DSpace Repository
The development of vocabulary learning model based on the cognitive theory of multimedia learning
dc.contributor.advisor Sumalee Chinokul
dc.contributor.author Nopthira Jawa-ut
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract In learning a language, vocabulary is one of the most significant factors, lying as a solid basis for learners; however, the complex system of human’s cognitive processing works under many constraints. Therefore this research incorporated the Cognitive Theory of Multimedia Learning and vocabulary learning together so as to promote better and deeper understanding. Mix Methods were used for the research conduct. The purposes were to (1) develop Vocabulary Learning Model based on Cognitive Theory of Multimedia Learning (VCML), (2) investigate the effects of VCML on the learners’ vocabulary achievement, (3) investigate the effects of VCML on the learners’ vocabulary retention, (4) investigate the effects of VCML on the learners’ vocabulary transferred knowledge to use, and  (5) explore the learners’ opinions towards the application of VCML. There were 2 main phases including development of VCML, and (2) the implementation of the VCML. The research instruments included semi-structure interview, focus group interview, questionnaire, pretest, immediate posttest, delayed test, and cloze test. Statistics used were descriptive statistics, content analysis and Wilcoxon Signed-Rank Test. The findings revealed that 1) there were 4 key components of the model comprised (1.1) input, (1.2) instructional process, (1.3) evaluation, and (1.4) outcome, 2) the learners’ achievement level was significantly higher after the VCML treatment (P = 0.01), 3) the learners could retain the vocabulary knowledge after a two-week delay, 4) the learners possessed higher ability to transfer the vocabulary knowledge to use at an independent level overall (mean > 50%), and 4) the learners had positive opinions toward the application of VCML with the overall result of a high level (mean = 4.27, S.D. = 0.687).
dc.description.abstractalternative การเรียนรู้คำศัพท์เป็นรากฐานและองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญในการเรียนรู้ภาษา แต่กระบวนการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ของมนุษย์มีความซับซ้อนเนื่องจากกลไกในการจำมีข้อจำกัดหลายด้าน งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้บูรณาการทฤษฏีการเรียนรู้โดยใช้มัลติมีเดียที่มุ่งเน้นส่งเสริมความจำและกับการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ โดยใช้วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยเป็นรูปแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Methods) และมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ตามทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้โดยใช้มัลติมีเดีย (VCML) 2) ศึกษาผลของการใช้รูปแบบการเรียนรู้ VCML ที่มีต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์การเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ของผู้เรียน 3) ศึกษาผลของการใช้รูปแบบการเรียนรู้ VCML ที่มีต่อความคงทนในการจดจำคำศัพท์ของผู้เรียน 4) ศึกษาผลของการใช้รูปแบบการเรียนรู้ VCML ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการถ่ายโอนความรู้คำศัพท์ไปสู่การใช้งาน และ 5) สำรวจความพึงพอใจของผู้เรียนต่อการใช้รูปแบบการเรียนรู้ VCML การวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็นสองระยะ ระยะที่หนึ่งคือระยะการพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนรู้ VCML ระยะที่สองคือระยะการทดลองรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ VCML เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง การสนทนากลุ่ม แบบสอบถาม ข้อสอบก่อนเรียน ข้อสอบหลังเรียน ข้อสอบวัดความคงทนในการจำ และข้อสอบ Cloze สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือสถิติพรรณนา การวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา และการทดสอบสมมุติฐานโดยใช้ Wilcoxon Signed-Rank Test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) องค์ประกอบของรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ VCML ประกอบด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบหลักดังนี้ (1.1) ด้านข้อมูลนำเข้า  (1.2) ด้านกระบวนการสอน  (1.3) ด้านการประเมินผล  (1.4) ด้านผลลัพธ์ 2) ผลสัมฤทธิ์การเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ของผู้เรียนสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p=0.01) 3) ผู้เรียนมีความคงทนในการจำหลังเว้นระยะการทดสอบสองสัปดาห์ 4) ผู้เรียนมีความสามารถในการถ่ายโอนความรู้คำศัพท์ไปสู่การใช้งานสูงขึ้นโดยเฉลี่ยเกินกว่าร้อยละ 50  และ 4)  ผู้เรียนมีความคิดเห็นเชิงบวกโดยภาพรวมต่อการใช้รูปแบบการเรียนรู้ VCML (mean = 4.27, S.D. = 0.687)
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.204
dc.title The development of vocabulary learning model based on the cognitive theory of multimedia learning
dc.title.alternative การพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ตามทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้โดยใช้มัลติมีเดีย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline English as an International Language
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.204