DSpace Repository
Preparation of graphene nanocomposites for anticorrosion and sensors
dc.contributor.advisor Nadnudda Rodthongkum
dc.contributor.advisor Orawon Chailapakul
dc.contributor.author Nadtinan Promphet
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract This dissertation focused on the development of graphene (GO) nanocomposite coating to improve various substrate properties for the sensor application, which is divided into 2 main parts. The first part is the development of GO incorporated into electroless nickel phosphorus (NiP) coating to improve the properties of metal for electrochemical sensor application. Nickel phosphorus – titanium dioxide sol  – reduced graphene oxide (NiP-TiO2 sol -RGO) coated surface was successfully prepared by one-pot electroless deposition on the steel substrate. The results show that the homogeneously formation of water-repellent RGO film covering on the coated surface leading to improve the corrosion resistance and high electrical conductivity of NiP-TiO2-RGO coated steel. The second part is the development of GO nanocomposite coated textile substrates to enhance the analytical performances of non-invasive colorimetric sensor. GO nanocomposite was incorporated on textile substrates including fabric and thread by coating and padding.  The cotton fabric based sensor was successfully fabricated for sweat pH and lactate detection and it can directly apply onto the human skin for the simultaneous detection of pH and lactate during the physical exercise. The pH indicator gradually changed from red to blue as the pH increased, whereas the intensity of the purple color increased with the concentration of lactate in the sweat which can indicate the sweat pH in a range of 1-14 and the lactate level of 0-25 mM. As for the textiles, thread has been developed for non-invasive glucose and urea sensor. Thread is a promising microfluidic device for biosensor due to low volume of reagent and sample, fast reaction time and high sensitivity. This sensor can be used to identify the cut-off level of glucose (0.3 mM) and urea (65 mM) in human sweat. This sensor might be incorporated into clothes and accessories for the real-time and continuous monitoring of sweat biomarkers. This platform opens a new approach for non-invasive diagnosis in healthcare and it will be integrated with clothes and apparels for the users in the near future.
dc.description.abstractalternative วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาแกรฟีนออกไซด์นาโนคอมพอสิต เพื่อพัฒนาสมบัติต่างๆของวัสดุรองรับสำหรับการใช้งานเป็นตัวรับรู้ โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนหลัก ในส่วนแรกเป็นการพัฒนาแกรฟีนออกไซด์ร่วมกับระบบการเคลือบนิกเกิล-ฟอสฟอรัส เพื่อเพิ่มสมบัติต่างๆของวัสดุรองรับโลหะ สำหรับการใช้งานเป็นตัวรับรู้ทางเคมีไฟฟ้า การเคลือบนิกเกิลฟอสฟอรัส-ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ โซล-รีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์บนผิวโลหะถูกเตรียมโดยการใช้วิธีเคลือบโดยไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้าแบบรวดเดียวได้สำเร็จ จากผลการศึกษาผิวเคลือบพบว่ามีฟิล์มรีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์ ซึ่งมีสมบัติกันน้ำปกคลุมอยู่บนผิวเคลือบอย่างสม่ำเสมอและเป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน ส่งผลให้ผิวเคลือบของนิกเกิลฟอสฟอรัส-ไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ โซล-รีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์ มีสมบัติการต้านทานการกัดกร่อนเพิ่มขึ้นและมีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูง ในส่วนที่ 2 เป็นการพัฒนาแกรฟีนออกไซด์นาโนคอมพอสิตเคลือบวัสดุรองรับสิ่งทอ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจวัดของตัวรับรู้เชิงสีแบบไม่เจาะผ่านผิวหนัง ซึ่งแกรฟีนออกไซด์นาโนคอมพอสิตถูกรวมเข้ากับวัสดุรองรับสิ่งทอ คือ สิ่งทอผ้าผืน และเส้นด้าย ด้วยวิธีการเคลือบและบีบอัดโดยใช้ลูกกลิ้ง โดยตัวรับรู้บนสิ่งทอชนิดผ้าผืนถูกประดิษฐ์ขึ้น เพื่อตรวจวัดค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างและแลคเตทในเหงื่อได้สำเร็จ อีกทั้งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ติดบนผิวหนังเพื่อตรวจวัดค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างและแลคเตทในเหงื่อขณะออกกำลังกายได้อีกด้วย ซึ่งตัวบ่งชี้ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างจะค่อยๆเปลี่ยนสีจากแดงเป็นน้ำเงิน เมื่อค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ตัวบ่งชี้ปริมาณแลคเตทจะเปลี่ยนจากไม่มีสีเป็นสีม่วง ซึ่งความเข้มของสีที่เกิดขึ้นจะสัมพันธ์กับความเข้มข้นของแลคเตทที่มีในเหงื่อ โดยตัวรับรู้นี้สามารถบ่งชี้ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของเหงื่อได้ในช่วง 1 ถึง 14 และปริมาณแลคเตทในช่วง 0 ถึง 25 มิลลิโมลาร์ สำหรับวัสดุรองรับสิ่งทอชนิดเส้นด้ายนั้นได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อตรวจวัดกลูโคสและยูเรียแบบไม่เจาะผ่านผิวหนัง เส้นด้ายเป็นอุปกรณ์ของไหลจุลภาคที่มีความน่าสนใจสำหรับตัวรับรู้ทางชีวภาพ เนื่องจากใช้ปริมาณสารเคมีและสารตัวอย่างน้อย ปฏิกิริยาเกิดขึ้นเร็ว และมีความไวสูง ตัวรับรู้บนสิ่งทอเส้นด้ายนี้สามารถใช้บ่งชี้จุดผิดปกติของปริมาณกลูโคส (0.3 มิลลิโมลาร์) และยูเรีย (65 มิลลิโมลาร์) ในเหงื่อได้ ตัวรับรู้นี้อาจจะถูกนำไปรวมกับเสื้อผ้าหรืออุปกรณ์ต่างๆ เพื่อตรวจวัดสารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพในเหงื่ออย่างต่อเนื่องและทันที ซึ่งระบบตัวรับรู้บนสิ่งดังกล่าวเป็นแนวทางใหม่สำหรับการตรวจวัดแบบไม่เจาะผ่านผิวหนังในการดูแลสุขภาพ และจะถูกนำไปรวมกับเสื้อผ้าและเครื่องแต่งกายสำหรับผู้ใช้ในอนาคต
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.371
dc.title Preparation of graphene nanocomposites for anticorrosion and sensors
dc.title การเตรียมนาโนคอมพอสิตของแกรฟีนสำหรับการต้านการกัดกร่อนและตัวรับรู้
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Nanoscience and Technology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.371