DSpace Repository
Effects of academic burnout on study engagement as moderated by resilience and social support: a longitudinal study
dc.contributor.advisor Yokfan Isaranon
dc.contributor.author Suchada Ruengesri
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Psychology
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract The purpose of this study was to examine the correlations between academic burnout, study engagement, resilience, and social support in the Thai education context. The study also aimed to investigate the effect of academic burnout on study engagement, moderated by resilience and social support after the transition from online learning to on-site learning due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Additionally, the study aimed to explore the effects of different types of social support on academic burnout, study engagement, and resilience.  The current study included two data gathering occasions for hypothesis testing. The participants were undergraduate students aged between 18 to 25 years old, those of which studied at educational institutions located in Bangkok, Thailand. The first data collection had 70 participants, whereas the second data collection included 63 participants. In addition, Pearson's correlation analysis and linear regression analysis were used in this study to investigate the hypotheses. The analysis of the initial data collection revealed a negative correlation between academic burnout and study engagement (r = -.374, p = .001), as well as between academic burnout and social support (r = -.247, p = .039). On the other hand, study engagement showed a positive association with resilience (r = .367, p= .002). Resilience was found to be positively correlated with social support (r = .600, p < .001). However, no significant relationship was found between academic burnout and resilience (r = -.103, p = .397), as well as between study engagement and social support (r = .147, p = .223). Furthermore, the results indicated that there is no evidence for the moderating role of resilience (b = 0.00, SE = 0.003, 95% CI [-0.005, 0.005], ß = 0.001, p = .990) and social support (b = -0.001, SE = 0.003, 95% CI [-0.008, 0.005], ß = -0.052, p = .637) in the effect of academic burnout on study engagement. The analysis of the dual data collections demonstrated that academic burnout at Time 1 could predict subsequent study engagement, with the moderation of social support at Time 1 (b = -0.008, SE = 0.003, 95% CI [-0.014, -0.003], ß = -0.290, p = .005). However, when resilience at Time 1 acts as a moderator, academic burnout at Time 1 does not predict later study engagement (b = -0.004, SE = 0.003, 95% CI [-0.009, 0.001], ß = -0.142, p = .106). In addition, the findings indicated that support from teachers had an impact on academic burnout (ß = -0.459, p < .001), study engagement (ß = 0.390, p = .006), and resilience (ß = 0.303, p = .009). While support from families was found to influence academic burnout (ß = -0.374, p = .003) and resilience (ß = 0.501, p < .001) among students. Furthermore, peer support had an effect on academic burnout (ß = 0.261, p = .044) as well. The researcher anticipated that the current findings would be one of the parts that facilitate stakeholders who are involved with students' well-being to be aware of and understand the factors and states that are important to students' learning. Furthermore, the findings might be used as part of the initial process to construct or modify the course design in the future to promote students' well-being.
dc.description.abstractalternative การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียน ความผูกพันในการเรียน ความสามารถในการฟื้นคืนพลัง และการสนับสนุนทางสังคมภายใต้บริบทของการศึกษาในสังคมไทย อีกทั้ง ยังศึกษาอิทธิพลของภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียนที่มีต่อความผูกพันในการเรียน โดยมีความสามารถในการฟื้นคืนพลังและการสนับสนุนทางสังคมเป็นตัวแปรกำกับ หลังจากที่สถานการณ์ COVID-19 คลี่คลายและผู้เรียนได้กลับไปเรียนในห้องเรียนที่มหาวิทยาลัยอีกครั้งหนึ่ง ตลอดจน การวิจัยครั้งนี้ยังศึกษาอิทธิพลของการสนับสนุนทางสังคมในแต่ละรูปแบบที่มีต่อภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียน ความผูกพันในการเรียน และความสามารถในการฟื้นคืนพลัง  การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ มีการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยกันทั้งสิ้น 2 ครั้งเพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐาน โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ นิสิตและนักศึกษาที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับปริญญาตรี มีอายุระหว่าง 18 - 25 ปี และศึกษาอยู่ในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยการเก็บข้อมูลในครั้งแรกมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 70 คน และการเก็บข้อมูลในครั้งที่ 2 มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 63 คน นอกจากนี้ การวิจัยครั้งนี้ทดสอบสมมติฐานด้วยการวิเคราะห์ค่าสหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้น  ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานจากการเก็บข้อมูลในครั้งที่ 1 พบว่า ภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียนสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับความผูกพันในการเรียน (r = -.374, p = .001) และการสนับสนุนทางสังคม (r = -.247, p = .039) ในขณะที่ความผูกพันในการเรียนสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความสามารถในการฟื้นคืนพลัง (r = .367, p = .002) และความสามารถในการฟื้นคืนพลังสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการสนับสนุนทางสังคม (r = .600, p < .001) แต่ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียนและความสามารถในการฟื้นคืนพลัง (r = -.103, p = .397) ตลอดจนไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความผูกพันในการเรียนและการสนับสนุนทางสังคมด้วยเช่นกัน (r = .147, p = .223) อีกทั้ง ยังไม่พบบทบาทการเป็นตัวแปรกำกับของความสามารถในการฟื้นคืนพลัง (b = 0.00, SE = 0.003, 95% CI [-0.005, 0.005], ß = 0.001, p = .990) และการสนับสนุนทางสังคม (b = -0.001, SE = 0.003, 95% CI [-0.008, 0.005], ß = -0.052, p = .637) ในอิทธิพลของภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียนที่มีต่อความผูกพันในการเรียน  นอกจากนี้ จากการเก็บข้อมูลทั้ง 2 ครั้งและทำการวิเคราะห์สมมติฐาน พบว่า ภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียนจากการเก็บข้อมูลในครั้งแรกสามารถทำนายความผูกพันในการเรียนในเวลาต่อมาได้ เมื่อมีการสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากการเก็บข้อมูลในครั้งแรกเป็นตัวแปรกำกับ (b = -0.008, SE = 0.003, 95% CI [-0.014, -0.003], ß = -0.290, p = .005) แต่เมื่อความสามารถในการฟื้นคืนพลังจากการเก็บข้อมูลในครั้งแรกเป็นตัวแปรกำกับแล้วนั้นภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียนจากการเก็บข้อมูลในครั้งแรกไม่สามารถทำนายความผูกพันในการเรียนในเวลาต่อมาได้ (b = -0.004, SE = 0.003, 95% CI [-0.009, 0.001], ß = -0.142, p = .106) อีกทั้ง การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ยังพบว่าการสนับสนุนจากครูมีอิทธิพลต่อภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียน (ß = -0.459, p < .001) ความผูกพันในการเรียน (ß = 0.390, p = .006) และความสามารถในการฟื้นคืนพลัง (ß = 0.303, p = .009) ในขณะที่การสนับสนุนจากครอบครัวมีอิทธิพลต่อภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียน (ß = -0.374, p = .003) และความสามารถในการฟื้นคืนพลัง (ß = 0.501, p < .001) นอกจากนี้ การสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากเพื่อนก็มีอิทธิพลต่อภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียนด้วยเช่นเดียวกัน (ß = 0.261, p = .044) ผู้วิจัยคาดหวังว่าผลการวิจัยที่พบในครั้งนี้จะเป็นส่วนหนึ่งที่ช่วยให้บุคคลและส่วนงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดูแลสุขภาวะของนิสิตและนักศึกษาได้ตระหนักรู้และเข้าใจถึงภาวะและปัจจัยที่สำคัญต่อการเรียนของผู้เรียน ตลอดจนอาจจะนำผลการวิจัยที่พบในครั้งนี้ไปเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในการริเริ่มสร้างสรรค์และปรับปรุงการออกแบบรูปแบบรายวิชาเรียนในอนาคต เพื่อเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในการช่วยส่งเสริมสุขภาวะที่ดีให้กับผู้เรียน
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.314
dc.subject.classification Education
dc.subject.classification Psychology
dc.title Effects of academic burnout on study engagement as moderated by resilience and social support: a longitudinal study
dc.title.alternative อิทธิพลของภาวะหมดไฟในการเรียนที่มีต่อความผูกพันในการเรียน โดยมีความสามารถในการฟื้นคืนพลังและการสนับสนุนทางสังคมเป็นตัวแปรกำกับ: การวิจัยแบบระยะยาว
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Psychology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.314