DSpace Repository
Prevalence of betel or areca nut (AN) use and its associated factors among Bhutanese population aged 15-69 years old : an analysis of national health data of non-communicable disease (NCD) survey in 2019
dc.contributor.advisor Wattasit Siriwong
dc.contributor.author Tashi Penjor
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.P.H.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract Background: Although betel or areca nut use has less global attention and public health concern than smoked tobacco uses, but it is particularly one of a neglected public health problem in Bhutan in which the masticatory use of betel is rampant and epidemic. Its use is also directly infused in Bhutanese tradition and social fabric. There are currently no policies that specifically target the regulation and consumption of areca nut use and trade in Bhutan, while it is classified as carcinogenic to human by the WHO (International Agency for Research on Cancer, IARC) in 2004. Series of national surveys have consistently shown high prevalence of betel or areca nut use in Bhutan. The National Health Survey (NHS) of Bhutan 2021, found that 43.9 percent of Bhutanese aged 15-75 years old used areca nut in the form of betel quid. In 2016,  the Global School–based Student Health Survey (GSHS) assessed the prevalence of areca nut use amongst students aged 13-17 years old at 65.8 percent with 48.9 percent chewing betel quid. Furthermore, the Global Youth Tobacco Survey (GYTS), Bhutan on 2019 indicated that 56.9 percent of adolescent students aged 13-15 years consumed betel nut or various product containing it. Likewise, the WHO STEPS 2019 reported prevalence of areca nut users at 56.8 percent amongst 15-69 years old. However, analytical studies pertaining to the factors associated with this high prevalence using the latest data were significantly rare and not updated. The objective of the study is to assess the prevalence of betel or areca nut use and its associated socio-demographic, personal behavioural and individual health status in recently year. Methods: This is an analytical cross-sectional study. The secondary data collected in a nationally representative Non-communicable Disease Risk Factor Surveillance WHO STEPS Survey 2019 of Bhutan conducted among Bhutanese aged 15-69 years old. The survey included a total of 5575 participants; selected through a multistage stratified cluster sampling. The outcome variable of interest is current betel or areca nut use. Weighted analysis was done to calculate the prevalence of betel or areca nut use, personal behavioural measurements, and individual health status. Univariate and multiple logistic regression were performed to identify correlates for betel or areca nut use and to estimate the unadjusted and adjusted odd ratios.   Results: The prevalence (weighted) of current betel or areca nut use was 56.82 % (95% CI: 54.27-59.33) of Bhutanese aged 15-69 population. Significantly higher prevalence of 63.58 % (95 % CI: 60.58 - 66.48] were found in the age group 25-39 years. Tobacco users are 17% more likely to use betel nut as compared to those who don't consume tobacco (aOR 1.17, p=.0001) Similarly, former alcohol consumers were 12% and current alcohol consumers were 45% more likely to consume betel nuts as compared to lifetime abstainers.  Associated factors to betel or areca nut use i.e age, alcohol use and tobacco use were found. Conclusion: The findings indicate that more than half of the Bhutanese population consume betel or areca nut. Young and middle-aged individuals, Alcohol users and tobacco users should be targeted with public health initiatives and behavioural interventions. Including, a multisectoral approach to regulating areca nut trade and commerce should be initiated while also forming measures to national control betel or areca nut use.
dc.description.abstractalternative ความเป็นมาของปัญหา: แม้ว่าการใช้หมาก (betel or areca nut) จะได้รับความตระหนักทางด้านสาธารณสุขจากทั่วโลกน้อยกว่าการใช้ยาสูบ แต่โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การใช้หมาก (เคี้ยวหมาก) ยังคงแพร่หลายและเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขเชิงระบาดวิทยาที่ถูกละเลยในภูฏาน การใช้งานยังได้รับการผสมผสานโดยตรงกับประเพณีและโครงสร้างทางสังคมของชาวภูฏาน ปัจจุบันไม่มีนโยบายที่กำหนดเป้าหมายการควบคุมและการบริโภคการใช้และการค้าถั่วลันเตาในภูฏานโดยเฉพาะ ในขณะที่ถูกจัดเป็นสารก่อมะเร็งในมนุษย์โดยวิจัยการเกิดมะเร็งขององค์กรอนามัยโลก (WHO IARC) ในปี พ.ศ. 2547 ชุดข้อมูลการสำรวจสุขภาพระดับประเทศ แสดงให้เห็นความชุกของการใช้หมากนั้นสูงมากอย่างต่อเนื่องในภูฏาน และการสำรวจสุขภาพแห่งชาติ (NHS) ของภูฏาน ปีพ.ศ. 2564 พบว่า มีการใช้หมากร้อยละ 43.9 ของชาวภูฏาน อายุระหว่าง 15-75 ปี ในรูปหมากพลู  และในปี 2016 การสำรวจสุขภาพนักเรียนตามโรงเรียนทั่วโลกประจำปี พ.ศ. 2559 (Global School-based Student Health Survey, GSHS) ได้ประเมินความชุกของการใช้หมากในหมู่นักเรียนอายุ 13-17 ปีที่ 65.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยพบว่า 48.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยวิธีการเคี้ยวหมาก นอกจากนี้ ผลสำรวจระดับโลกเรื่องการใช้ยาสูบในวัยรุ่น (Global Youth Tobacco Survey, GYTS) ของภูฏานในปี 2019 ระบุว่า 56.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของนักเรียนวัยรุ่นอายุ 13-15 ปี มีการบริโภคหมากหรือผลิตภัณฑ์ต่างๆ ที่มีหมากเป็นส่วนผสม  ในทำนองที่คล้ายคลึงกันในรายงาน WHO STEPS 2019 แสดงให้เห็นความชุกของการใช้หมากในกลุ่มอายุ 15-69 ปี ร้อยละ 56.8  อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์เกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความชุกสูงนี้โดยใช้ข้อมูลที่ล่าสุดนั้นยังมีน้อยมากและไม่ได้รับการปรับปรุงให้เป็นปัจจุบัน ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา เพื่อการประเมินความชุกของการใช้หมากและสถานะทางสุขภาพของบุคคลและพฤติกรรมทางสังคมที่เกี่ยวข้องในปีล่าสุด    วิธีการศึกษา: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวางเชิงวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิที่รวบรวมจากรายงานการเฝ้าระวังปัจจัยเสี่ยงโรคไม่ติดต่อที่เป็นตัวแทนระดับประเทศของการสำรวจ WHO STEPS ปี 2019 ของภูฏาน ซึ่งดำเนินการในหมู่ชาวภูฏานอายุ 15-69 ปี โดยการสำรวจมีผู้เข้าร่วมทั้งหมด 5575 คน ที่ผ่านการคัดเลือกแบบสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งชั้นหลายขั้นตอน โดยวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรการความชุกของใช้หมากในปัจจุบัน การวัดพฤติกรรมส่วนบุคคล และสถานะสุขภาพส่วนบุคคล และ ใช้สมการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยเดี่ยว และสมการการถดถอยลอจิสติกแบบหลายตัวแปร เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัย  ผลการศึกษา: พบว่าความชุกของการใช้หมากในปัจจุบันคือ 56.82 % (95% CI: 54.27-59.33) ของประชากรภูฏานอายุ 15-69 ปี พบความชุกสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 63.58 % (95 % CI: 60.58 - 66.48) ในกลุ่มอายุ 25-39 ปี ผู้สูบบุหรี่ที่มีแนวโน้มที่จะใช้หมาก 17% เมื่อเทียบกับผู้ที่ไม่บริโภคยาสูบ (aOR 1.17 , p=.0001) ในทำนองเดียวกัน ผู้บริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ในอดีต คือ 12% และผู้บริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ในปัจจุบันมีแนวโน้มที่จะบริโภคหมากมากขึ้น 45% เมื่อเทียบกับผู้ที่เลิกบริโภคแล้ว โดยภาพรวมของการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยแล้ว พบว่าอายุ การดื่มแอลกอฮอล์และการสูบบุหรี่สัมพันธ์กับการใช้หมากหรือหมาก    สรุปผลการศึกษา: จากผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าประชากรภูฏานมากกว่าครึ่งยังคงบริโภคหมากอยู่ในวัยเยาวชนและวัยกลางคนรวมถึงผู้ใช้แอลกอฮอล์และผู้ใช้ยาสูบนั้น ควรเป็นกลุ่มเป้าหมายในการริเริ่มการแทรกแซงเชิงการเปลี่ยนพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ รวมถึงการจัดการแบบหลายภาคส่วนในการควบคุมการค้าของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีหมากเป็นส่วนผสม และกำหนดมาตรการเพื่อควบคุมการใช้หมากในประเทศ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.322
dc.title Prevalence of betel or areca nut (AN) use and its associated factors among Bhutanese population aged 15-69 years old : an analysis of national health data of non-communicable disease (NCD) survey in 2019
dc.title.alternative ความชุกของการเคี้ยวหมากพลูและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ในกลุ่มประชากรประเทศภูฏาน อายุ 15-69 ปี: การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการสำรวจสุขภาพแห่งชาติของโรคไม่ติดต่อเรื้อรัง ปี 2562
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Public Health
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Public Health
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.322