermediate level groups by means of an English proficiency test and a Mandarin proficiency test. The instruments employed were the data elicitation production tasks including a written task (multiple choice task) and an oral task, a perception task (grammaticality judgement tasks), and a questionnaire.
The findings were summarized in five dimensions. Firstly, the learners of the low English proficiency level tended to produce more interlingual errors and less intralingual errors, whereas the learners of the high English proficiency level committed more intralingual errors and less interlingual errors. Secondly, high proportions of the interlingual errors and intralingual errors were revealed in the production tasks, but lower proportions of intralingual errors and relatively higher proportions of interlingual errors were examined in the perception task. Thirdly, the results from the beginner learners indicated that cross-linguistic influences from L1 Yi word order were more evident than from L2 Mandarin word order and other structures, whereas the results from the upper-intermediate learners showed that interlingual errors from L2 Mandarin word order and intralingual errors of L3 English were more observable. Fourthly, the beginner learners produced more errors than the upper-intermediate learners in both the oral and written production tasks, whereas the upper-intermediate learners produced extremely less errors, especially in the oral production task. Lastly, both the beginner and upper-intermediate learners produced lower error rates of L3 English word order in the affirmative structures than in the interrogative structures. Accordingly, the results confirmed the hypotheses of this study.
Therefore, it can be assumed that the L1 Yi and L2 Mandarin learners were confronted with more difficulties in producing the interrogative structures rather than the affirmative structures, because strong negative influences from L1 Yi and L2 Mandarin word order were implicated in both the production and perception of L3 English interrogative structures. The findings from this study contributed to the area of L3 acquisition and yielded some pedagogical implications. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งทดสอบสมมติฐานจำนวน ๓ ข้อด้วยกันคือ ๑) ความเหมือนและความต่างในการรับรู้และการผลิตการเรียงลำดับคำในโครงสร้างประโยคบอกเล่าและประโยคคำถามในภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่สามของผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาหยีเป็นภาษาที่ ๑ และภาษาจีนกลางเป็นภาษาที่ ๒, ๒) การถ่ายโอนของภาษาในเชิงบวกและเชิงลบของผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาหยีเป็นภาษาที่ ๑ และภาษาจีนกลางเป็นภาษาที่ ๒ ไปสู่ภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาที่ ๓ ในแง่ของการรับรู้และการผลิตการเรียงลำดับคำในโครงสร้างประโยคบอกเล่าและประโยคคำถาม, ๓) การถ่ายโอนของภาษาในเชิงลบที่พบในการรับรู้และการผลิตการเรียงลำดับคำในโครงสร้างประโยคในภาษาอังกฤษ อันเกิดจากอิทธิพลของภาษาหยีซึ่งเป็นภาษาที่ ๑ และภาษาจีนกลางซึ่งเป็นภาษาที่ ๒ โดยผู้เรียนที่มีสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาอังกฤษในระดับสูงกว่า จะเกิดการถ่ายโอนของภาษาในเชิงลบอันเกิดจากอิทธิพลของภาษาจีนกลางในฐานะภาษาที่ ๒ ในขณะที่ผู้เรียนที่มีสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาอังกฤษในระดับต่ำกว่า จะมีการถ่ายโอนของภาษาในเชิงลบอันเกิดจากอิทธิพลของภาษาหยีในฐานะภาษาที่ ๑
กลุ่มตัวอย่างในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้คือนักเรียนชนกลุ่มน้อยชาวหยีจำนวน ๖๐ คน โดยแบ่งเป็นนักเรียนจำนวน ๓๐ คนจากโรงเรียนมัธยมลัวฮี และอีก ๓๐ คนจากมหาวิทยาลัยยูซี นอร์มอล มณฑลยูนนาน สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน กลุ่มผู้เรียนทั้งหมดแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่มีสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาอังกฤษในระดับเริ่มต้นและกลางขึ้นสูง โดยใช้แบบทดสอบสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาอังกฤษและภาษาจีนกลาง ผู้วิจัยดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลการผลิตการเรียงลำดับคำ โดยใช้แบบทดสอบการผลิตโครงสร้างซึ่งประกอบด้วยการทดสอบปรนัยและการทดสอบการพูด และดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลการรับรู้โดยการทดสอบการตัดสินทางไวยากรณ์และแบบสอบถาม
ผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ ๕ ประเด็น คือ ๑) ผู้เรียนที่มีสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาอังกฤษที่ในระดับต่ำมีแนวโน้มที่จะผลิตข้อผิดพลาดที่เกิดขึ้นจากการแทรกแซงของภาษามากกว่า และข้อผิดพลาดที่เกิดจากภาษาในระหว่างน้อยกว่า ในขณะที่ผู้เรียนที่มีสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาอังกฤษที่ในระดับสูงจะมีการผลิตข้อผิดพลาดที่เกิดขึ้นจากการแทรกแซงของภาษาน้อยกว่า และข้อผิดพลาดภายในภาษามากกว่า, ๒) ข้อผิดพลาดที่เกิดขึ้นทั้งจากการแทรกแซงของภาษา และข้อผิดพลาดภายในภาษามีสัดส่วนที่มาก ในขณะที่ข้อผิดพลาดภายในภาษามีสัดส่วนที่ต่ำกว่า และข้อผิดพลาดที่เกิดขึ้นจากการแทรกแซงของภาษาสูงกว่าในการรับรู้, ๓) ผลแสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้เรียนที่มีสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาอังกฤษในระดับเริ่มต้นจะมีข้อผิดพลาดที่เกิดจากอิทธิพลของการเรียงลำดับคำในโครงสร้างภาษาหยีในฐานะภาษาที่ ๑ ชัดเจนกว่าจากภาษาจีนกลางในฐานะภาษาที่ ๒ ในขณะที่ผู้เรียนที่มีสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาอังกฤษในระดับกลางขึ้นสูงมีข้อผิดพลาดที่เกิดขึ้นจากการแทรกแซงของการเรียงลำดับคำในโครงสร้างภาษาจีนกลางในฐานะภาษาที่ ๒ และข้อผิดพลาดที่เกิดจากภายในภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาที่ ๓ มากกว่า, ๔) ผู้เรียนที่มีสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาอังกฤษที่ในระดับเริ่มต้นจะมีข้อผิดพลาดในแบบทดสอบการผลิตซึ่งประกอบด้วยการเขียนและการพูดมากกว่าผู้เรียนที่มีสมิทธิภาพทางภาษาอังกฤษที่ในระดับกลางขึ้นสูง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในการทดสอบการพูด, และ ๕) ผู้เรียนทั้งสองกลุ่มมีข้อผิดพลาดในการผลิตการเรียงลำดับคำในโครงสร้างประโยคบอกเล่าในภาษาอังกฤษน้อยกว่าในประโยคคำถามในภาษาอังกฤษ ดังนั้น ผลการวิจัยจึงยืนยันสมมติฐานทุกข้อของงานวิจัย
ดังนั้น จึงสามารถกล่าวได้ว่าผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาหยีเป็นภาษาที่ ๑ และภาษาจีนกลางเป็นภาษาที่ ๒ มีปัญหาในการผลิตการเรียงลำดับคำในโครงสร้างประโยคคำถามในภาษาอังกฤษมากกว่าในประโยคบอกเล่าในภาษาอังกฤษ เนื่องจากการถ่ายโอนของภาษาในเชิงลบซึ่งมีอิทธิพลอย่างสูงจากโครงสร้างประโยคภาษาหยีในฐานะภาษาที่ ๑ และภาษาจีนกลางในภาษาที่ ๒ ในการผลิตและการรับรู้โครงสร้างประโยคคำถามภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาที่ ๓ ผลการวิจัยมีประโยชน์ต่อความรู้ทางด้านการรับภาษาและมีนัยยะทางด้านการเรียนรู้และการเรียนการสอนภาษาที่สาม |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.201 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.title |
Third language acquisition of word order in English affirmative and interrogative structures by L1 Yi and L2 Mandarin learners |
dc.title.alternative |
การรับการเรียงลำดับคำในโครงสร้างประโยคบอกเล่าและประโยคคำถามในภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่สามของผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาหยีเป็นภาษาที่ 1 และภาษาจีนกลางเป็นภาษาที่ 2 |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Doctor of Philosophy |
dc.degree.level |
Doctoral Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
English as an International Language |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.201 |