DSpace Repository
Development and validation of smartphone nutrition application for supporting dietetic professional practice
dc.contributor.advisor Tipayanate Ariyapitipun
dc.contributor.advisor Pakpum Somboon
dc.contributor.author Thanasak Tantichaiyakul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Allied Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract Advancements in technology have allowed for the development of applications for supporting the nutrition care process. The objectives of this study were to develop and validate a nutrition application incorporating the food and nutrtion databases, and to assess the satisfaction of dietitians toward the developed application. Seventy registered dietitians were recruited to evaluate two sets of the food photographs prepared based on Thai food exchange list (Thai FEL) and Thai food based dietary guideline (Thai FBDG) for three consecutive days. The participants estimated and calculated manually using calculators, following by using the application. The participants’ satisfaction indicated acceptance (overall score = 4.43 ± 0.67) and positive impressions toward the application. Both food exchange lists based NDPro applcations resulted in a significant reduction in time usage (p < 0.01). Furthermore, the application could analyze the data accurately indicating its performance as acceptable in terms of reliability and stability. Additionally, the results of energy and macronutrient contents from the Thai FEL based application also significantly differed from those calculated manually (p < 0.05) with 5% difference in fat and 7 - 8% difference in carbohydrate and energy.  However, for the Thai FBDG based application, it was required to modify the representative values of some food groups for improving reliability.
dc.description.abstractalternative ความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยีในปัจจุบันเปิดโอกาสให้เกิดการพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชันเพื่อสนับสนุนกระบวนการให้โภชนบําบัด การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและทดสอบการใช้งานของแอปพลิเคชันทางโภชนาการบนอุปกรณ์เคลื่อนที่และประเมินความพึงพอใจของนักกําหนดอาหารต่อการใช้งานแอปพลิเคชันที่พัฒนาขึ้น ทำการศึกษาในอาสาสมัครซึ่งเป็นนักกําหนดอาหารวิชาชีพ จํานวน 70 คน ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยประเมินรูปถ่ายอาหาร 2 ชุด ชุดแรกจัดเตรียมอาหารอ้างอิงตามรายการอาหารแลกเปลี่ยนไทยและชุดที่สองอ้างอิงอาหารแลกเปลี่ยนตามข้อปฏิบัติการกินอาหารเพื่อสุขภาพที่ดีของคนไทย 3 วันต่อเนื่องกัน จากนั้นประมวลผลด้วยเครื่องคิดเลขและตามด้วยแอปพลิเคชันที่พัฒนาขึ้น ผลการศึกษา พบว่า อาสาสมัครพึงพอใจแอปพลิเคชันมาก คะแนนรวมเฉลี่ย 4.43 ± 0.67 และมีความรู้สึกในทิศทางบวก แอปพลิเคชันที่พัฒนาขึ้นช่วยลดเวลาในการประมวลผลลงอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสติถิ (p < 0.01) นอกจากนี้ สามารถวิเคราะห์ผลลัพธ์ได้อย่างถูกต้องตามประเภทฐานข้อมูล มีประสิทธิภาพทั้งในแง่ของความถูกต้องและความเสถียร ผลลัพธ์จากการคำนวณค่าพลังงานและแมคโครนิวเตรียนส์จากฐานข้อมูลของแอปพลิเคชันที่อ้างอิงรายการอาหารแลกเปลี่ยนไทยเปรียบเทียบกับค่าที่ใช้ในปัจจุบันมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) โดยค่าไขมันแตกต่าง < 5% พลังงานและคาร์โบไฮเดรต อยู่ในช่วง 7 - 8% สำหรับฐานข้อมูลของแอปพลิเคชันที่อ้างอิงข้อปฏิบัติการกินอาหารเพื่อสุขภาพที่ดีของคนไทยยังต้องปรับปรุงฐานข้อมูลอาหารในบางหมวดให้คำนวณผลลัพธ์ใกล้เคียงกับค่าที่ควรจะเป็นมากขึ้น
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.162
dc.title Development and validation of smartphone nutrition application for supporting dietetic professional practice
dc.title.alternative การพัฒนาและทดสอบการใช้งานแอพพลิเคชั่นทางโภชนาการสำหรับการส่งเสริมการปฏิบัติการกำหนดอาหารวิชาชีพ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Food and Nutrition
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.162