DSpace Repository
Association between medical insurance choices and healthcare utilization among diabetes patients in The People's Republic of China : a secondary data analysis
dc.contributor.advisor Sathirakorn Pongpanich
dc.contributor.author Duohui Chen
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract Since 2018, the universal medical insurance coverage rate has reached 95% in China. Due to the lack of medical and health resources and insufficient health service capacity of primary health care facilities in China, the biggest problem with the health system in China is overcrowding, especially in the utilization of outpatient services in secondary and tertiary hospitals.    This study aimed to analyze the factors Association between Medical insurance Choices and healthcare Utilization among diabetes patients among patients of age >45 years in China. The logistic regression was used to assess the association between type of hospital of elder diabetic patients and basic medical insurance in China. Data from 2018 waves of the China Health and Retirement Longitudinal Survey were used, 19,305 samples were analyzed.    This study found that among Chinese middle-aged and elderly, diabetes patients with other chronic disease increased the likelihood of using outpatient care in hospital than compared to patients without diabetes and diabetes patients without other chronic diseases. The results also found that among Chinese middle-aged and old adults, underweight people increased the likelihood of using outpatient care than healthy weight people.     Based on the findings of this study, reducing the utilization of outpatient services in secondary and tertiary hospitals in China were required improving the quality of services rendered from primary health care facilities and the utilization of primary health care facilities. As a result, this study would like to suggest that continue to promote the hierarchical diagnosis and treatment system and establish medical treatment partnerships, to improve medical insurances system.
dc.description.abstractalternative ในปี 2561 อัตราการประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าในจีนสูงถึง 95% เนื่องจากการขาดแคลนทรัพยากรทางการแพทย์และสุขภาพ และความสามารถในการให้บริการด้านสุขภาพไม่เพียงพอของสถานพยาบาลระดับปฐมภูมิในจีน ทำให้ปัญหาที่ใหญ่ที่สุดของระบบสาธารณสุขในจีน คือความแออัด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในการใช้บริการผู้ป่วยนอกในโรงพยาบาลระดับทุติยภูมิและตติยภูมิ      การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเลือกประกันสุขภาพ กับการใช้บริการด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยอายุ 45 ปีขึ้นไป ในประเทศจีน สถิติการถดถอยโลจิสติกนำมาใช้เพื่อประเมินความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างประเภทโรงพยาบาลของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานสูงอายุ กับการประกันสุขภาพขั้นพื้นฐานในประเทศจีน โดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการสำรวจด้านสุขภาพในปี 2018 ในประเทศจีน โดยใช้ข้อมูลประชากรทั้งสิ้น 19,305 คน      ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ชาวจีนวัยกลางคนและผู้สูงอายุ ที่เป็นผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่มีโรคเรื้อรัง มีการใช้บริการผู้ป่วยนอกในโรงพยายาลสูง เมื่อเทียบกับผู้ป่วยอื่นๆ ที่ไม่มีโรคเบาหวาน และผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่ไม่มีโรคเรื้อรังอื่น ๆ นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษายังพบว่า ในหมู่ผู้ใหญ่วัยกลางคนและวัยชราชาวจีน ที่มีน้ำหนักน้อย จะมีการใช้บริการผู้ป่วยนอก มากกว่าผู้ที่มีน้ำหนักปกติ จากผลการวิจัยนี้ การให้บริการผู้ป่วยนอกในโรงพยาบาลระดับทุติยภูมิและระดับตติยภูมิในจีน ควรมีการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของบริการ ที่ให้บริการจากสถานพยาบาลระดับปฐมภูมิ และการใช้ประโยชน์จากสถานพยาบาลระดับปฐมภูมิ ด้วยเหตุนี้ การศึกษานี้จึงต้องการเสนอแนะ ให้ส่งเสริมระบบการวินิจฉัย และการรักษาตามลำดับชั้น และสร้างความร่วมมือด้านการรักษาพยาบาล เพื่อปรับปรุงระบบการประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้าให้ดีขึ้นได้
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.316
dc.title Association between medical insurance choices and healthcare utilization among diabetes patients in The People's Republic of China : a secondary data analysis
dc.title.alternative ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทางเลือกการประกันสุขภาพ และการใช้ประโยชน์ด้านสุขภาพ ในผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน ในสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน: การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Public Health
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Public Health
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.316