DSpace Repository
A policy simulation impact of tobacco excise tax increase on cigarette consumption, mortality, medical treatment cost, life-years gained, and government revenue in Indonesia
dc.contributor.advisor Sathirakorn Pongpanich
dc.contributor.author Ridhwan Fauzi
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract The study aimed to examine the impact of tobacco excise tax increase on cigarette consumption, mortality, medical treatment cost, life-years gained, and government revenue in Indonesia. The study consisted of two phases. First, the demand for cigarettes was analyzed using the two-part econometrics model. Data were retrieved from the National Socioeconomic Survey (SUSENAS) 2015, 2016, 2017, 2019, and 2020. The smoking participation was examined using logit specification, while the second part (smoking intensity) used the Generalized Linear Model (GLMs). Second, a compartmental model involving 65 million smokers was employed to assess the impact of different tobacco excise tax increased scenarios on cigarette consumption, tobacco-attributed mortality, tobacco-attributed medical treatment cost, life-years gained, and government revenue in Indonesia Price was negatively associated with the decision to smoke and smoking intensity. The estimated overall cigarettes price elasticity was approximately between -0.4933 to -0.4277. Subgroups analysis found that youth were more sensitive to price change than adults. Furthermore, The results revealed that a 12.5-200% increase in tobacco excise taxes would reduce the number of smokers by 0.5 to 8.0 million smokers, decrease cigarette consumption by 5.7 to 90.4 billion sticks, avert tobacco attributed mortalities by 0.2 to 3.3 million, produce additional life-years by 4.2 to 68.0, reduce tobacco-attributed medical treatment costs by 1.4 to 22.7 trillion rupiahs, and generate additional government revenue by 16.7 to 176.6 trillion rupiahs. Raising the tobacco taxes has significant benefits to public health and economics. Therefore, It is necessary to significantly increase the cigarette taxes annually by at least 30% and simplify the taxes structure to prevent smokers from switching to the cheaper brand.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการขึ้นภาษีสรรพสามิตยาสูบต่อการบริโภคยาสูบ, อัตราการตาย, ค่ารักษาพยาบาล, จำนวนปีที่ชีวิตยืนยาวขึ้น และรายได้ของรัฐบาลในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย งานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยสองระยะ โดยระยะแรก คือศึกษาความต้องการยาสูบซึ่งวิเคราะห์โดย two-part econometrics model ฐานข้อมูลมาจากการสํารวจภาวะเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ ปีพุทธศักราช 2558, 2559, 2560, 2562 และ 2563 ข้อมูลของผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยถูกวิเคราะห์โดยใช้ logit specification ส่วนที่สอง (จำนวนของการสูบบุหรี่) วิเคราะห์โดยใช้โมเดลเชิงเส้นโดยนัยทั่วไป ระยะที่สอง คือ ใช้ compartmental model ในผู้ที่สูบบุหรี่จำนวน 65 ล้านคน เพื่อประเมินผลของความแตกต่างในการขึ้นภาษีสรรพสามิตยาสูบในแต่ละสถานการณ์ ต่อการบริโภคยาสูบ, อัตราการตายจากการสูบบุหรี่, ค่ารักษาพยาบาล, จำนวนปีที่ชีวิตยืนยาวขึ้น และรายได้ของรัฐบาลในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย ราคามีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับการตัดสินใจสูบบุหรี่และจำนวนของการสูบบุหรี่ การประมาณค่าความยืดหยุ่นของราคายาสูบทั้งหมด คือ ระหว่าง -0.4933 ถึง -0.4277 การวิเคราะห์ในแต่ละกลุ่มย่อย พบว่าวัยรุ่นมีการตอบสนองกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของราคามากกว่าผู้ใหญ่ นอกจากนี้ผลการทดลอง พบว่าร้อยละ 12.5 ถึง 200 ของการขึ้นภาษีสรรพสามิตยาสูบจะลดจำนวนผู้สูบบุหรี่ลง 0.5 ถึง 8.0 ล้านคน, ลดการบริโภคยาสูบ 5.7 ถึง 90.4 พันล้านมวน, ลดอัตราการตายจากการสูบบุหรี่ 0.2 ถึง 3.3 ล้าน, เพิ่มจำนวนปีที่ชีวิตยืนยาวขึ้น 4.2 ถึง 68, ลดค่ารักษาพยาบาล 1.4 ถึง 22.7 ล้านล้านรูเปีย และสร้างรายได้ให้รัฐบาล 16.7 ถึง 176.6 ล้านล้านรูเปีย การเพิ่มภาษียาสูบมีความสำคัญต่อระบบสาธารณสุขและเศรษฐศาสตร์ ดังนั้น จึงจำเป็นที่จะต้องมีการเพิ่มภาษีสรรพสามิตยาสูบประจำปี อย่างน้อยร้อยละ 30 และลดความซับซ้อนของโครงสร้างภาษี เพื่อป้องกันผู้สูบบุหรี่เปลี่ยนมาบริโภคยี่ห้อที่มีราคาถูกลง
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.347
dc.title A policy simulation impact of tobacco excise tax increase on cigarette consumption, mortality, medical treatment cost, life-years gained, and government revenue in Indonesia
dc.title.alternative การประเมินผลกระทบนโยบายการเพิ่มของภาษีสรรพสามิตบุหรี่ ต่อปริมาณการสูบบุหรี่ อัตราตาย ค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษา การเพิ่มขึ้นของปีสุขภาวะ และรายได้ของรัฐบาลในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Public Health
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.347